Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
RECONSTRUCTION OF PERFORATING CORNEA USING COLD GLYCEROL PRESERVED CANINE AMNIOTIC MEMBRANE IN DOGS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแก้ไขกระจกตาทะลุในสุนัขโดยใช้เยื่อถุงน้ำคร่ำสุนัขที่เก็บถนอมในกลีเซอรอลเย็น
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nalinee Tuntivanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1738
Abstract
Amniotic membrane (AM) is the thin, translucent membrane lining at the inner layer of fetal membrane. It has commonly been used as a biological graft in human and veterinary ophthalmology. Clinical application of fresh AM is rare because of inconvenient use and risk of disease transmission. The objective of this study was to evaluate clinical outcomes of canine corneal perforation repair using cold glycerol-preserved canine AM compared to cryopreserved human AM. Canine AM was collected from 4 completely vaccinated, healthy bitches after cesarean sections. Micro-organism culture and histological study using light microscope were assessed in fresh and 1 month-preserved canine AM, as well as clinical outcomes after corneal reconstruction. None of micro-organism was found in all samples. Histologically, canine AM was composed of three layers; single layer ciliated low cuboidal epithelium, basement membrane and stroma containing collagen fibers. Preserved canine AM had intact epithelium and more compact collagen fibers with less organization. Preserved canine AM were significantly thinner than the fresh membrane (p<0.05). The success rate using glycerol-preserved canine AM was 87.5% (7/8 eyes) whereas that of using cryopreserved human AM was 83.33% (5/6 eyes). Protrusion of the membrane was found in one case receiving canine AM, while one receiving human AM had recurrent corneal ulcer. In conclusion, cold glycerol-preserved canine AM can be used as an alternative allograft for the treatment of corneal perforation in dogs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เยื่อถุงน้ำคร่ำเป็นเยื่อชั้นในสุดของเยื่อหุ้มตัวอ่อนที่มีลักษณะบางและใส ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในการรักษาทางจักษุวิทยาทั้งในคนและสัตว์เพื่อเป็นเนื้อเยื่อปลูกถ่ายทางชีวภาพ การใช้เยื่อถุงน้ำคร่ำชนิดสดทางคลินิกพบไม่มากนักเพราะไม่สะดวกและเสี่ยงต่อการติดโรค งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ เพื่อศึกษาผลทางคลินิกของการรักษาสุนัขที่มีภาวะกระจกตาทะลุโดยการใช้เยื่อถุงน้ำคร่ำสุนัขที่เก็บถนอมในกลีเซอรอลเย็นเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้เยื่อถุงน้ำคร่ำมนุษย์ที่เก็บถนอมด้วยวิธีแช่เยือกแข็ง โดยเก็บเยื่อถุงน้ำคร่ำสุนัขภายหลังการผ่าตัดนำลูกออกทางหน้าท้องจากแม่สุนัข 4 ตัว ซึ่งมีสุขภาพแข็งแรงและได้รับวัคซีนที่จำเป็นครบทุกชนิด ทำการเพาะเชื้อเพื่อตรวจหาจุลชีพและประเมินลักษณะทางจุลกายวิภาคของเยื่อถุงน้ำคร่ำสุนัขชนิดสดและชนิดเก็บถนอมในกลีเซอรอลเย็นเป็นเวลา 1 เดือน รวมทั้งทำการประเมินผลทางคลินิกภายหลังการซ่อมแซมกระจกตา ผลการเพาะเชื้อไม่พบจุลชีพในทุกตัวอย่าง ลักษณะทางจุลกายวิภาคของเยื่อถุงน้ำคร่ำสุนัขประกอบด้วย 3 ชั้น ได้แก่ ชั้น epithelium ประกอบด้วยเซลล์รูปสี่เหลี่ยมทรงต่ำที่มีซิเลียเรียงตัวชั้นเดียว ชั้น basement membrane และชั้น stroma ที่มีเส้นใยคอลลาเจน พบว่าเยื่อถุงน้ำคร่ำสุนัขชนิดเก็บถนอมยังคงมีชั้น epithelium อยู่ มีเส้นใยคอลลาเจนที่อัดแน่นมากขึ้นและมีการจัดเรียงตัวที่ไม่เป็นระเบียบ เยื่อถุงน้ำคร่ำสุนัขชนิดเก็บถนอมบางลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับเยื่อชนิดสด (p<0.05) ความสำเร็จของการปลูกถ่ายเยื่อถุงน้ำคร่ำสุนัขที่เก็บถนอมในกลีเซอรอลเย็น เท่ากับ 87.5% (7/8 ตา) ส่วนเยื่อถุงน้ำคร่ำมนุษย์ที่เก็บถนอมด้วยวิธีแช่เยือกแข็ง เท่ากับ 83.33% (5/6 ตา) ในขณะที่สุนัข 1 ตัวที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายเยื่อถุงน้ำคร่ำสุนัขเกิดการโป่งออกของเยื่อปลูกถ่าย สุนัขอีกตัวที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายเยื่อถุงน้ำคร่ำมนุษย์เกิดแผลกระจกตาขึ้นใหม่ สรุป เยื่อถุงน้ำคร่ำสุนัขที่เก็บถนอมในกลีเซอรอลเย็นสามารถใช้เป็นเนื้อเยื่อปลูกถ่ายเอกพันธุ์ทางเลือกสำหรับการรักษากระจกตาทะลุในสุนัข
Creative Commons License