Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้เวลาของมารดาในการดูแลบุตรก่อนปฐมวัยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting mothers' time spent in child care for preschool children in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิพรรณ ประจวบเหมาะ
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1781
Abstract
ศึกษาการใช้เวลาของมารดาในการดูแลบุตรและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการใช้เวลาของ มารดา ในการดูแลบุตรก่อนปฐมวัยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร เก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์มารดาของเด็กก่อนปฐมวัย ที่ศึกษาในระดับชั้นอนุบาลปีที่ 1 ของโรงเรียนในสังกัดภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนจำนวน 500 คน ด้วยแบบสอบถาม ผลการศึกษาการใช้เวลาของมารดาในการดูแลบุตรก่อนปฐมวัยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร พบว่ามาดาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครให้เวลากับบุตรโดยเฉลี่ย 53.39 ชั่วโมงต่อสัปดาห์ และเพื่อพิจารณาลักษณะการดูแลของมารดาพบว่า มารดายังคงมีลักษณะการดูแลที่เน้นการดูแลด้านร่างกาย การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบพหุเพื่อแสดงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อระยะเวลาในการดูแลบุตร ของมารดา พบว่าตัวแปรอิสระที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาในการดูแลบุตร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ <= 0.05 โดยมีทิศทางความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกคือ ลำดับที่ของบุตร และตัวแปรที่มีทิศทางความสัมพันธ์ทางลบ ได้แก่ การศึกษาของมารดา จำนวนชั่วโมงการทำงานของมารดา รายได้ของครอบครัว และประเภทของผู้ดูแลบุตร โดยตัวแปรทั้งหมดสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของระยะเวลาในการดูแลบุตรได้ 6.53% สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ Multinomial logit regression เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อลักษณะการดูแล พบว่าตัวแปรอิสระที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะการดูแล โดยมีทิศทางความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ <= 0.05 ได้แก่ อายุของมารดา การศึกษาของมารดา อาชีพของมารดา จำนวนสมาชิกอื่นที่เป็นผู้ใหญ่ในครัวเรือน รายได้ของครอบครัว และผู้ดูแลบุตร โดยตัวแปรทั้งหมดสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของลักษณะการดูแลได้ 6.50%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate mothers' time spent in child care and factors affecting mothers' time spent in child care for preschool children in Bangkok. Data was collected by interviewing 500 mothers whose children are studying in government and private kindergartens. It was found that mothers spent 53.39 hours per week in average with their child. And when regarding child-care categories it was found that physical care was dominant. Multiple regression analysis was used to identify factors affecting duration of time spent in child care. Results showed that the child birth order had a significantly positive impact on duration of time spent in child care. On the other hand, the variables that had negative impact on duration of time spent in child care were mother's education, working hours, family income and type of caregiver. All variables included in the model were able to explain 6.53 percent of variance of duration of time spent. Multinomial logit regression was used to identify factors affecting types of child care activities. Result revealed that the mother's age, education, occupation, number of adults in the household, family income, and type of caregiver had a strong positive impact on types of child care activities. All variables in the model were able to explain 6.50% of variance of types of child care activities.
Creative Commons License