Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems of using processing personal data on basis of legitimate interests in banking sector
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะบุตร บุญอร่ามเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.693
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งหวังที่จะศึกษาการดำเนินงานของธนาคารพาณิชย์ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ปัญหาการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของผลิตภัณฑ์สินเชื่อส่วนบุคคล โดยมุ่งเน้นกรณีการประมวลผลบนฐานความจำเป็นเพื่อประโยชน์โดยชอบธรรม (legitimate interest) ซึ่งนำมาใช้ประมวลผลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลตาม พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พ.ศ. 2562, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) ตลอดจนกฎหมายและข้อบังคับที่เกี่ยวข้องของการธนาคารระหว่างประเทศ และแนวทางการคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของสมาคมธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า มีความคลุมเครือในการใช้ฐานความจำเป็นเพื่อประโยชน์โดยชอบธรรม (legitimate interest) ในวัตถุประสงค์เดียวกันของธนาคารพาณิชย์ ปราศจากมาตรฐานในวิธีการประเมิน และนโยบายการเก็บรักษาข้อมูล หรือ หลักการอื่นๆ ยังคงไม่ชัดเจน ดังนั้นจึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะสร้างมาตรฐานและวิธีการ สำหรับวัตถุประสงค์ซึ่งใช้ฐานความจำเป็นเพื่อประโยชน์โดยชอบธรรม (legitimate interest) รวมถึงมาตรฐานนโยบายการเก็บรักษาข้อมูลสำหรับธนาคารพาณิชย์ต่าง ๆ เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางการดำเนินงานอย่างถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the operation of commercial banks specifically on personal data protection issues of personal loan product segment. By focusing on cases of legitimate interest basis, they have been used for the processing of personal data based on the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562, General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as all other relevant law and regulation of the international banking and personal data protection guideline of the Thai Bankers’ Association. It is found that there are ambiguities in applying legitimate interest for the same objectives of the commercial banks: no standardized assessment method has been found, and the retention policy or other principle remain unclear. Therefore, it is necessary to form a standardized and objective method for which legitimate interest is used including standardized retention policy for the commercial banks to legally use as an operational guideline.
Creative Commons License