Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วัฒนธรรมในระบบภาษีของไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE CULTURE OF TAXATION IN THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จรัส สุวรรณมาลา
Second Advisor
แลรี่ ชโรเดอร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.684
Abstract
วัฒนธรรมในระบบภาษีของไทยเป็นสาเหตุหลักประการหนึ่งซึ่งส่งผลให้รัฐไทยจัดเก็บภาษีได้น้อย ไม่เพียงพอสำหรับการขับเคลื่อนนโยบายสาธารณะได้อย่างยั่งยืน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาและอธิบายลักษณะของแบบแผนวัฒนธรรมในระบบภาษีของไทยสองระบบ คือ ระบบภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดาและระบบภาษีเงินได้นิติบุคคล ตลอดจนเสนอแนะแนวทางเชิงนโยบายในการพัฒนาวิธีการจัดเก็บภาษี และเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการจัดเก็บภาษีของประเทศไทยให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น ผู้วิจัยสำรวจพฤติกรรมและทัศนคติของผู้เสียภาษีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 400 รายซึ่งยื่นแบบแสดงรายการภาษี ณ สำนักงานสรรพากรพื้นที่จากเขตภาษี 15 เขตในทั่วทุกภูมิภาคในประเทศไทย และสัมภาษณ์ผู้จัดเก็บภาษีในสำนักงานสรรพากรพื้นที่ในเขตภาษีดังกล่าวเขตละ 3 คน คิดเป็นจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 45 คน ระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ.2555 ถึงเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ.2556 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบบแผนวัฒนธรรมในระบบภาษีของไทยคือการยินยอมเสียภาษีด้วยความจำเป็น ในภาพรวมยังมีพฤติกรรมที่ไม่พึงประสงค์หรือเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการบริหารจัดเก็บภาษีให้มีประสิทธิภาพอยู่ค่อนข้างสูง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งพฤติกรรมของผู้เสียภาษีในการยื่นแบบแสดงรายการภาษีไม่ถูกต้องและขอหักลดหย่อนอย่างเต็มที่ ตลอดจนการมีทัศนคติไม่ไว้วางใจในการทำงานของรัฐบาลและข้าราชการซึ่งมีมากกว่าครึ่ง ในขณะที่ผู้จัดเก็บภาษีมีท่าทีไม่จูงใจผู้เสียภาษีให้ยินยอมเสียภาษีอยู่มากโดยเฉพาะการเฝ้าระวังติดตามผู้เสียภาษีอย่างจ้องจับผิด และยังมีอคติต่อผู้เสียภาษีอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The culture of taxation is one primary reason for the low and insufficient income tax in Thailand. The main objective of this study is to discover and describe the patterns of tax culture in Thai tax system, including Personal Income Tax and Corporate Income tax. The other objective is to suggest policy recommendations for improving tax administration in Thailand. Four hundred taxpayers who file tax form at area revenue office in fifteen tax areas throughout the country were selected to response a set of questions in a survey. Researcher also conducted an interview with forty-five tax collectors from area revenue office in the same tax areas during June 2012 to January 2013. The result showed that the culture of taxation in Thailand is compulsory compliance. An undesirable pattern of culture of taxation in Thai tax system is relatively high. More than fifty percent of taxpayers file tax form incorrectly, try to use deduction to reduce taxable income and do not trust in government. Meanwhile, tax collectors keep an eye on taxpayers and have a negative attitudes towards taxpayers.
Creative Commons License