Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Peer to peer lending platform from alternative data (personality test and Money Script)
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รุ่งเกียรติ รัตนบานชื่น
Second Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.638
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อการวิเคราะห์สินเชื่อเพื่อใช้ในการพัฒนาแพลตฟอร์มการกู้ยืมระหว่างบุคคลกับบุคคลผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์จากข้อมูลทางเลือกแบบทดสอบบุคลิกภาพและแบบประเมินเจตคติต่อเงิน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือบุคคลทั่วไปที่มีข้อมูลเครดิตบูโร จำนวน 400 คน โดยการวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบโควตา ผสมผสานกับการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสะดวก โดยแบ่งออกเป็นผู้ที่มีประวัติเครดิตบูโรในระดับความเสี่ยงสูงกว่าหรือเท่ากับระดับความเสี่ยง CC จำนวน 250 คน (ร้อยละ 62.5 ของตัวอย่างทั้งหมด) และ ผู้ที่มีประวัติเครดิตบูโรต่ำกว่าหรือเท่ากับระดับความเสี่ยง DD จำนวน 150 คน (ร้อนละ 37.5 ของตัวอย่างทั้งหมด) การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธี Logistic regression ซึ่งได้ผลลัพธ์ออกมาว่า ตัวแปรข้อมูลทั่วไปได้แก่ ประเภทที่อยู่อาศัย สถานภาพ อาชีพ รายได้ต่อเดือน บุคลิกภาพแบบไม่มั่นคงทางอารมณ์และบุคลิกภาพแบบเปิดรับประสบการณ์ใหม่ โดยประเภทที่อยู่อาศัยประเภททาวน์เฮาและคอนโดจะส่งผลให้คะแนนการพิจารณาให้สินเชื่อลดลง 1.427 และ 1.311 เมื่อเทียบกับตัวแปร reference ประเภทที่อยู่อาศัยแบบบ้านที่เป็น 0 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สถานภาพแต่งงานแล้วมีผลให้คะแนนการพิจารณาสินเชื่อเพิ่มขึ้น 0.663 เมื่อเทียบกับตัวแปร reference สถานภาพโสดที่เป็น 0 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อาชีพธุรกิจส่วนตัวส่งผลให้คะแนนการพิจารณาสินเชื่อลดลง 1.822 เมื่อเทียบกับตัวแปร reference อาชีพข้าราชการที่เป็น 0 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และรายได้ต่อเดือนสูงมีผลดีต่อการพิจารณาให้สินเชื่อตามค่าเบต้าที่เป็นบวกในสมการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to identify variables affecting credit analysis for use in the development of Peet to peer lending platform based on alternative data (personality test and Money Scripts. The samples group of this research is 400 people selected through Quota sampling and convenience sampling which separated into 250 people with credit bureau histories at or equal to the CC risk level (62.5 percent of the sample) and those with credit bureau histories lower than or equal to the DD risk level 150 people (37.5 percent of the total sample) In this study, the data was analyzed by logistic regression method. The result of this research were as follows: housing type, status, occupation, monthly income status, and personality variables from the Big Five; neuroticism and openness to experience.Townhouses and condos resulted in a significant decrease in credit scoring of 1.427 and 1.311 compared to home housing. Married status resulted in a significant increase in credit scoring of 0.663 compared to the single status. The self-employed occupation resulted in a significant decrease in credit scoring of 1.822 compared to the reference variable of civil servant. High monthly income has a positive effect on beta-based lending considerations in the equation.
Creative Commons License