Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาปริมาณสารปล่อยรังสีแกมมาในน้ำระบายความร้อนปฐมภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ปรมาณูวิจัย ปปว-1/1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of gamma-ray emitters in primary water coolant of the Thai Research Reactor TRR-1/M1
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Second Advisor
โกมล เซียสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.968
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของสารปล่อยรังสีแกมมาในน้ำระบายความร้อนปฐมภูมิของเครื่องปรมาณูวิจัย ปปว-1/1 โดยใช้สารละลายเรเดียม-226 ปริมาตร 1 ลิตร ความแรงรังสีรวม 22280.748 เบคเคอเรล เป็นสารรังสีมาตรฐาน หัววัดรังสีโซเดียมไอโอไดด์ (แทลเลียม) ขนาด 3 นิ้ว x 3 นิ้ว ได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำในตำแหน่งและเงื่อนไขต่างๆ กัน โดยใช้วิธีสุ่มตัวอย่างน้ำไปวัดรังสีและวิธีใช้ระบบเก็บตัวอย่างโดยอัตโนมัติ ซึ่งควบคุมโดยพีแอลซี จากการวิจัยพบว่า มีไอโซโทปที่ปล่อยรังสีแกมมาจำนวน 3 ชนิด คือ โซเดียม-24 แมกนีเซียม-56 และอาร์กอน-41 ซึ่งมีความแรงรังสีอยู่ในช่วง 12139-43174, 6882-12586 และ 450396-646152 เบคเคอเรลต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ จากการวิจัยโดยสุ่มเก็บตัวอย่างที่ตำแหน่งและระดับความลึกต่างๆ พบว่า ความแรงรังสีของสารปล่อยรังสีแกมมาทั้งสามชนิด ไม่ขึ้นกับบริเวณที่สุ่มเก็บตัวอย่าง ความสัมพันธ์ของความแรงรังสีกับกำลังการเดินเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ยังได้ผลไม่แน่นอน เนื่องจากข้อมูลไม่สามารถสรุปได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was carried out to investigate type and amount of gamma-ray emitters in the primary water coolant of the Thai Research Reactor (TRR-1/M1). Water samples were collected at different positions and conditions manually and by using an automatic sampling system controlled by PLC. The samples were then analysed by a 3" x 3" NaI(Tl) detector using 1 l Ra-226 standard solution of 22280.748 Bq total activity as the standard solution. Three elements were found to be the gamma-ray emitters, namely, Na-24, Mn-56 and Ar-41 within the range of activities 12139-43174, 6882-12586 and 450396-646152 Bq/l respectively. It was also found that the activities released by these three emitters were not dependent on position and depth in the reactor pool where collected. However, the relation between activities and reactor power were currently, not of certainly due to lack of data collected for the analysis.
Creative Commons License