Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการกำกับดูแลกิจการต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มของโอกาสในการลงทุน กับผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effects of corporate governance on the relationship between investment opportunity set and firm performance of listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์พนา ปีตธวัชชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.570
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) ทิศทางความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโอกาสในการลงทุนกับผลการดำเนินงาน และ 2) ผลกระทบของกลไกในการกำกับดูแลกิจการต่อทิศทางความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโอกาสในการลงทุนกับผลการดำเนินงานของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยกลไกการกำกับดูแลกิจการที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วย 3 กลไก ได้แก่ 1) สัดส่วนกรรมการที่เป็นอิสระ 2) สัดส่วนการถือหุ้นโดยผู้บริหาร และ 3) ค่าตอบแทนของผู้บริหาร โดยรูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยปี 2548 และปี 2549 จำนวน 715 บริษัท เทคนิคที่ใช้ในทางสถิติที่ใช้คือการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยแบบริดจ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าค่าตอบแทนของผู้บริหารมีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับผลการดำเนินงานงวดปัจจุบันของบริษัทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กล่าวได้ว่าบริษัทที่มีการจ่ายค่าตอบแทนให้แก่ผู้บริหารในอัตราที่สูงจะส่งผลให้ผลการดำเนินงานงวดปัจจุบันดีกว่าบริษัทที่มีการจ่ายค่าตอบแทนดังกล่าวในอัตราต่ำสะท้อนให้เห็นว่านโยบายการจ่ายค่าตอบแทนแก่ผู้บริหารสามารถลดต้นทุนที่เกิดจากตัวแทนได้ ส่วนการศึกษาผลกระทบของกลไกในการกำกับดูแลพบว่าค่าตอบแทนของผู้บริหารทำให้เกิดความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกระหว่างกลุ่มของโอกาสในการลงทุนกับผลการดำเนินงานงวดปัจจุบันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นั่นหมายถึงว่าบริษัทที่มีโอกาสในการลงทุนจะมีผลการดำเนินงานที่ดีได้หากบริษัทดังกล่าวจ่ายค่าตอบแทนแก่ผู้บริหารในอัตราที่สูง สำหรับตัวแปรที่เหลือไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กับผลการดำเนินงานงวดปัจจุบันของบริษัท แต่เมื่อแยกวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเป็นรายปีพบว่า ปี 2548 กลุ่มของโอกาสในการลงทุนมีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับผลการดำเนินงานงวดปัจจุบันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่ในปี 2549 ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่มีนัยสำคัญระหว่างตัวแปรดังกล่าวแต่อย่างใด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study 1) the relationship between investment opportunity set and firm performance and 2) the effects of corporate governance on the relationship between investment opportunity set and firm performance of the listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET). Three corporate governance mechanisms are used in this study: 1) the proportion of the independent director, 2) the managerial ownership, and 3) the managerial remuneration. This study is an empirical research and the sample includes 715 Thai listed companies in the SET during the year 2005 to 2006. Ridge regression analysis is used to test the relationship between these variables and the firm performance. The results indicate that managerial remuneration has a significantly positive association with the current performance. That is, the higher the managerial remuneration, the better the firm performance. This result implies that the managerial remuneration policy can be used to reduce agency costs. For the effects of corporate governance variables, the managerial remuneration has a significantly positive effect on the relationship between investment opportunity set and current performance. That is, the companies with investment opportunity would have good performance if they pay high managerial remuneration. The remaining variables are not found to be significantly associated with the current performance. However, when separate the analyses by year, the investment opportunity set has a significantly positive associated with the current performance in 2005 while the association is not found to be significant in 2006.
Creative Commons License