Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transmission of Lanna traditional music by prince Sunthorn Na Chiangmai
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรวดี ภูชฎาภิรมย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.616
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง การถ่ายทอดดนตรีพื้นเมืองล้านนาของเจ้าสุนทร ณ เชียงใหม่ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาชีวประวัติและผลงาน การพัฒนา การถ่ายทอดและการสืบทอดดนตรีพื้นเมืองล้านนาของเจ้าสุนทร ณ เชียงใหม่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เจ้าสุนทร ณ เชียงใหม่ เกิดและเติบโตในตระกูลเจ้าผู้ครองนครเชียงใหม่ จึงได้เรียนดนตรีพื้นเมืองล้านนาและเรียนเครื่องสายไทยในคุ้มหลวงมาแต่เยาว์วัย เมื่อได้รับเชิญเป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านดนตรีพื้นเมืองล้านนา ของวิทยาลัยนาฏศิลปเชียงใหม่ จึงนำระเบียบวิธีการบรรเลงของวงดนตรีไทยมาใช้กับวงสะล้อ ซึง ทั้งการพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดวง การพัฒนารูปแบบการประสมวง พัฒนาขนาดและระดับเสียงของสะล้อและซึง ส่งผลให้วงสะล้อ ซึง มีแบบแผนการบรรเลงที่มีมาตรฐาน รวมทั้งได้บันทึกโน้ตเพลงพื้นเมืองล้านนา และนำลูกบิดกีตาร์มาใช้กับซึง ทำให้ระดับเสียงไม่ลดระหว่างบรรเลง เจ้าสุนทร ณ เชียงใหม่ ถ่ายทอดความรู้ดนตรีพื้นเมืองล้านนา ให้กับนักเรียนวิชาเอกดนตรีไทย วิทยาลัยนาฏศิลปเชียงใหม่และลูกศิษย์ในกลุ่มช่างสร้างเครื่องดนตรี การถ่ายทอดเริ่มจากการสาธิตให้ดูและการนอยเสียง แล้วจึงถ่ายทอดเพลงในกลุ่มเพลงพื้นฐาน กลุ่มเพลงชั้นกลางและกลุ่มเพลงชั้นสูงถ่ายทอดการบรรเลงรวมวง รวมถึงถ่ายทอดกลวิธีในการบรรเลงแบบดั้งเดิมของดนตรีพื้นเมืองล้านนาและนำกลวิธีพิเศษของดนตรีไทยมาใช้กับการบรรเลง แบบแผนการบรรเลงสะล้อและซึงของเจ้าสุนทร ณ เชียงใหม่ ยังคงสืบทอดมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน โดยมีสายการสืบทอดสำคัญ คือ ลูกศิษย์ในวิทยาลัยนาฏศิลปเชียงใหม่ เนื่องจากส่วนใหญ่ประกอบอาชีพครูดนตรีไทย ทั้งในวิทยาลัยนาฏศิลปและในโรงเรียนเขตภาคเหนือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the purposes to examine 1. the life history and work of Prince Sunthorn Na Chiangmai, 2. the development of traditional Lanna Music and 3. the transmission and the inheritance of Lanna traditional music of Prince Sunthorn Na Chiangmai. The results showed that Prince Sunthorn Na Chiangmai was born to and raised by the ruling family of Chiang Mai. He received Lanna and Thai traditional music training at an early age from the khum luang palace. After receiving an invitation from the Chiang Mai College of Dramatic Arts to serve as a Lanna traditional music specialist, Prince Sunthorn incorporated Thai traditional music practices to the teaching of salo ensemble. There he standardized instrument organization, ensemble setup, the sizes and tuning system of salo and sueng. This resulted in a theorization of the salo and sueng ensemble in terms of performance practices, instrumentation, ensemble setup and the notation of Lanna Traditional Music. He also initiated the installation of guitar tuning pegs into a sueng for a better tolerance of string tension. Prince Sunthorn Na Chiangmai taught Lanna traditional music to students majoring in Thai classical music and music instrument making. His teaching methods included juxtaposing between playing instruments and singing (noi siang) at a rudimentary level before proceeding to teaching basic, intermediate, and advanced pieces accordingly. He was noted for combining the Lanna traditional playing techniques with those of the Thai traditional music. The pedagogy conceived by Prince Sunthorn Na Chiangmai is still used today. The most prominent musical lineage of Prince Sunthorn Na Chiangmai consists of the Chiang Mai College of Dramatic Arts alumni who have become teachers in various campuses of the College of Dramatic Arts as well as in the local schools across Northern Thailand.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.