Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PROCESS IMPROVEMENT FOR NEW PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT CASE STUDY: INTEGRATED CIRCUITS CHIP
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการสำหรับการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ กรณีศึกษา: ชิปวงจรรวม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1475
Abstract
The objective of this thesis is to develop the approaches to improve performance of new product development in semiconductor device. The proposed approaches are focusing on aspect of time which provides the guidance on how the project leader will effectively develop the new product with minimum of delay in schedule. The approaches that will be implemented to reduce or prevent the delay in schedule of new product development are consist of scope & requirement management, work breakdown structure (WBS), failure mode and effect analysis (FMEA) and earned value management (EVM). These approaches are primarily intended to solve the delay in schedule problem that painfully hampers the business growth of Company A by assisting the project leader to effectively manage their new product development. The approaches will promote the project leader to manage it right at the first time, and assure there shall be no additional work in later phase of project while also periodically monitors and controls the progress of the project. The case study is proposed to validate these approaches by selecting one project in Company A and implement these approaches into various phase of the project including initiation, planning and execution. The results of implementation have demonstrated the appropriate defined scope and requirements of the project, detailed constructive planning, analytical risk assessment of new product development and timely expected corrective action under project time line during execution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือริเริ่มวิธีการที่จะใช้ในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ของชิพแผงวงจรรวม โดยวิธีการที่นำเสนอได้แนะนำแนวทางแก่ผู้นำโครงการถึงวิธีการจัดการโครงการที่เกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยลดการเกิดความล่าช้าในการดำเนินโครงการให้น้อยที่สุดได้อย่างไร โดยแนวทางการปฏิบัติเพื่อลดความล่าช้าที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างดำเนินการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ประกอบด้วย การจัดการข้อกำหนดและขอบข่ายของโครงการ (Scope and Requirement management), การเขียนแผนผังโครงสร้างงาน (Work Breakdown Structure), การวิเคราะห์รูปแบบความเสียหายและผลกระทบ (Failure Mode and Effect Analysis) และการบริหารจัดการมูลค่าที่ได้รับ (Earned Value Management) แนวทางในการปฎิบัติที่ได้นำเสนอมีความมุ่งหมายที่จะแก้ปัญหาความล่าช้าในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคในการเจริญเติบโตขององค์กร โดยแนวทางเหล่านี้จะช่วยเหลือผู้นำโครงการให้จัดการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่เป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เนื่องจากแนวทางเหล่านี้จะช่วยยกระดับการจัดการของผู้นำโครงการโดยให้ดำเนินการถูกต้องตั้งแต่ครั้งแรกที่ดำเนินงาน และให้ความเชื่อมั่นว่าจะไม่มีงานที่ไม่ได้อยู่ในแผนงานแทรกเข้ามาเพิ่มเติมระหว่างการดำเนินโครงการ อีกทั้งยังช่วยควบคุมและวัดผลการดำเนินโครงการเป็นระยะ กรณีศึกษาที่ได้นำเสนอเพื่อที่จะทำการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของแนวทางการปฏิบัติที่ได้กล่าวไว้ในข้างต้น ได้ถูกเลือกมาจากหนึ่งในโครงการของบริษัทA โดยการนำแนวทางเหล่านี้จะถูกนำไปปฎิบัติในระยะต่างๆของโครงการซึ่งประกอบด้วยช่วงการริเริ่มโครงการ, ช่วงการวางแผนโครงการและช่วงการดำเนินโครงการ ซึ่งผลจากการนำแนวทางที่ได้นำเสนอไปปฏิบัติได้สาธิตให้เห็นถึงการกำหนดขอบเขตุและข้อกำหนดของโครงการอย่างเหมาะสม รวมไปถึงการจัดตั้งแผนงานอย่างละเอียดและการประเมินความเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ในเชิงวิเคราะห์ อีกทั้งยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงการดำเนินแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาที่ทันเวลาเพื่อลดผลกระทบเมื่อเกิดความล่าช้าขึ้นระหว่างดำเนินโครงการ
Share
COinS