Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารเพื่อดูแลสุขภาพของสตรีสูงอายุในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dietary Supplement Intake for Health Care among Female Elderly in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัสสร ลิมานนท์
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2061
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์การใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารเพื่อดูแลสุขภาพของสตรีสูงอายุ 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารของสตรีสูงอายุ และ 3) เพื่อแสวงหาแนวทางการคุ้มครองสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุในการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลและวิธีการวิเคราะห์ทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณโดยการสัมภาษณ์สตรีสูงอายุที่ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารและสตรีสูงอายุที่ไม่ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 1,040 คน โดยสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารรวม 20 คน ทั้งแพทย์ เภสัชกร พยาบาล นักโภชนาการ ผู้สูงอายุ และผู้ปฏิบัติงานด้านการคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สตรีสูงอายุมีความชุกของการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารร้อยละ 31.49 และในการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยไบนารี่โลจิสติคด้วยวิธี enter method ตัวแปรอิสระ 16 ตัวสามารถอธิบายการแปรผันของการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารของสตรีสูงอายุได้ร้อยละ 34.2 และเมื่อใช้วิธี forward stepwise (wald) method ตัวแปรอิสระ 8 ตัว สามารถอธิบายการแปรผันของการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารของสตรีสูงอายุได้ร้อยละ 33.6 โดยตัวแปรที่สามารถอธิบายการแปรผันของการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารของสตรีสูงอายุได้ดีที่สุดคือการแนะนำโดยผู้ใกล้ชิดและผู้ประกอบวิชาชีพด้านสุขภาพ (ร้อยละ 19.6) รองลงมาคือการได้รับการกระตุ้นให้ใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารจากการขายตรง (ร้อยละ 4.0) ความถี่ของการได้รับข้อมูลข่าวสาร (ร้อยละ 3.8) การมีเงินออม (ร้อยละ 2.8) ภาวะโภชนาการ (ร้อยละ 1.3) แรงจูงใจด้านสุขภาพ (ร้อยละ 0.8) รายได้ (ร้อยละ 0.7) และขนาดครอบครัว (ร้อยละ 0.6) จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกพบว่า แนวทางการคุ้มครองผู้สูงอายุในการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารให้สมเหตุผลนั้น ควรมีการปรับปรุงกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง มีการบริหารจัดการระบบการดูแลสุขภาพเพื่อผู้สูงอายุ การจัดการความรู้ด้านโภชนาการ และการจัดทำเกณฑ์จริยธรรมว่าด้วยการส่งเสริมการขายผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has 3 main objectives: 1) to assess practices on dietary supplement intake for health care among female elderly, 2) to analyze socio-economic and psychological factors affecting dietary supplement intake among female elderly, and 3) to propose viable strategies for consumers protection to protect the elderly in taking dietary supplements. The study comprises of two types of research designs. The first type adopted a quantitative approach obtaining data through oral interviewing of 1,040 randomly selected female elderly where the first half did not take dietary supplements, and the other half took dietary supplements. The second type adopted a qualitative approach obtaining data through an in-depth interview of 20 persons who are involved with dietary supplements in some ways, including medical doctors, pharmacists, nurses, nutritionist, elderly, and consumer protection officials. The study indicated that prevalence rate of practice on dietary supplement intake among female elderly is 31.49 percent. The data analysis through Binary Logistic Regression (enter method) indicated that the total 16 independent variables could explain about 34.2 percent for the variation in the dependent variable: the practice of dietary supplements intake among the interviewed female elderly. By undertaking forward stepwise regression (wald) method, only 8 independent variables could explain about 33.6 percent for the variation in the dependent variable. The best explained variable is recommendation to use dietary supplement intake by health professionals and members in elderly’s family (19.6 percent). The next best explained variables are direct sales (4.0 percent), frequency of dietary supplement promotion (3.8 percent), saving money (2.8 percent), nutrition status (1.3 percent), health motivation (0.8 percent), income (0.7 percent), size of family (0.6 percent). Based on the in-depth interview, it is clear that consumer protection strategies are needed to protect the elderly for rational use of dietary supplements. These strategies included well design regulations, management of elderly health care system, knowledge management on nutrition and establishment of ethical guidelines for promotion of dietary supplement intake.
Share
COinS