Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การไขว้เปลี่ยนในการกำหนดการพันธุกรรมสำหรับโปรแกรมหุ่นยนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A crossover in geneti programming for robot programs
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1113
Abstract
สมรรถนะของกำหนดการพันธุกรรมขึ้นอยู่กับตัวดำเนินการพันธุกรรม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งตัวดำเนินการไขว้เปลี่ยน การไขว้เปลี่ยนแบบปกติจะสลับต้นไม้ย่อยของพ่อแม่อย่างสุ่ม ต้นไม้ย่อยที่ดีอาจถูกทำลายได้เมื่อเลือกจุดไขว้เปลี่ยนที่ไม่เหมาะสม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอตัวดำเนินการไขว้เปลี่ยนซึ่งหาต้นไม้ย่อยที่ดี โดยวัดผลกระทบของมันต่อค่าความเหมาะ และผสมต้นไม้ย่อยที่ดีของพ่อแม่ ตัวดำเนินการไขว้เปลี่ยนที่เสนอได้นำมาทดสอบกับปัญหา 2 เรื่อง คือ ปัญหาการควบคุมแขนหุ่นยนต์ และปัญหามดประดิษฐ์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวดำเนินการไขว้เปลี่ยนที่เสนอลดความเพียรพยายามเชิงคำนวณได้โดยเฉลี่ย 13.8% สำหรับปัญหาการควบคุมแขนหุ่นยนต์ และ 18.6% สำหรับปัญหามดประดิษฐ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Performance of genetic programming depends on its genetic operators, especially the crossover operator. The simple crossover randomly swaps subtrees of the parents. The "good" subtree can be destroyed by an inappropriate choice of the crossover point. This work proposes a crossover operator that identifies a good subtree by measuring its impact on the fitness value and recombines good subtrees from parents. The proposed operator has been tested on two problems : the robot arm control problem and the artificial ant problem. The result shows that the proposed crossover operator reduces the computational effort by an average 13.8% for the robot arm control problem and 18.6% for the artificial ant problem.
Share
COinS