Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modification of sludge from tap water production by iron for arsenic ions adsorption followed by solidification using cement
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปรกากตะกอนจากการผลิตน้ำประปาด้วยเหล็กสำหรับการดูดซับไอออนอาร์เซนิกตามด้วยการทำให้เป็นก้อนแข็งด้วยซีเมนต์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.978
Abstract
Sludge of tap water production from the Metropolitan Waterworks Authority (Bangkhen, Thailand) was modified by iron via borohydride reduction of ferric chloride. The modified sludge with 10% (w/w) iron was used as an adsorbent for arsenic removal from arsenic-contaminated water. The modified sludge was characterized by inductively coupled plasma-optical emission spectrometry (ICP-OES), x-ray fluorescence spectrometry (XRF), x-ray diffraction spectrometry (XRD), scanning electron microscopy with energy dispersive x-ray spectrometry (SEM-EDS), transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and surface area analysis. Then, factors affecting the adsorption of arsenite and arsenate were studied. The optimal pH was 3.0. The equilibrium adsorption of both arsenite and arsenate was reached within 1 hour. The maximum adsorption capacity was found to be 24.15 and 35.71 mg/g for arsenite and arsenate, respectively. High concentrations of phosphate, sulfate and humic acid caused a decrease in arsenite and arsenate removal efficiency. Moreover, the iron(0)-modified sludge was applied to remove arsenic from wastewater, surface water and ground water samples. All results showed that the iron(0)-modified sludge was effective for arsenite and arsenate removal from water. Furthermore, the sludge obtained after arsenic removal process was stabilized/solidified using a mix proportion of 60% (w/w) cement. The leaching characteristic of arsenic studied by dynamic monolithic leaching test (DMLT) showed that arsenic was hardly leached from the solidified waste. Its leaching mechanism was controlled by diffusion at the beginning and the depletion had occurred at the end of leaching process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กากตะกอนจากการประปานครหลวง (บางเขน, ประเทศไทย) ได้ถูกดัดแปรด้วยเหล็ก(0) โดยกระบวนการรีดักชันของเฟอร์ริกคลอไรด์ด้วยโบโรไฮไดร์ด งานวิจัยนี้เลือกใช้กากตะกอนที่ผ่านการดัดแปรโดยมีร้อยละของเหล็ก(0) โดยน้ำหนักต่อกากตะกอนเท่ากับ 10 เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับในกระบวนการขจัดอาร์เซไนต์ และอาร์เซเนตจากน้ำที่มีการปนเปื้อนอาร์เซนิก และได้มีการตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะของกากตะกอนที่ผ่านการดัดแปรโดยใช้เทคนิคอินดักทีฟลีคัปเปิลพลาสมา-ออปติคัลอิมิสชันสเปกโทรเมตรี (ICP-OES) เทคนิคเอ็กซเรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์สเปกโทรเมตรี (XRF) เทคนิคเอ็กซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน (XRD) กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด-เอกซเรยสเปกโทรเมตรีแบบกระจายพลังงาน (SEM-EDS) กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) และการวิเคราะห์พื้นผิว จากนั้นได้ศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับอาร์เซไนต์ และอาร์เซเนตพบว่าพีเอชที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับมีค่า 3.0 เวลาที่ใช้ในการดูดซับเท่ากับ 1 ชั่วโมง ค่าการดูดซับสูงสุดของอาร์เซ-ไนต์ และอาร์เซเนตเท่ากับ 24.15 และ 35.71 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมตามลำดับ ฟอสเฟส ซัลเฟต และฮิว-มิกที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพในการขจัดอาร์เซไนต์ และอาร์เซเนตลดลง นอกจากนั้นได้มีการนำกากตะกอนที่ผ่านการดัดแปรด้วยเหล็ก(0) ไปใช้ในการขจัดอาร์เซนิกจากน้ำเสียจริง น้ำผิวดิน และน้ำใต้ดิน พบว่ากากตะกอนที่ผ่านการดัดแปรด้วยเหล็ก(0) มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีในการขจัดอาร์เซ-ไนต์ และอาร์เซเนตในน้ำ หลังจากนั้นได้มีการจัดการกากตะกอนหลังการดูดซับอาร์เซนิกด้วยวิธีปรับเสถียร และหล่อแข็งโดยใช้ปูนซีเมนต์ในอัตราส่วนผสมของปูนซีเมนต์ร้อยละ 60 โดยน้ำหนัก ศึกษาลักษณะการชะละลายของอาร์เซนิกจากก้อนของแข็งด้วยวิธี dynamic monolithic leaching test (DMLT) พบว่าอาร์เซนิกชะละลายออกมาได้น้อยมาก กลไกการชะละลายเป็นแบบแพร่ในช่วงแรก และการชะละลายจะลดลงในช่วงท้ายของกระบวนการชะละลาย
Share
COinS