Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของคณะกรรมการขับเคลื่อนยุทธศาสตร์และสาขาพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE ROLE OF THE STRATEGIC COMMITTEE AND PARTY BRANCHES OF THE DEMOCRAT PARTY IN THE NORTHEAST
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิริพรรณ นกสวน สวัสดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การเมืองและการจัดการปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.762
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เป็นการศึกษาการขับเคลื่อนยุทธศาสตร์ของพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ โดยศึกษาบทบาทของคณะกรรมการขับเคลื่อนยุทธศาสตร์ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ สาขาพรรค ผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้ง สมาชิกสภาผู้แทนราษฎร และเครือข่ายหัวคะแนนของพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างจังหวัดอุบลราชธานีกับจังหวัดขอนแก่น การศึกษานี้ใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเอกสาร การทำวิจัยภาคสนามด้วยวิธีสัมภาษณ์และการจัดทำการสนทนากลุ่ม ผลการศึกษา พบว่า คณะกรรมการขับเคลื่อนยุทธศาสตร์นั้นถูกจัดตั้งภายหลังความพ่ายแพ้ในช่วง 15 ปีที่ผ่านมา โดยมีบทบาทสำคัญในการปรับเปลี่ยนยุทธศาสตร์การสร้างฐานคะแนนเสียง การดำเนินกิจกรรมทางการเมืองและภาคประชาสังคม การประสานความร่วมมือ และการระดมความคิดเห็นจากตัวแทน ซึ่งบทบาทดังกล่าวยังไม่ส่งผลต่อคะแนนเลือกตั้งที่ผ่านมา แต่จะเป็นการเตรียมความพร้อมสู่การลงสนามเลือกตั้งครั้งต่อไป ในส่วนของสาขาพรรคซึ่งเป็นตัวขับเคลื่อนรูปแบบเดิมยังคงเน้นการดำเนินกิจกรรมทางการเมือง การรักษาฐานคะแนนเสียง และการคัดผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้ง ในขณะที่หน้าที่หลักเพื่อชัยชนะในการเลือกตั้งคือ การสร้างความผูกพันระหว่างพรรคและผู้แทนนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์ในมิติการเลือกสรรเครือข่ายเพื่อระดมความสนับสนุน การเปิดเวทีสาธารณะ การแลกเปลี่ยนนโยบายและเชิงทรัพยากร ทั้งนี้จังหวัดขอนแก่นไม่มีกลุ่มการเมืองที่มั่นคงและไม่ได้รับเลือกตั้งต่อเนื่อง จึงไม่สามารถสร้างความผูกพันกับผู้แทนในพื้นที่ได้ แต่อีกด้านหนึ่งนั้น ความสำเร็จในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี มาจากปัจจัยจากตัวบุคคลซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มตระกูลการเมืองที่ได้รับการยอมรับนับถือ ได้รับการเลือกตั้งอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยใช้ความผูกพันเชิงอุปถัมภ์ อย่างไรก็ดี การเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบเลือกตั้งเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2540 และ 2550 ส่งผลให้พรรคประชาธิปัตย์ไม่สามารถปรับตัวเชิงนโยบายได้ ยังให้ความสำคัญกับนโยบายแบบดั้งเดิม ในขณะที่พรรคการเมืองคู่แข่งนั้นจะเน้นนโยบายประชานิยมเห็นผลเร็วชัดเจน ส่งผลให้พรรคประชาธิปัตย์อาศัยปัจจัยตัวบุคคลมุ่งเน้นรักษาฐานคะแนนเสียงในพื้นที่ให้มั่นคง ประกอบกับความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2548 – 2554 ถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสร้างฐานคะแนนเสียงของพรรคการเมืองคู่แข่ง ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อพรรคประชาธิปัตย์ทั้งในด้านการลงพื้นที่และการขยายฐานเสียงเพิ่มโดยเฉพาะฤดูกาลเลือกตั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a study of the role of the Strategic Committee and its role in forming party branches, candidates selection recruiting vote canvassers The study compares two provinces, namely UbonRatchathani and KhonKaen. This study is a qualitative nature using documentary research as well as field research by conducting interview and focus group discussions. The findings reveal that the Strategic Steering Committee was founded after the continued defeat of the Democrat Party in the general elections in the past 15 years. The Strategic Steering Committee are with the roles to expand the political base, to operate political and civil activities, to cooperate with and to seek for opinions from the party’s House of Representatives in the areas. . These aforementioned roles have not yet affect the latest election results, because the operation is the preparation for the next election. Party branches, the function that have been used to promote the party in the past, still focusing on generating political activities, keeping the old election base and selecting the candidates. However the major functions to win the election, such as maintaining good relationship between the party and the winning candidate who are the party’s House of Representatives and culling the networks to mobilize party’s new supports, creating public forum and exchanging policies initiation are limited. Therefore, In KhonKaen, where there is no stable political group, the party has never succeeded in the election for a long time. As a consequence, the party cannot develop the relationship with the local Representatives in the House. Conversely, the success of the party in UbonRatchathani is resulted from the Representatives’ personal factor which is being political family group that has been continually respected and elected by the patronage relationship. The remodeling of the electoral system in 1997 and 2007, nonetheless, results in the Democrat Party’s inability to adjust the policies. The Democrat Party still maintains the traditional policy format; while other parties focus more on populist policies that are faster achieved. The inability of the Democrat Party to adjust its policy stands has made it more dependable on the representatives’ personal factors to keep the party’s popularity.
Share
COinS