Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PROMOTING ORGANIC FARMING FOR FARMERS' EMPOWERMENT: THE ROLE OF GOVERNMENT IN SOUTH KOREA AND THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การส่งเสริมเกษตรอินทรีย์เพื่อสร้างอำนาจให้เกษตรกร: บทบาทของรัฐบาลในประเทศเกาหลีใต้ และประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jakkrit Sangkhamanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.744
Abstract
In the upsurge of international food crisis, intensifying environmental hazards, and protracting setback of agricultural industry, organic farming emerged as an alternative to the shortcomings of conventional farming. Increasing awareness of food security and well-being has stimulated the growth of organic agriculture in the international community, and various studies have corroborated the widely held belief that organic agriculture bears more economic benefits and empowerment to the farmers. Although Thailand has been a pioneer in instigating organic efforts in Southeast Asia, absence of a stable guiding system and effective governance has left the organic agriculture at an infant stage despite rich resources in vast arable land. Among different key actors that constitute the organic network, the research will focus on the role of government as a guiding and supporting entity that supports the promotion of organic agriculture in technology, seed money, education, as well as establishing and governing a stable organic development system for the farmers is crucial to develop the infant organic industry. In light of this, this research will take extensive investigation into the role of government in systemizing and providing workable institutional support for promotion of organic agriculture in Thailand, through assessment of South Korea’s organic promotional policies and a case study on a village that has developed through government assistance. Through comparisons, the research will conclude with a discussion of what kind of policies can be applied from the South Korean model, and suggest policy recommendations for further improvements.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ด้วยอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นของปัญหาวิกฤตด้านอาหารนานาชาติ ปัญหาอันตรายต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมที่กำลังทวีความรุนแรงขึ้นเรื่อยๆ และความเสื่อมถอยที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นในอุตสาหกรรมด้านการเกษตร เกษตรกรรมแบบอินทรีย์จึงกลายเป็นทางเลือกใหม่ให้กับข้อบกพร่องของการทำการเกษตรแบบเดิมๆ การเพิ่มความตระหนักรู้ของความมั่นคงทางด้านอาหารและความเป็นอยู่ที่ดี ได้เกิดเป็นแรงกระตุ้นในการทำการเกษตรแบบเกษตรอินทรีย์จึงแผ่ขยายไปในสังคมนานาชาติและกรณีศึกษาต่างๆก็ได้ยืนยันความเชื่อที่ถือกันว่าเกษตรอินทรีย์นั้น มีผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจมากกว่าและเพิ่มอำนาจให้กับเกษตรกรมากขึ้น ถึงแม้ว่าประเทศไทยจะเป็นผู้บุกเบิกในการริเริ่มการนำแนวคิดเกษตรอินทรีย์มาใช้ในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ การขาดระบบที่มีเสถียรภาพและแนวทางการกำกับดูแลที่มีประสิทธิภาพนั้น ได้ปล่อยให้เกษตรอินทรีย์ต้องตกอยู่ในภาวะไม่ต่างอะไรรกับทารกแรกเกิด แม้จะมีทรัพยากรอุดมสมบูรณ์ในที่ดินทำกินมากมาย ในบรรดาตัวแปรสำคัญที่แตกต่างกันออกไปที่เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของเครือข่ายเกษตรอินทรีย์นั้น การทำวิจัยนี้จะมุ่งเน้นไปที่บทบาทของรัฐบาลผู้ซึ่งเป็นนิติบุคคลที่สนับสนุนการส่งเสริมและเผยแพร่เกษตรอินทรีย์ในด้านเทคโนโลยี เม็ดเงิน การศึกษา และจัดตั้ง กำกับดูแลการพัฒนาระบบเกษตรอินทรีย์ที่มีเสถียรภาพสำหรับเกษตรกรซึ่งเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมเกษตรอินทรีย์ในภาวะเริ่มต้นนี้ ในแง่นี้การวิจัยนี้จะลงรายละเอียดค้นคว้าบทบาทของรัฐบาลในการจัดระบบและการมอบสถาบันที่สามารถสนับสนุนเกษตรอินทรีย์ในประเทศไทยโดยผ่านการประเมินนโยบายการส่งเสริมการขายเกษตรอินทรีย์ของเกาหลีใต้และกรณีศึกษาเกี่ยวกับหมู่บ้านที่มีการพัฒนาโดยได้รับความช่วยเหลือจากรัฐบาล ด้วยกระบวนการเปรียบเทียบ การวิจัยนี้จะสรุปด้วยการอภิปรายว่ารูปแบบนโยบายชนิดไหนของเกาหลีใต้ สามารถนำมาปรับใช้ได้ และแนะนำข้อเสนอเชิงนโยบายสำหรับการปรับปรุงต่อไป
Creative Commons License