Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ANTINOCICEPTIVE AND ANTI-INFLAMMATORY EFFECTS OF THE ETHANOLIC EXTRACT OF CURCUMA AFF. AMADA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ระงับปวดและฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของสิ่งสกัดเอทานอลของว่านรางจืด
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pasarapa Towiwat
Second Advisor
Suchada Sukrong
Third Advisor
Somporn Swasdison
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2049
Abstract
Curcuma aff. amada is used for treatment of poisoning, detoxification and anti-inflammation in Thai folk medicine. However, there is no scientific evidence supporting the potential antinociceptive and anti-inflammatory activities of this plant. To investigate the antinociceptive and anti-inflammatory effects of the ethanolic extract of Curcuma aff. amada rhizome (CAE), and to examine the mechanisms of actions underlying these effects. The antinociceptive effect of CAE was assessed in mice using hot-plate, acetic acid-induced writhing and formalin tests. The anti-inflammatory effect of CAE was investigated by evaluation of carrageenan-induced paw edema, PGE2-induced paw edema, arachidonic acid-induced paw edema, and cotton pellet-induced granuloma formation. To investigate the mechanism of anti-inflammatory action, paw tissues were examined histologically. Oral administration of CAE (100 and 200 mg/kg) significantly (p<0.01 and p<0.001, respectively) increased hot-plate latencies and this effect was reversed by naloxone, indicating involvement of opioid receptors. CAE (12.5, 25, 50, 100 and 200 mg/kg) significantly reduced acetic acid-induced writhing and caused significant inhibition of formalin-induced paw licking in both phases. In anti-inflammatory tests, CAE at doses of 12.5, 25, 50, 100 and 200 mg/kg significantly suppressed carrageenan-induced paw edema at 4, 5 and 6 h after carrageenan injection and showed significant activity against PGE2-induced paw edema. CAE failed to inhibit paw edema induced by arachidonic acid. Histological studies showed that all doses of CAE decreased infiltration of neutrophils induced by carrageenan. CAE at 200 mg/kg also inhibited cotton pellet-induced granuloma formation in mice. Taken together, these results show that CAE possesses both central and peripheral antinociceptive activities and has anti-inflammatory effects against acute and chronic inflammation with no obvious acute toxic effects. The analgesic mechanism of action seems to be partly related to opioid receptors. The mechanism of anti-inflammatory effect may be due to the interference of CAE on the liberation of PGs or inhibition of PGE2 effects. These data support the ethnopharmacological use of this extract for treatment of pain and inflammatory disorders. However, further evaluation of the safety profile of the extract is needed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ว่านรางจืด (Curcuma aff. amada) เป็นสมุนไพรไทยที่มีสรรพคุณแก้พิษ ล้างพิษ และต้านการอักเสบ อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีข้อมูลทางวิทยาศาสตร์ที่สนับสนุนฤทธิ์ระงับปวดและต้านการอักเสบของสมุนไพรชนิดนี้ ในการตรวจสอบฤทธิ์ระงับปวดและฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของสิ่งสกัดเอทานอลของว่านรางจืด และการตรวจสอบกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ ทำการประเมินผลฤทธิ์ระงับปวดของสิ่งสกัดเอทานอลของว่านรางจืดในหนูเม้าส์ด้วยวิธีเหนียวนำให้หนูเม้าส์เกิดความเจ็บปวดด้วยแผ่นความร้อน เหนี่ยวนำให้หนูเม้าส์บิดงอลำตัวด้วยกรดอะซิติก และการทดสอบด้วยฟอร์มาลิน ศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของสิ่งสกัดเอทานอลของว่านรางจืดด้วยการประเมินการบวมของอุ้งเท้าหนูจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยคาราจีแนน การบวมของอุ้งเท้าหนูจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยพีจีอี 2 การบวมของอุ้งเท้าหนูจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยกรดอะราคิโดนิก และการเกิดแกรนูโลมาจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยก้อนลำลี ในการตรวจสอบกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบนั้น เนิ้อเยื่ออุ้งเท้าหนูจะถูกตรวจสอบทางจุลกายวิภาคศาสตร์ การได้รับสิ่งสกัดเอทานอลของว่านรางจืดขนาด 100 และ 200 มก./กก. โดยการป้อน จะเพิ่มระยะเวลาที่หนูทนอยู่บนแผ่นความร้อนได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.01และ p<0.001 ตามลำดับ) ซึ่งฤทธิ์ระงับปวดนี้ถูกยับยั้งได้ด้วยนาลอกโซน แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความเกี่ยวข้องกับตัวรับโอปิออยด์ สิ่งสกัดเอทานอลของว่านรางจืดขนาด 12.5, 25, 50, 100 และ 200 มก./กก. สามารถลดจำนวนครั้งของการบิดงอลำตัวของหนูจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยกรดอะซิติกได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และสามารถยับยั้งการเลียอุ้งเท้าหนูจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยฟอร์มาลินในทั้งสองช่วงเวลาได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สิ่งสกัดเอทานอลของว่านรางจืดขนาด 12.5, 25, 50, 100 และ 200 มก./กก. สามารถระงับการบวมของอุ้งเท้าหนูจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยคาราจีแนนที่ชั่วโมงที่ 4, 5 และ 6 หลังฉีดคาราจีแนนได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และมีฤทธิ์ต่อต้านการบวมของอุ้งเท้าหนูจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยพีจีอี 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สิ่งสกัดเอทานอลของว่านรางจืดไม่สามารถยับยั้งการบวมของอุ้งเท้าหนูจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยกรดอะราคิโดนิกได้ การศึกษาทางจุลกายวิภาคศาสตร์แสดงให้เห็นว่า สิ่งสกัดเอทานอลของว่านรางจืดทุกขนาดสามารถลดการแทรกซึมของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวนิวโทรฟิลจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยคาราจีแนนได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สิ่งสกัดเอทานอลของว่านรางจืดขนาด 200 มก./กก.ยังสามารถยับยั้งการเกิดแกรนูโลมาจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยก้อนลำสีในหนูเม้าส์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลการทดสอบทั้งหมดแสดงว่า สิ่งสกัดเอทานอลของว่านรางจืดมีฤทธิ์ระงับปวดทั้งในระบบประสาทส่วนกลางและระบบประสาทส่วนปลาย และมีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบต่อการอักเสบเฉียบพลันและการอักเสบเรื้อรังโดยไม่มีผลพิษเฉียบพลันที่ชัดเจน กลไกการออกฤทธิ์ระงับปวดดูเหมือนว่ามีความเกี่ยวข้องบางส่วนกับตัวรับโอปิออยด์ กลไกต้านการอักเสบอาจเกิดจากการรบกวนการหลั่งของพีจีหรือการยับยั้งผลของพีจีอี 2 ของสิ่งสกัดเอทานอลของว่านรางจืด ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาเหล่านี้สนับสนุนการใช้สิ่งสกัดนี้ทางเภสัชพฤกษศาสตร์วิทยาสำหรับการรักษาอาการปวดและความผิดปกติของการอักเสบ อย่างไรก็ตามควรมีการตรวจสอบข้อมูลด้านความปลอดภัยของสิ่งสกัดนี้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License