Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE RELATIVE INFLUENCE OF KNOWLEDGE SHARING/TRANSFER FOR MANAGEMENT PROCESS IN SUPPLY CHAIN INTEGRATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลความสัมพันธ์ของการแบ่งปัน/ถ่ายโอนความรู้สำหรับกระบวนการการจัดการบูรณาการโซ่อุปทาน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Second Advisor
Tartat Mokkhamakkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Logistics Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2014
Abstract
This research was conducted to achieve the following three major objectives: to raise an efficient and effective supply chain management (SCM) of Thailand’s electrical and electronics industry. The first objective was to clarify the distinction of knowledge sharing (KS) and knowledge transfer (KT) from a practical viewpoint specific to knowledge for the SCM process in the context of external integration. The second objective was to screen the required knowledge for all of the eight SCM processes, including customer relationship management, customer service management, demand management, order fulfillment, manufacturing flow management, supplier relationship management, product development and commercialization and returns management that should be shared or transferred in the context of external integration to enhance supply chain performance. The third objective was to evince the relative importance weights of KS and KT on enhancing supply chain performance with consideration based on the hierarchical structure model. The model consists of the first hierarchy (criteria) that is knowledge sharing and knowledge transfer. The second hierarchy (sub-criteria 1) is four dyads of supply chain integration focusing on external integration. The third hierarchy (sub-criteria 2) is knowledge related to the eight SCM processes. The forth hierarchy (sub-criteria 3) is the required knowledge for each SCM process. And the fifth hierarchy (alternative) is three attributes of supply chain performance i.e. costs, reliability and responsiveness. To accomplish the aforementioned objectives, the research methodology is separated to two phases. The first phase is to achieve the first two objectives by applying semi-structured questionnaires, checklist questionnaires, in-depth interviews, normality testing and confidence interval analysis. The second phase is to achieve the third objective by applying pair-wise questionnaires and Fuzzy Analytic Hierarchy Process (FAHP) analysis. The groups of experts involved in the first phase were composed of 15 samples and the second phase was composed of 60 samples. This researcher discovered differences in the significance of knowledge sharing and knowledge transfer in that knowledge transfer leads to application of obtained knowledge in achieving an objective, while knowledge sharing does not particularly focus on the aforementioned attribute. The other minor differences are goals, processes and formats of knowledge sharing and transfer. Furthermore, the research revealed required knowledge for all eight supply chain management processes that should be shared/transferred within the context of external supply chain integration to promote supply chain performance. In addition, the overall relative importance weights analysis showed that knowledge sharing carries a more weighted relationship leaning toward improving the effectiveness of the supply chain more than knowledge transfer. Furthermore, the relative importance weights of all other sub-criteria and alternative according to respective structure formats were shown. Moreover, the research presented a model of knowledge sharing/transfer required to supply chain management processes for each stakeholder group in the context of external supply chain integration, whereby finding that assembly group should give importance weight to sharing required knowledge for processes, order fulfillment, demand management, and customer service management. First-tier supplier group should give importance weight on sharing required knowledge for processes, manufacturing flow management and product development and commercialization, while second-tier supplier group should give importance weight to transferring required knowledge