Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงของระบบจากฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์ตามเงื่อนไขเชิงเค้าร่างด้วยแผนภาพสเตทแมชชีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
System Risk Assessment based on Relational Database Schema-based Constraints Using State Machine Diagram
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นครทิพย์ พร้อมพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1077
Abstract
การประเมินความเสี่ยงสามารถนำไปใช้ได้หลายส่วนในโครงการด้านซอฟต์แวร์ ฟังก์ชันงานที่สำคัญส่วนหนึ่งของซอฟต์แวร์คือ ซอฟต์แวร์ที่เกี่ยวกับการจัดการด้านข้อมูล ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงข้อมูลอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อสถานะของซอฟต์แวร์และอาจเป็นผลให้เกิดการทำงานที่ผิดพลาดของซอฟต์แวร์ได้ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงนำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีสำหรับการประเมินความเสี่ยงที่ ซอฟต์แวร์จะทำให้ข้อมูลที่ถูกจัดเก็บลงฐานข้อมูลเชิงสัมพันธ์เกิดข้อผิดพลาด ที่มีสาเหตุจากเงื่อนไขเชิงเค้าร่างอันประกอบด้วย เงื่อนไขของค่าว่าง เงื่อนไขประเภทข้อมูล เงื่อนไขของคีย์หลัก และเงื่อนไขความสอดคล้องของข้อมูล ด้วยการพิจารณาความเสี่ยงที่เกิดขึ้นในสามระดับคือ ลำดับเหตุการณ์ของซอฟต์แวร์ องค์ประกอบของลำดับเหตุการณ์ และการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างองค์ประกอบ ด้วยการสร้างแบบจำลองความเสี่ยงที่ลำดับเหตุการณ์ของซอฟต์แวร์ทำงานผิดพลาดในสถานะความรุนแรงระดับต่างๆ จากการประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองของมาร์คอฟ สำหรับการประเมินความเสี่ยงในระดับองค์ประกอบนั้น ได้ประยุกต์ใช้วิธีสำหรับสร้างกรณีทดสอบตามหลักการณ์ครอบคลุมประพจน์ด้วยการสร้างต้นไม้แจกแจงทวิภาค และการสร้างเส้นทางการทดสอบแบบไพร์ม เพื่อหาความน่าจะเป็นของการทำงานที่ผิดพลาดขององค์ประกอบจากแผนภาพสเตทแมชชีน ทั้งนี้เพื่อทำให้ผู้ประเมินสามารถนำผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ไปใช้ในขั้นตอนการจัดลำดับความสำคัญในการควบคุมความเสี่ยงต่อไป เพื่อให้ง่ายต่อการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการที่นำเสนอ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้สร้างเครื่องมือสนับสนุน นอกจากนี้ได้นำขั้นตอนวิธีนี้มาใช้กับกรณีศึกษา พบว่าผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการประเมินความเสี่ยงทั้งสามระดับสอดคล้องกับความเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Risk assessment can be used in different parts of software projects. Software function relateก to data management is one of the major software functions. The change of data may affect to the status of software and may result in software failure. This research proposes an algorithm for risk assessment from the potential software failure focused on the process of the information storing in the relational database resulted from the database constraint. There are four types of database constraints covered in this research: 1) entity constraint, 2) domain constraint, 3) key constraint, and 4) referential integrity constraint. Software risk concerns are in three levels: 1) scenario, 2) component of scenario, and connection among software components. The risk assessment is based on scenario risk factor model in different levels of severity by applying Markov’s chain model. Risk assessment in component level is based on test cases generation from full predicate coverage by constructing binary tree and prime path testing in order to find the probability of failure from components represented by state machine diagram. The result can be used by an assessor for risk control prioritization. In addition, to facilitate the application of the proposed method, a supporting tool is also developed. Furthermore, from the application of our proposed algorithm to the case study, the risk result in all three levels conforms to the expert judgment.
Share
COinS