Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Civil Society's Response to Sexual Orientation Discrimination: A Case Study of Rainbow Community Kampuchea in Phnom Penh
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำงานขององค์กรภาคประชาสังคมต่อการกีดกันความหลากหลายทางเพศ: กรณีศึกษาองค์กรเรนโบว์คอมมูนิตี้กัมปูเจีย, พนมเปญ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soravis Jayanama
Second Advisor
Michael George Hayes
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.730
Abstract
The emergence of the lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender (LGBT) community has accelerated in recent years, and with it sexuality discrimination has also emerged as one of the most serious issues in Cambodia. While a number of civil society organizations (CSOs) have increased in recent years, only some have been dealing with human rights of LGBT. This paper explores the response of CSO's to sexual orientation discrimination and to examine the conditions and limitations that have effected on those CSO's. The research applies a qualitative study. Rainbow Community Organization (RoCK) has been selected as the targeted organization for the case study. RoCK is very unique because it is the only CSO working exclusively and directly for the non-discrimination of Cambodian LGBTs. To gather information and data for analysis, semi-structured interviews with keys informants from RoCK, other CSOs and LGBT respondents have been conducted in the fieldwork in Phnom Penh, Cambodia. The research found that having understood various kind of oppression and discrimination, RoCK has tried to work either at the grassroots or national level to manage and mitigate issues. Its main actions are LGBT organization, awareness-raising, researching and publication, and casework. It builds networking with diverse LGBTs who are in different locales and to create special events such as the LGBT pride and other seminars to make the public understand about the issues and rights of LGBTs. RoCK is also involved in research and publication, and deals with the casework of LGBTs. As a consequence, RoCK achieves its goals in working with discrimination at the individual and family levels, and it has LGBT networking systems in place in almost all provinces of Cambodia. Unfortunately, the ability of RoCK to work at the community and the State level is still limited due to some significant limitations, such as socio-cultural factors, weak implementation of laws and policies, and political factors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระแสการเคลื่อนไหวของกลุ่มแอลจีบีที (เลสเบี้ยน เกย์ ไบเซกชวล และกลุ่มข้ามเพศ) ได้เพิ่มมากขึ้นและการเหยียดเพศได้ปรากฏขึ้นและถูกมองว่าเป็นหนึ่งในประเด็นปัญหาที่ร้ายแรงในกัมพูชา แม้ว่ามีองค์กรภาคประชาสังคมเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัดในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา แต่ก็มีเพียงไม่กี่องค์กรเท่านั้นที่ทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนของกลุ่มแอลจีบีที วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาการทำงานขององค์กรภาคประชาสังคมต่อการเหยียดเพศวิถีและศึกษาเงื่อนไขและข้อจำกัดที่ส่งผลต่อการทำงานขององค์กรภาคประชาสังคม งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเลือก กลุ่มเรนโบว์คอมมูนิตี้กัมพูเจีย (RoCK) เป็นกรณีศึกษา ทั้งนี้เนื่องจาก RoCK เป็นองค์กรที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะตัวอย่างมาก เพราะเป็นองค์กรเดียวที่ทำงานในด้านการต่อต้านการเหยียดกลุ่มแอลจีบีทีในกัมพูชา ผู้วิจัยได้อาศัยการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้างกับเจ้าหน้าที่ของ RoCK และตัวแทนขององค์กรภาคประชาสังคมและกลุ่ม แอลจีบีทีจากการลงพื้นที่ที่พนมเปญ กัมพูชาด้วยเพื่อดำเนินการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล จากการวิจัยพบว่า RoCK มีความเข้าใจปัญหาการกดขี่และการเหยียดเพศวิถีในรูปแบบต่างๆในระดับปัจเจก ครอบครัว ชุมชนและรัฐ และพยายามจัดการแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านี้ โดยมีกิจกรรมหลัก ได้แก่ การเป็นองค์กรให้กลุ่มแอลจีบีที การสร้างจิตสำนึกเพื่อต่อต้านการเหยียดเพศวิถี การวิจัยและตีพิมพ์ประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้อง และให้ความช่วยเหลือทางกฎหมาย นอกจากนี้ RoCK ยังได้สร้างเครือข่ายร่วมกับกลุ่มแอลจีบีที ที่หลากหลายและอยู่ในพื้นที่ต่างๆเพื่อจัดกิจกรรมพิเศษอย่างเช่น การเดินขบวนพาเหรดของกลุ่มแอลจีบีที และสัมมนา เพื่อให้สาธารณชนเข้าใจประเด็นและสิทธิของกลุ่มแอลจีบีที อีกทั้ง RoCK ยังทำการวิจัยและตีพิมพ์ผลงาน และเข้าไปจัดการคดีความทางกฎหมายของกลุ่มแอลจีบีทีอีกด้วย ผลลัพธ์ก็คือ RoCK ประสบความสำเร็จในการทำงานเรื่องการเหยียดเพศวิถีในระดับปัจเจกและครอบครัวในระดับหนึ่ง และ RoCK สามารถสร้างเครือข่ายกลุ่มแอลจีบีทีได้ในเกือบทุกจังหวัดของกัมพูชา อย่างไรก็ดีความสามารถของ RoCK ในการทำงานระดับชุมชนและรัฐยังมีข้อจำกัดอันเนื่องมาจากเงื่อนไขและข้อจำกัดทางสังคมวัฒนธรรม ความหละหลวมในการบังคับใช้กฎหมายและนโยบาย ตลอดจนปัจจัยทางการเมืองต่างๆ
Share
COinS