for processes, manufacturing flow management and product development and commercialization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์สำคัญ 3 ประการ ในการยกระดับประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลของการจัดการโซ่อุปทาน สำหรับอุตสาหกรรมไฟฟ้าและอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์แรก คือการระบุถึงความแตกต่างของการแบ่งปันความรู้ และการถ่ายโอนความรู้ ในมุมมองเชิงปฏิบัติ โดยมุ่งเน้นความรู้สำหรับกระบวนการการจัดการโซ่อุปทานในบริบทของการบูรณาการโซ่อุปทานภายนอก วัตถุประสงค์ที่สอง คือการกลั่นกรองความรู้ที่จำเป็นสำหรับกระบวนการการจัดการโซ่อุปทาน ทั้ง 8 กระบวนการ อันได้แก่ การจัดการความสัมพันธ์กับลูกค้า การจัดการการบริการลูกค้า การจัดการความต้องการ การเติมเต็มคำสั่งซื้อ การจัดการการไหลของกระบวนการผลิต การจัดการความสัมพันธ์กับซัพพลายเออร์ การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์และการค้า และ การจัดการการส่งกลับ ซึ่งควรได้รับการแบ่งปัน/ถ่ายโอน ในบริบทของการบูรณาการโซ่อุปทานภายนอก เพื่อส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพโซ่อุปทาน วัตถุประสงค์ที่สาม คือการประเมินน้ำหนักความสัมพันธ์ของการแบ่งปันความรู้ และการถ่ายโอนความรู้ต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพโซ่อุปทาน โดยการพิจารณาจากรูปแบบโครงสร้างตามลำดับขั้น อันประกอบด้วย ขั้นที่ 1 (เกณฑ์หลัก) คือ การแบ่งปันความรู้ และการถ่ายโอนความรู้ ขั้นที่ 2 (เกณฑ์รองที่ 1) คือ บริบทของการบูรณาการโซ่อุปทานภายนอก 4 มุมมอง ขั้นที่ 3 (เกณฑ์รองที่ 2) คือ ความรู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการโซ่อุปทาน ทั้ง 8 กระบวนการ ขั้นที่ 4 (เกณฑ์รองที่ 3) คือ ความรู้ที่จำเป็นสำหรับการจัดการโซ่อุปทานแต่ละกระบวนการ ขั้นที่ 5 (ทางเลือก) คือ ประสิทธิภาพของโซ่อุปทาน 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ต้นทุน ความน่าไว้วางใจ การตอบสนอง เพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ดังกล่าวข้างต้น จึงได้ดำเนินการตามระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยโดยแบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะแรกเพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์สองประการแรก จึงทำการประยุกต์ใช้ แบบสอบถามกึ่งโครงสร้าง แบบสอบถามแบบเลือกได้หลายคำตอบ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การทดสอบการกระจายแบบปกติ การวิเคราะห์ช่วงความเชื่อมั่น ระยะที่สอง เพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ประการที่สาม จึงทำการประยุกต์ใช้ แบบสอบถามเปรียบเทียบเชิงคู่ และการวิเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการตัดสินใจหลายหลักเกณฑ์แบบฟัซซี่ โดยมีกลุ่มของผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่เข้าร่วมการวิจัยในระยะแรก จำนวน 15 กลุ่ม และระยะที่สอง จำนวน 60 กลุ่ม ผลของงานวิจัยพบว่า ความแตกต่างที่สำคัญระหว่างการแบ่งปันความรู้ และการถ่ายโอนความรู้ คือ การถ่ายโอนความรู้จะนำไปสู่การประยุกต์ใช้ความรู้ที่ได้รับมา เพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์อย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง ในขณะที่การแบ่งปันความรู้ไม่เน้นคุณลักษณะดังกล่าว ส่วนความแตกต่างรองอื่นๆ ได้แก่ เป้าหมาย กระบวนการ และรูปแบบของการแบ่งปัน และการถ่ายโอนความรู้ นอกจากนี้ ผลของงานวิจัยยังทำให้ทราบถึง ความรู้ที่จำเป็นสำหรับกระบวนการการจัดการโซ่อุปทาน ทั้ง 8 กระบวนการ ซึ่งควรได้รับการแบ่งปัน/ถ่ายโอน ในบริบทของการบูรณาการโซ่อุปทานภายนอก เพื่อส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพโซ่อุปทาน อีกทั้งผลจากการวิเคราะห์น้ำหนักความสัมพันธ์ในภาพรวม แสดงให้เห็นว่าการแบ่งปันความรู้มีน้ำหนักความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพโซ่อุปทาน มากกว่าการถ่ายโอนความรู้ รวมถึงได้แสดงค่าน้ำหนักความสัมพันธ์ของเกณฑ์รองอื่นๆ และทางเลือก ทั้งหมด จากรูปแบบโครงสร้างตามลำดับอีกด้วย มากไปกว่านั้น งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้นำเสนอรูปแบบ การแบ่งปัน/ถ่ายโอนความรู้ที่จำเป็นสำหรับกระบวนการการจัดการโซ่อุปทาน สำหรับแต่ละกลุ่มในบริบทของการบูรณาการโซ่อุปทานภายนอก โดยพบว่า กลุ่มผู้ประกอบ ควรให้น้ำหนักความสำคัญกับการแบ่งปันความรู้ที่จำเป็นสำหรับกระบวนการ การเติมเต็มคำสั่งซื้อ การจัดการความต้องการ และ การจัดการการบริการลูกค้า กลุ่มผู้ส่งมอบระดับที่ 1 ควรให้น้ำหนักความสำคัญกับการแบ่งปันความรู้ที่จำเป็นสำหรับกระบวนการ การจัดการการไหลของกระบวนการผลิต และ การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์และการค้า กลุ่มผู้ส่งมอบระดับที่ 2 ควรให้น้ำหนักความสำคัญกับการถ่ายโอนความรู้ที่จำเป็นสำหรับกระบวนการ การจัดการการไหลของกระบวนการผลิต และ การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์และการค้า
Creative Commons License