Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความหมายและกระบวนการสร้างความหมาย "บ้าน" ในนิตยสารบ้านและสวน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Meaning and the construction of "House meaning" in Baan Lae Suan Magazine
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิลาสินี อดุลยานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.467
Abstract
ศึกษาการวิเคราะห์ความหมาย "บ้าน" ศึกษากระบวนการสร้างความหมาย "บ้าน" ในนิตยสารบ้านและสวน และเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนและความแตกต่างของความหมาย "บ้าน" ระหว่างนิตยสารบ้านและสวนกับผู้อยู่อาศัย โดยเป็นการศึกษานิตยสารบ้านและสวน จำนวน 44 ฉบับตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2529-พ.ศ. 2550 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความหมายบ้านที่ปรากฏในนิตยสารบ้านและสวน มีความหมายสอดคล้องตามแนวคิดสมัยใหม่ในประเด็นเรื่องความทันสมัย การอยู่ภายใต้ระบบแบบแผน การสนองการใช้งานเพื่อการอยู่อาศัย และความเป็นพื้นที่ส่วนตัว ส่วนแนวคิดหลังสมัยใหม่สอดคล้องในประเด็นการคำนึงถึงสภาพแวดล้อมธรรมชาติ ความโหยหาอดีต การสนองการใช้งานเชิงสัญญะเพื่อการสื่อสาร และความไม่จำกัดในการเป็นพื้นที่ส่วนตัว ส่วนของปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการสร้างความหมายบ้านคือ สภาพสังคม สภาพเศรษฐกิจ สภาพการเมือง และกระแสการออกแบบจากต่างประเทศ ในส่วนผลของการเปรียบความหมายบ้านระหว่างนิตยสารบ้านและสวน กับผู้อยู่อาศัยคือ ผู้อยู่อาศัยได้ให้ความหมายบ้านที่คล้อยตามที่นิตยสารบ้านและสวนนำเสนอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is an analysis of the meaning of ‘home’, which focuses on the processes by which the meaning of ‘home’ is constructed by Baan Lae Suan magazine, and compares the definitions of ‘home’ as constructed by the Magazine and homeowners. The qualitative analysis is performed using a series of examples from 44 issues of Baan Lae Suan magazines between the year 1986 and 2007. The research suggests that the meaning of ‘home’ as constructed in the Magazine is in alignment with the Modernist ideas of modernity, conventional living, functionalism, and private space; but also with the Post Modernist ideas on the emphasizing context, nostalgia, semiotics, and ambiguity of private space. Important influences in the construction of meaning of ‘home’ are the states of society, economy, and politics; and international design trends. The study reveals the congruency between the meanings of home as constructed by the Magazine and as defined by homeowners.
Creative Commons License