Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดูแลสุขภาพตนเองของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ในจังหวัดนครราชสีมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Self health care of Mattayom Suksa Three Students in Nakhon Ratchasima Province
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัฒนาวดี ชูโต
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1645
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ปีการศึกษา 2542 ในโรงเรียนสังกัดกองการมัธยม กรมสามัญศึกษา กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ จังหวัดนครราชสีมา โดยมุ่งประเด็นการดูแลสุขภาพตนเอง 3 ด้าน คือ การปฏิบัติด้านสุขนิสัยประจำวัน การรับประทานอาหาร และการพักผ่อนและการออกกำลังกาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้จากการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน โดยนักเรียนที่เป็นตัวอย่างมีจำนวนรวมทั้งสิ้น 562 คน การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลใช้แบบสอบถามและให้นักเรียนตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โดยทั่วไปนักเรียนมีการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองอยู่ในระดับปานกลางและผลการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยอย่างง่ายที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 พบว่า ทัศนคติด้านสุขภาพ ระดับการศึกษาของบิดา ระดับการศึกษาของมารดา รายได้ของครอบครัว การสนับสนุนจากผู้ปกครองในด้านสุขภาพ การสนับสนุนจากครูในด้านสุขภาพการสนับสนุนจากบุคลากรสาธารณสุขในด้านสุขภาพ การสนับสนุนจากเพื่อนในด้านสุขภาพ และการได้รับข่าวสารด้านสุขภาพจากสื่อมวลชน มีผลเชิงบวกในระดับต่ำต่อการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองและนักเรียนชายมีการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองดีกว่านักเรียนหญิง ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุแบบขั้นตอนที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .01 พบว่า การสนับสนุนจากผู้ปกครองในด้านสุขภาพสามารถอธิบายการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองได้มากที่สุด รองลงมาคือทัศนคติด้านสุขภาพและเพศ ส่วนระดับการศึกษาของมารดาและการสนับสนุนจากเพื่อนในด้านสุขภาพรวมกันแล้วอธิบายตัวแปรตามเพิ่มขึ้นได้น้อยมาก อย่างไรก็ตาม ตัวแปรอิสระทั้ง 5 ตัวนี้ร่วมอธิบายความแปรปรวนของการดูแลสุขภาพตนเองได้ประมาณร้อยละ 15 สรุปได้ว่า ผลการศึกษาสนับสนุนแนวคิดส่วนหนึ่งของ PRECEDE Framework ของ Green และคณะที่ว่า ปัจจัยนำ ปัจจัยเอื้อและปัจจัยเสริมมีอิทธิพลต่อการดูแลสุขภาพ ด้วยเหตุนี้การกระทำเป็นต้นว่าการส่งเสริมให้ผู้ปกครองใกล้ชิดกับเด็ก คอยดูแลเอาใจใส่บุตรและการปรับทัศนคติด้านสุขภาพของเด็กให้ถูกต้อง น่าจะทำให้เด็กดูแลสุขภาพด้วยตนเองจนเป็นปกติวิสัยและมีสุขภาพดีแบบยั่งยืนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to determine self health care and factors related among Mattayom Suksa Three students in Nakhon Ratchasima province. Self health care covered three main dimensions: Daily health hygiene, taking meals, and resting and exercising. The total 562 students were selected by multi-stage sampling method. Questionnaires were used and administered by respondents. Self health care of students was at moderate level. The simple regression analyses indicated that attitude toward health, father's education, mother's education, family income, health supporting from guardian, health supporting from teachers, health supporting from health personnel, health supporting from friends and exposing health information from mass media, each, has low positively influence on self health care, at .05 significant level. Besides, male students have better self health care than female students. The stepwise multiple regression analysis revealed that health supporting from guardian was the prime factor, followed by attitude toward health and gender, respectively, in explaining student self health care at .01 significant level. In addition, mother's edcation together with health supporting from friends help increase in explaining dependent variable at a very low level. These five independent variables, however, explained the variance of student self health care by only 15 percent. The result, thus, verifies partly the green and others' PRECEDE framework: predisposing, enabling and reinforcing factors affecting self health care. This suggests that actions such as encouraging parent to superintend their children and change children attitude toward health would them consistently practice self health care and eventually maintain their good health.
Share
COinS