Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับตัวของผู้ย้ายถิ่นในชุมชนแออัดในเขตธนบุรี กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The adjustment of migrants in congested areas in Thon Buri District, Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญพร ธีระสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2012
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการปรับตัวและปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพล ต่อการปรับตัวของผู้ย้ายถิ่นในชุมชนแออัดในเขตธนบุรี กรุงเทพมหานคร ข้อมูลที่ใช้ศึกษาได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ด้วยแบบสอบถามกับผู้ย้ายถิ่นในชุมชน แออัดตัวอย่าง 5 ชุมชน จำนวน 500 ราย การศึกษาการปรับตัวของผู้ย้ายถิ่นครั้งนี้วัดจากความรู้สึกพึงพอใจของตัวผู้ ย้ายถิ่นต่อความต้องการด้านต่างๆ ในท้องถิ่นปลายทาง จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ย้ายถิ่นปรับตัวในระดับค่อนข้างดี โดยผู้ย้ายถิ่นรู้สึกพึงพอใจมากที่สุดกับค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทางไปทำงาน และรู้สึกพึงพอใจกับการยอมรับจากเพื่อนบ้านและเพื่อนที่ทำงาน แต่รู้สึกเฉยๆ กับความสัมพันธ์กับบุคคลอื่นนอกเหนือจากเพื่อนบ้านและเพื่อนที่ทำงาน ในขณะที่ผู้ย้ายถิ่นรู้สึกไม่พึงพอใจกับการมีส่วนร่วมในงานต่างๆ ของสมาชิกในชุมชน และรู้สึกไม่พึงพอใจมากที่สุดกับการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมพัฒนาชุมชน ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยอย่างง่าย พบว่าตัวแปรอิสระที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการปรับตัวของผู้ย้ายถิ่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ได้แก่ อายุเมื่อย้ายถิ่น ประสบการณ์การย้ายถิ่น และรายได้ ซึ่งความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการปรับตัวของผู้ย้ายถิ่นกับตัวแปรอิสระแต่ละตัว เป็นไปตามสมมุติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ คือ อายุเมื่อย้ายถิ่น และประสบการณ์การย้ายถิ่นมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับการปรับตัว ในขณะที่รายได้มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการปรับตัวของผู้ย้ายถิ่น ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงพหุแบบปกติ พบว่ากลุ่มตัวแปรอิสระมีอิทธิพลต่อการปรับตัวของผู้ย้ายถิ่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยตัวแปรอิสระทั้ง 12 ตัว ร่วมกันอธิบายการแปรผันของผู้ย้ายถิ่นได้ร้อยละ 5.9 และผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงพหุแบบขั้นตอน พบว่ารายได้สามารถอธิบายการแปรผันของการปรับตัวของผู้ย้ายถิ่นได้ดีที่สุด คือ ร้อยละ 2.5 รองลงไปคือ ประสบการณ์การย้ายถิ่นซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มอำนาจการอธิบายการแปรผันของการปรับตัว ได้ร้อยละ 1.7 และการได้รับความช่วยเหลือจากผู้อื่นซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มอำนาจการอธิบายการแปร ผันของการปรับตัวได้ร้อยละ 0.8 ในขณะที่ตัวแปรอิสระตัวอื่นๆ ไม่สามารถเพิ่มอำนาจการอธิบายการแปรผันของการปรับตัวของผู้ย้ายถิ่นได้อย่าง มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objectives of this research are to study the adjustment of migrants and to examine factors affecting adjustment of migrants in congested areas in Thon Buri district, Bangkok Metropolis. Questionnaires were answered by 500 persons from five sampled communities. Migrants adjustment is measured from the satisfaction of migrants in their needs in various aspects at their place of destination. The result shows that the adjustment of migrants is at a fairly good level. Migrants are most satisfied with cost of journey to work, and are satisfied with acception of neighbors and colleagues. They are disregard with the relation to other people rather than their neighbors and colleagues. Migrants are unsatisfied with participation in any social activities of communityʼs members, and are most unsatisfied with participation in community development activities Simple regression analysis indicates that three variables are significantly influence the adjustment of migrants as hypothesized, age at migration and migration experience are negatively influence the adjustment of migrants, whereas income is positively influence the adjustment at 0.05 significance level. The multiple regression analysis shows that the 12 independent variables significantly explain variation in the adjustment of migrants by 5.9 percent. The stepwise multiple regression analysis, in addition, reveals that the prime factor explaining variation in the adjustment of migrants is income, 2.5 percent, follows by migration experience and receiving help from others, which increase the explanatory power by 1.7 percent, and 0.8 percent, respectively; whereas the remaining independent variables do not increase the explanatory power at 0.05 significance level.
Share
COinS