Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาชุมชนเมืองปากช่อง จังหวัดนครราชสีมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development guidelines for Pak Chong urban community, Nakhon Ratchasima province
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.1449
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพทั่วไปและการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านกายภาพเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและประชากรของชุมชนเมืองปากช่อง ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อบทบาทเมือง แนวโน้ม ศักยภาพปัญหาในการพัฒนาของเมือง การกำหนดเป้าหมายเพื่อนำไปสู่การเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาชุมชนเมืองปากช่อง การวิเคราะห์บทบาทของเมืองจากปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวชี้ถึงกิจกรรมภายในเมือง อันนำไปสู่การอธิบายถึงบทบาทตามกิจกรรมหลักของเมือง โดยการเปรียบเทียบสัดส่วนของแรงงาน พบว่าแรงงานในสถานประกอบการด้านอุตสาหกรรมมีสัดส่วนสูงที่สุดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 48.49 ของแรงงานทั้งหมด รองลงมาคือ ด้านการค้าบริการร้อยละ 23.28 ดังนั้นปัจจุบันชุมชนเมืองปากช่องมีบทบาทหลักด้านอุตสาหกรรมการแปรรูปผลผลิตการเกษตร บทบาทรองด้านการค้าและบริการซึ่งเมืองเป็นแหล่งกลางบริการแก่พื้นที่ชนบทโดยรอบคืออำเภอปากช่องที่มีความหลากหลาย มีศักยภาพการพัฒนาสูง ส่วนในอนาคตมีแนวโน้มการพัฒนาไปสู่การเป็นเมืองท่องเที่ยวมากขึ้น เพราะเมืองมีความพร้อมในการพัฒนาการค้าและบริการแก่พื้นที่ชนบทโดยรอบของพื้นที่ที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการขยายตัวของเมือง การขาดความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างเมืองกับแหล่งท่องเที่ยวและขาดแรงดึงดูดให้นักท่องเที่ยวเข้ามาใช้บริการในเมือง จึงนำไปสู่การกำหนดเป้าหมายการพัฒนาเมืองปากช่องเป็นเมืองการค้าบริการด้านการเกษตรและการท่องเที่ยว แนวทางการพัฒนาเมืองปากช่องได้แก่ แนวทางการพัฒนาย่านการค้าหลักซึ่งตั้งอยู่ระหว่างถนนมิตรภาพฝั่งตะวันตกกับทางรถไฟ ตั้งแต่ถนนเทศบาล 15 ถึงถนนเทศบาล 21 รวมถึงบริเวณร้านค้าที่อยู่ริมถนนมิตรภาพฝั่งตะวันออก ให้เป็นย่านการค้าที่ให้บริการนักท่องเที่ย นอกจากนั้นยังต้องมีการปรับปรุงการจราจรและถนนในบริเวณดังกล่าวเพื่อความสะดวกและปลอดภัยแก่นักท่องเที่ยวและประชาชนทั่วไป ส่วนย่านการค้ารองคือ ตลาดหนองสาหร่ายกำหนดให้เป็นย่านการค้าบริการทางการเกษตร เพื่อรองรับการเจริญเติบโตของอำเภอปากช่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to research into Pak Chong urban community in terms of its general conditions and its changes in physical, economic, social and demographic aspects; to identify factors affecting urban roles, trends, potential and problems or urban development; to set up goals leading to development guidelines for Pak Chong urban community. This study analyzed urban roles based on factors indicating urban activities. They were used to explain urban roles according to urban main activities by comparing the ratio of labor force. It was found that the atio of the labor force in the industrial sector was the highest, accounting for 48.49% As a results, Pak Chong Urban community currently plays an important role in agro-processing industry. Its minor role is being a city providing services for surrounding areas. Pak Chong is a city with diversity and high potential development. In the future, it is likely that it can be developed into a bourist attraction since the city has provided services for surrounding areas and provided tourism in Pak Chong Disirict. At the same time, there were such problems as its geographical area making it difficult to expand, no connection between the city and the tourist attractions and tourists having no motivation to use the services in the city. These led to a plan to develop Pak Chong to be a commercial city providing services concerning agriculture and tourism. Development guidelines for Pak Chong urban community are developing the major commercial area located between the west side of Mittrapab Rd. and the railway, from Tesabarn 15 Rd. to Tesabarn 21 Rd, including shops on the east side of Mittrapab Rd. This area is being developed into a commercial area for tourists and mproving roads and the traffic system in that area for the public’s safety. As for Nong Sarai Market, a minor commercial area, should be designated to be an agricultural market and a market to meet the growing demands of Pak Chong District both in terms of tourism and agriculture.
Creative Commons License