Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดรายรีฟอร์มิงของมีเทนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แพลเลเดียม-ซิลเวอร์-คอปเปอร์แอลลอยเมมเบรน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Somchai Kiatgamolchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2157
Abstract
PdAgCu ternary alloy membranes were prepared by the sequential electroless plating of Pd following by electroplating of Ag and Cu onto stainless steel support. The metal composition of the membrane was varied by changing the metal deposition times. The fabricated membranes were then annealed at various temperatures from 500 °C to 600 °C under argon atmosphere in order to form the alloys for 20 to 120 hrs. The Energy Dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (EDX) and X-Ray Diffraction (XRD) were employed to investigate the element distribution in the membrane which provided the insight of the alloying formation. Complete formation of the alloy could be obtained when the Pd composition was greater than a critical value of 60 wt%, and Ag and Cu contents were in the range of 18 - 30 wt% and 2 - 13 wt%, respectively. Deposition times of Ag and Cu were found to affect the completion of alloy formation. Excess amount of the deposited Cu tended to segregate on the surface of the membrane. The optimum condition to form dense homogeneous PdAgCu alloy membrane was at the annealing temperature of 550 °C for 80 hrs. The hydrogen permeability of the membranes was measured at 350 – 500 °C and pressure differences of 1-3 atm. The Pd76Ag19Cu5 alloy membrane showed good performance with hydrogen permeability of 7.7 x 10-9 mol.m-1.s-1.Pa-0.5 at 350 °C. The investigation of the hydrogen production performance from dry reforming reaction of methane and carbon dioxide in fixed-bed reactor containing 5%Ni/Ce0.6Zr0.4O2 catalyst, with and without Pd76Ag19Cu5 alloy membrane, were carried out. The 50:50 CH4/CO2 mixed feed was introduced to the reactor having 60 mg of the catalyst at a flow rate of 20 ml/min at 550 °C. The effluent gas compositions were examined by using an on-line gas chromatograph. The results showed that the CH4 and CO2 conversions were significantly increased by 3.5 and 1.5 folds, respectively, for the reaction in the reactor with membrane, comparing to the one without membrane. Correspondingly, the overall H2 yield was drastically improved from about 10 to 35 percent. The hydrogen selectivity was increased from 47 to 53 percent.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้เตรียมเทอนารีแพลเลเดียม-ซิลเวอร์-คอปเปอร์แอลลอยเมนเบรน ด้วยวิธีการเคลือบที่ไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าของแพลเลดียม ตามด้วยการเคลือบที่ใช้ไฟฟ้าของซิลเวอร์และคอปเปอร์บนตัวรองรับเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมตามลำดับ องค์ประกอบโลหะของเมมเบรนแปรตามเวลาของการเคลือบโลหะ แล้วอบเมมเบรนที่เตรียมได้ที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆตั้งแต่ 500 - 600 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้บรรยากาศอาร์กอนเป็นเวลา 20 - 120 ชั่วโมงเพื่อให้เป็นแอลลอย ได้ตรวจสอบการกระจายตัวของธาตุในเมมเบรนด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราดที่ติดตั้งเครื่องวิเคราะห์เชิงพลังงาน (อีดีเอ็กซ์) และเครื่องวัดการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ (เอ็กซ์อาร์ดี) เพื่อพิสูจน์การเกิดแอลลอย แอลลอยสมบูรณ์จะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อมีองค์ประกอบของแพลเลเดียมสูงกว่าค่าวิกฤตคือ 60 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และมีซิลเวอร์และคอปเปอร์อยู่ในช่วง 18-30 และ 2-13 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ พบว่าเวลาในการเคลือบซิลเวอร์และคอปเปอร์มีผลต่อการเกิดแอลลอยสมบูรณ์ มีแนวโน้มว่าปริมาณคอปเปอร์ที่มากเกินไปจะสะสมบนพื้นผิวหน้าของเมมเบรน ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ทำให้ได้แพลเลเดียม-ซิลเวอร์-คอปเปอร์แอลลอยเมมเบรนที่แน่นเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันคือการอบที่อุณหภูมิ 550 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 80 ชั่วโมง ความสามารถในการแพร่ผ่านของไฮโดรเจนวัดที่อุณหภูมิ 350-500 องศาเซลเซียส และที่ความแตกต่างของความดัน 1-3 บรรยากาศ Pd76Ag19Cu5 แอลลอยเมมเบรนมีความสามารถในการแพร่ผ่านของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนดี 7.7 x 10-9 โมล.เมตร-1.วินาที-1.ปาสคาล-0.5 ที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส ได้ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากปฏิกิริยาดรายรีฟอร์มิงของก๊าซมีเทนและก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งที่มี 5%Ni/Ce0.6Zr0.4O 2 โดยใช้และไม่ใช้ Pd76Ag19Cu5 แอลลอยเมมเบรน ก๊าซผสมมีเทนต่อคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 50:50 ถูกป้อนเข้าเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่มีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 60 มิลลิกรัม ที่อัตราการไหล 20 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ที่อุณหภูมิ 550 องศาเซลเซียส ได้ตรวจสอบองค์ประกอบของก๊าซที่ออกมาด้วยเครื่องก๊าซโครมาโตกราฟี ผลที่ได้แสดงว่า ค่าคอนเวอร์ชันของมีเทนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญถึง 3.5 และ 1.5 เท่าตามลำดับ สำหรับปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่มีเมมเบรนเทียบกับที่ไม่มีเมมเบรนไฮโดรเจนที่ผลิตได้เพิ่มขึ้นจากประมาณ 10 เป็น 35 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าการเลือกไฮโดรเจนเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 47 เป็น 53 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Creative Commons License