Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Work motivation of personal secretary
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.453
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) เพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจของการทำงานอาชีพเลขานุการส่วนบุคคลแต่ละประเภท 2) เพื่อศึกษาข้อเสนอแนะในการสร้างแรงจูงใจในการทำงานอาชีพเลขานุการส่วนบุคคล ผู้วิจัยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (ทั้งการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ) ซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือเลขานุการส่วนบุคคล 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ เลขานุการผู้บริหาร เลขานุการโดยตำแหน่ง และเลขานุการส่วนตัว รวมจำนวน 90 คน และผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญประกอบด้วยเลขานุการส่วนบุคคล ประเภทละ 3 คน รวมจำนวน 9 คน สำหรับผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ในภาพรวม เลขานุการโดยตำแหน่งมีแรงจูงใจในการทำงานอาชีพเลขานุการส่วนบุคคลมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ เลขานุการส่วนตัว และเลขานุการผู้บริหาร 2) ในรายด้าน เลขานุการแต่ละประเภทมีแรงจูงใจในระดับมากที่สุดที่แตกต่างกัน เลขานุการผู้บริหารคือด้านความสำเร็จในการปฏิบัติงาน เลขานุการโดยตำแหน่งคือด้านลักษณะของงานที่ปฏิบัติ และเลขานุการส่วนตัวคือด้านการยอมรับนับถือ 3) ผลการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างด้วยสถิติเชิงอนุมานพบว่า เลขานุการส่วนบุคคลแต่ละประเภทมีแรงจูงใจที่แตกต่างกันทางด้านลักษณะของงานที่ปฏิบัติ ด้านความก้าวหน้าในหน้าที่การงาน และด้านค่าตอบแทนและสวัสดิการ 4) จากข้อเสนอแนะและข้อคิดเห็นเพิ่มเติมรวมถึงการสัมภาษณ์ พบว่าปัจจัยด้านการปกครองบังคับบัญชาเป็นแรงจูงใจสำคัญอีกประการหนึ่งที่มีผลต่อการทำงานอาชีพเลขานุการส่วนบุคคล ดังนั้น นอกเหนือจากการส่งเสริมปัจจัยจูงใจด้านการทำงาน องค์กรควรให้ความสำคัญในการสร้างแรงจูงใจด้านการสร้างขวัญและกำลังใจ รวมถึงปัจจัยทางด้านผู้บริหารระดับสูงให้แก่ผู้ทำงานอาชีพนี้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to study the work motivation of personal secretary profession in each type, and 2) to study the recommendations for promoting work motivation of personal secretary profession. This research used a mixed methods research design (through quantitative and qualitative research). The sample consisted of 3 types of personal secretaries, namely executive secretaries; position secretaries and personal secretaries, totaling 90 persons. Key informants consisted of 3 personal secretaries of each type, totaling 9 persons. The major findings indicated that 1) Overall, the position secretaries had the highest level of work motivation among three types, followed by personal secretaries, and lastly executive secretaries. 2) When considering each aspect, there were the differences in highest level of work motivation among three types of secretaries. For executive secretaries, successful performance was at the highest level. For position secretaries, nature of the work was at the highest level. For personal secretaries, recognition was at the highest level.3) The results of the difference analysis using inferential statistics revealed that there were the differences in nature of the work, work advancement, and compensation and welfare among three types of secretaries. 4) From additional suggestions and opinions including interviews, the supervision was one of important factors affecting work motivation of personal secretary profession. In addition to promoting work motivation factors, organizations should emphasize on building morale and encouragement including senior management factors for those working in this profession as well.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.