Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบรัฐวิสาหกิจไทยตามหลักธรรมาภิบาล: กรณีศึกษาการขายหุ้นบริษัท ปตท. จำกัด (มหาชน) ในปี พ.ศ. 2544
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ACCOUNTABILITY OF THAI STATE ENTERPRISES : A CASE STUDY OF PTT'S SHARE SELLING IN 2001 A.D.
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.736
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายการตรวจสอบตามหลักธรรมาภิบาลของรัฐวิสาหกิจจากภายนอก (external accountability) และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความต้องการของการตรวจสอบจากภายนอกตามหลักธรรมาภิบาล เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยรัฐวิสาหกิจที่ใช้เป็นหน่วยวิเคราะห์ในการศึกษา คือ บริษัท ปตท. จำกัด (มหาชน) โดยทำการศึกษากรณีการขายหุ้น บริษัท ปตท. จำกัด (มหาชน) ในปี พ.ศ.2544 ด้วยวิธีการศึกษาเอกสาร และ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผลการศึกษาพบว่า รัฐวิสาหกิจไทยมีการตรวจสอบจากภายนอก แต่มิได้เป็นไปตามแนวคิดธรรมาภิบาล เนื่องจากการเข้าถึงข้อมูลเพื่อการตรวจสอบอยู่ภายใต้การควบคุมของนักการเมืองและข้าราชการระดับสูงที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งแตกต่างจากแนวคิดธรรมาภิบาลที่สนับสนุนให้การดำเนินการขององค์กรใดๆต้องถูกตรวจสอบจากทั้งภายในองค์กรและภายนอกองค์กร รวมทั้งสนับสนุนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการตรวจสอบด้วย โดยอิทธิพลของปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความต้องการในการตรวจสอบจากภายนอกพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านความสัมพันธ์ส่วนตัวหรือระบบอุปถัมภ์ และปัจจัยด้านวัฒนธรรมทางการเมืองไทย มีอิทธิพลสำคัญทำให้การตรวจสอบของรัฐวิสาหกิจไทย ไม่เป็นไปตามหลักธรรมาภิบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to explain the external accountability investigation of state enterprises by using a governance concept and factors affecting the need for external accountability investigation. The research methodology is qualitative method which has PTT Public company limited as a case study focusing on PTT’s shares trading in 2001. This study involved documentary research and interview in-depth interview.The research discovered that the Thai state-enterprises were inspected by external organization, but the governance or good governance concepts were not recognized during the scrutinizing process due to the influence of politicians and related high-rank bureaucrats who controlled the access to information needed for inspection. Consequently, the study showed that governance concepts were not applied in the state enterprises inspection where internal accountability and external accountability, as well as citizen’s participation should be concerned. This research found that the influent factors affecting the needs for external accountability inspection are personal connection or patron-client system factor, and Thai political culture factor. Hence, these significant factors put the Thai state-enterprises inspection contrary to the governance concepts.
Share
COinS