Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
IRON COMPLEX-CATALYZED CROSS COUPLING OF HALIDE COMPOUNDS AND ORGANOMAGNESIUM REAGENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบแบบไขว้ที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารเชิงซ้อนเหล็กของสารประกอบเฮไลด์และออร์แกโนแมกนีเซียมรีเอเจนต์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.968
Abstract
The effect of reaction conditions in the iron-catalyzed cross-coupling of alkyl halide and arylmagnesium reagents was studied. It was found that a solvent system was the main factor that affected the yield of cross-coupling. Using toluene as a solvent gave higher yield of cross-coupling product than other solvents. The previously reported requirements such as slow addition rate of the reagent, excessive additive, and special ligand could be omitted, while providing high product yield. Under the optimized condition, employing FeCl3 as a very simple iron catalyst gave the yield of cross-coupling product up to 92% for bromocyclohexane substrate and 76% for chlorocyclohexane. In the ligand effect study, the 1,3-dicarbonyl ligand with electron-donating substituent provided the highest %conversion of chlorocyclohexane substrate. In the case of bromocyclohexane, the conversion was complete in all cases of different ligands. However, the ligand with electron-withdrawing group minimized the amount of by-products obtained. Utilizing iron precatalysts combination, containing Fe(dbm-derivative)3 and FeCl3, showed the best result. The appropriate catalyst loading was 2.5 mol% of Fe(dbm-derivative)3 and 2.5 mol% of FeCl3. This method gave 94% cross-coupling product yield from bromocyclohexane and 85% from chlorocyclohexane. Other substrates were also employed, the results showed that increasing steric hindrance of substrates could obstruct the reaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาผลของภาวะในการทำปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบแบบไขว้ของสารประกอบแอลคิลเฮไลด์และเอริลแมกนีเซียมรีเอเจนต์ที่มีสารเชิงซ้อนเหล็กเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์คู่ควบแบบไขว้คือระบบตัวทำละลาย การใช้โทลูอีนเป็นตัวทำละลายทำให้ได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์คู่ควบแบบไขว้สูงกว่าตัวทำละลายชนิดอื่น และสามารถละเว้นข้อกำหนดต่างๆในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่มีรายงานมาก่อนหน้า อาทิ การเติมรีเอเจนต์อย่างช้าๆ การใช้สารเติมแต่ง และลิแกนด์ที่ซับซ้อน โดยยังให้ผลได้ผลิตภัณฑ์สูง การใช้ FeCl3 ซึ่งหาได้ง่ายและไม่ซับซ้อนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมทำให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์คู่ควบแบบไขว้สูงถึงร้อยละ 92 จากสารตั้งต้นโบรโมไซโคลเฮกเซน และร้อยละ 76 จากสารตั้งต้นคลอโรไซโคลเฮกเซน จากการศึกษาผลของลิแกนด์พบว่าลิแกนด์ 1,3-ไดคาร์บอนิลที่มีหมู่ให้อิเล็กตรอนส่งผลให้ได้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารตั้งต้นคลอโรไซโคลเฮกเซนสูงที่สุด ในกรณีของสารตั้งต้นโบรโมไซโคลเฮกเซนสามารถเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ในทุกประเภทลิแกนด์ แต่ลิแกนด์ที่มีหมู่ดึงอิเล็กตรอนส่งผลให้เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียงปริมาณน้อยที่สุด การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบผสมระหว่าง Fe(dbm-derivative)3 และ FeCl3 พบว่าให้ผลลัพธ์ดีที่สุด โดยปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมคือร้อยละ 2.5 โดยโมลของ Fe(dbm-derivative)3 และร้อยละ 2.5 โดยโมลของ FeCl3 วิธีการนี้ให้ผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์จากโบรโมไซโคลเฮกเซนร้อยละ 94 และให้ผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์จากคลอโรไซโคลเฮกเซนสูงถึงร้อยละ 85 การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้สารตั้งต้นอื่นๆพบว่าความเกะกะของสารตั้งต้นที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลขัดขวางการเกิดปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License