Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE SIGNIFICANCE OF NATIVE WEIRS IN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT OF VANG VIENG DISTRICT, VIENTIANE PROVINCE, LAO PDR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสำคัญของฝายต่อการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนของอำเภอวังเวียง แขวงเวียงจันทน์ สปป.ลาว
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withaya Sucharithanarugse
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2029
Abstract
This study focuses on local knowledge of management of weirs in the Basin of Nam Xong River in Vang Vieng district. It looks into background of villages, livelihood of villagers in rainy season and dry season based on water usage. It studies native weir system and kind of weir such as wood weir, gabion weir, concrete weir, and management of native weirs by officials and villagers. Furthermore, it studies using water from weirs system for agriculture in dry season and rainy season; and water usage for industry, agriculture, tourism, consumption and ecological conservation and environmental activities. The model for using weirs system is developed for replication in rural areas.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาที่ให้ความสนใจในความรู้ของท้องถิ่นในการจัดการฝายในเขตลุ่มน้ำชอง อำเภอวังเวียง เป็นการศึกษาพื้นฐานของตำบล ชีวิติความเป็นอยู่ ของชาวบ้านในฤดูฝน และฤดูร้อนที่ใช้อยู่กับการใช้น้ำ เป็นการรักษาฝายพื้นเมือง ได้แก่ฝายไม้ ฝายหิน และฝายคอรกรีต การจัดการฝายโดยทางราชการ และชาวบ้าน ยังได้ศึกษาการใช้น้ำจากระบบฝายในการเกษรตกรรม ในฤดูร้อน และฤดูฝน การใช้น้ำเพื่ออุสาหกรรม กสิกรรม การท่องเที่ยว การอุปโภคบริโภค การรักษาสภาพนิเวศวิทยา และ กิจกรรมเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อม ได้มีตัวแบบในการใช้ระบบฝายเพื่อประยุคต์ใชในเขตชนนบท
Creative Commons License