Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะผู้นำทหารกับการยุติการสู้รบบ้านร่มเกล้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MILITARY LEADERSHIP AND THE END OF THE ROM KLAO BATTLEFIELD
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชาติ บำรุงสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.756
Abstract
การอธิบายปรากฏการณ์ยุติสงครามบ้านร่มเกล้า ด้วยการเจรจาหยุดยิง โดยมี พลเอก ชวลิต ยงใจยุทธ เป็นตัวแทนที่เหมาะสมในการปิดการเจรจา วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้อาศัยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ตลอดจนศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์ในช่วงเวลา 31 พฤษภาคม ค.ศ.1987 -19 กุมภาพันธ์ ค.ศ.1988 ภาพเสมือนของภูเขาน้ำแข็งด้านล่าง แสดงภาพปรากฏการณ์ผ่านสงครามบ้านร่มเกล้า-บ่อแตน เป็นผลสืบเนื่องจากความหวาดระแวงภัยคอมมิวนิสต์ช่วงสงครามเย็นทั้งยังมีปัจจัยความร้าวฉานเก่าในคราวสงครามสามหมู่บ้าน นำไปสู่สงครามบ้านร่มเกล้า-บ่อแตน นอกจากนั้นยังมีปัจจัยร่วมอีกเจ็ดประการ ปัจจัยลึกซึ้งเหล่านี้นำไปสู่ภาพด้านบนของยอดภูเขาน้ำแข็ง เสมือนมีจุดเริ่มต้นของความขัดแย้งระหว่างประเทศจากการทำไม้ในพื้นที่สัมปทานเอกชนไทยโดยบริษัทอุตรดิตถ์มอเตอร์เวิร์คและบริษัทรุ่งตระการทำไม้ซึ่งปรากฏเป็นข่าวในช่วงเวลานั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เน้นอธิบายภาวะผู้นำนายทหารซึ่งมีปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ พลเอก ชวลิต ยงใจยุทธ ได้รับเลือกเป็นผู้ปิดการเจรจาด้วยการหยุดยิง โดยมีสาระสำคัญดังนี้ ประการแรก พลเอก ชวลิต ยงใจยุทธ มีประสบการณ์ทำงานใกล้ชิดในฐานะนายทหารคนสนิท (ทส.) ของนายกรัฐมนตรีไทยสมัยประชาธิปไตยครึ่งใบที่มีการแย่งชิงอำนาจของนายทหาร จปร. รุ่นต่างๆ เพื่อเป็นทายาททางการเมืองสืบต่อจาก พลเอก เปรม ติณสูลานนท์ ผู้ทำหน้าที่หัวหน้ารัฐบาลในช่วงเกิดสงครามบ้านร่มเกล้า-บ่อแตน ในช่วงเวลานี้รัฐบาลเผชิญกับทั้งปัญหาภายนอกประเทศและปัญหาภายในประเทศ, ประการที่สอง พลเอก ชวลิต ยงใจยุทธ มีประสบการณ์ทำงานด้านการทูตและการเจรจามาก่อนจากเหตุการณ์เดินทางไปพบผู้นำจีน ตลอดจนมีประสบการณ์ มีความเจริญก้าวหน้าในวิชาชีพทหาร, ประการสาม ลักษณะบุคลิกภาพและประวัติความเป็นมาของตระกูล ยงใจยุทธ ที่ใกล้ชิดกับเชื่อพระวงศ์ไทย และ สายราชวงศ์ลาว, เจ้าสุภานุวงศ์, เจ้าเพชราชซึ่งมีชายาชื่อ หม่อม อภิณพร รัตนวงศา-ยงใจยุทธ มีศักดิ์เป็นคุณอาของ พลเอก ชวลิต ยงใจยุทธ และ ปัจจัยสุดท้าย เนื่องจากการเจรจาเป็นหนทางยุติการสู้รบที่สอดคล้องกับผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติของคู่ขัดแย้ง อีกทั้งฝ่ายลาวเสนอโอกาสในการเจรจาหยุดยิงคลายครั้งแต่เนื่องจากความขัดแย้งระหว่างกระทรวงการต่างประเทศไทยและผู้นำระดับต่างๆ ของฝ่ายลาว ทำให้ฝ่ายลาวแสดงท่าทีต้องการให้ พลเอก ชวลิต ยงใจยุทธ เป็นหัวหน้าคณะผู้แทนเจรจาฝ่ายไทยเพื่อมาเจรจาหยุดยิงกับฝ่ายลาว จากปัจจัยสี่ประการข้างต้นส่งผลให้ พลเอก เปรม ติณสูลานนท์ ตัดสินใจมอบหมายให้ พลเอก ชวลิต ยงใจยุทธ เป็นผู้แทนฝ่ายไทยดำเนินการสานต่อกระบวนการเจราจาหยุดยิง กระทั่งสัมฤทธิ์ผลในวันที่ 19 กุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2531
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thesis is to explain the end of the Rom Klao Battlefield, problem solving by the central government of Thai-Laos, cease-fire, the reasons that General Chavalit Yongchaiyudh was the suitable representative to negotiate. The result of this study is the qualitative research and the historical learning between 31 May 1987 and 19 February 1988. Moreover, the visualization of the iceberg below show the phenomenon through the war. A sequel to the ideals of Communism, the Cold War, a factor in old rupture time, they were the three villages war led to the Rom Klao- Bo Tan battlefield, they are another seven participants too. These factors lead to profound visual top of the iceberg, as the beginning of the conflict in logging concessions by Uttaradit Motor works and Rungtrakarn Tammai Company. This thesis focuses on the military leadership, which is the key to General Chavalit has been selected him as the closing negotiated to cease-fire. The importance details are as follows: The first, General Chavalit has worked closely as General Prem Tinasulanonda, semi-democracy period, with the military usurpation of Chulalongkorn Royal Military Academy, versions to the politic-heirs, Political successor to the next government. During this time the Prem-government faced with both external and domestic issues. The second, General Chavalit strategist with experience in diplomacy and negotiations before the war periods, to meet Deng Xiaoping, progresing in the professional military. The third, characteristics and the clan Yongchaiyudh closer to convincing the royal families, Prince Supa Nuwong, Prince Patchalat has a royal wife-consort, Mon Apinaporn Rattanawongsa-Yongchaiyudh. The final factor, the negotiations as a way to end the guns-fighting, that is consistent with the national interest on the war conflicts, the Lao opportunity to negotiate a cease-fire release, and the leaders of Lao stated his wish to General Chavalit for representing the head of negotiations, to cease-fire. All four mainspring factors, General Prem decisions with entrusted to "Chavalit-representaton-negotiator", war-end on 19 February 1988.
Share
COinS