Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ออสเตรเลียกับการต่อต้านการก่อการร้ายในอินโดนีเซีย (2002-2007)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
AUSTRALIA AND COUNTER-TERRORISM IN INDONESIA (2002-2007)
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูเกียรติ พนัสพรประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.284
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการต่อต้านการก่อการร้ายของออสเตรเลียในอินโดนีเซียหลังจากเกิดการลอบวางระเบิดบนเกาะบาหลี ใน ค.ศ. 2002 โดยนำแนวคิดเรื่องมหาอำนาจระดับภูมิภาคมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นกรอบในการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ เพื่อต้องการชี้ให้เห็นถึงสาเหตุที่ทำให้ออสเตรเลียเข้าไปมีบทบาทในการต่อต้านการก่อการร้ายในอินโดนีเซีย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการต่อต้านการก่อการร้ายของออสเตรเลียในอินโดนีเซียถูกขับเคลื่อนด้วยปัจจัยเรื่องความเกรงกลัวของออสเตรเลียที่มีต่อภัยคุกคามการก่อการร้ายในอินโดนีเซีย ประกอบกับการเป็นผู้ช่วยตำรวจโลกที่ได้รับมอบหมายจากสหรัฐอเมริกาในการสกัดกั้นและยับยั้งการก่อการร้ายในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ซึ่งผลักดันให้ออสเตรเลียเข้าไปมีบทบาทในการต่อต้านการก่อการร้ายในอินโดนีเซียโดยอาศัยความเป็นมหาอำนาจระดับภูมิภาคที่มีศักยภาพและความพร้อมในการจัดการกับปัญหาการก่อการร้าย ออสเตรเลียดำเนินนโยบายในลักษณะเชิงรุกในการขยายความร่วมมือและดำเนินมาตรการที่หลากหลายในการต่อต้านการก่อการร้ายเพื่อปกป้องเสถียรภาพและความมั่นคงให้กับอินโดนีเซีย ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการรักษาความมั่นคงและผลประโยชน์ของออสเตรเลียในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ โดยออสเตรเลียตระหนักดีว่าออสเตรเลียจะปลอดภัยไม่ได้ถ้าหากอินโดนีเซียซึ่งเป็นประเทศเพื่อนบ้านใกล้เคียงที่มีความสำคัญทั้งในแง่ยุทธศาสตร์และเศรษฐกิจยังคงเผชิญกับการก่อการร้าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study about Australia’s counter–terrorism in Indonesia in the aftermath of the 2002 Bali bombing. This study is analyzed by applying the notion of Regional Power as a conceptual framework to point out the causes of Australia’s counter - terrorism in Indonesia. The study examines that the Australia’s counter-terrorism in Indonesia is driven by the factors of Australia's fear of terrorism threat in Indonesia and Australia acting as the Deputy Sheriff assigned by the US to intercept and contain the terrorism in Southeast Asia. Australia, as a Regional Power, has capabilities and preparedness to deal with terrorism. Thus, Australia takes the counter-terrorism role in Indonesia by relying on the proactive policy through extended cooperation and various comprehensive measures against terrorism to protect stability and security of Indonesia that is important for Australia’s security and interests in Southeast Asia. Australia recognizes that, if Indonesia, the nearest neighbor that is important for Australia in both strategic and economic terms, still confronts with terrorism threat, Australia will be still insecure.
Creative Commons License