Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมของเมืองเก่าลพบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CULTURAL LANDSCAPE OF LOPBURI OLD TOWN
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1600
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาพัฒนาการของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมของเมืองเก่าลพบุรี 2) วิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบและคุณค่าขององค์ประกอบภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมของเมืองเก่าลพบุรี 3) วิเคราะห์แนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมของเมืองเก่าลพบุรี วิธีการศึกษา คือ การสำรวจภาคสนาม การสังเกตการณ์ การใช้แบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในท้องถิ่น และการศึกษาเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องจากการศึกษาพบว่า พัฒนาการของภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมของเมืองเก่าลพบุรีแบ่งเป็น 4 ช่วง คือ ช่วงที่ 1 สมัยทวารวดีและสมัยลพบุรี (พุทธศตวรรษที่ 12-18) เป็นช่วงแรกเริ่มในการตั้งถิ่นฐานสังคมพัฒนาขึ้นเป็นชุมชนเมือง มีบทบาทเป็นศูนย์กลางการค้าและศูนย์กลางศาสนาพุทธนิกายหินยาน ต่อมาได้รับอิทธิพลจากอารยธรรมขอม ศาสนาพราหมณ์-ฮินดู และศาสนาพุทธนิกายมหายาน ในช่วงที่ 2 ก่อนสมัยอยุธยาและสมัยอยุธยา (พุทธศตวรรษที่ 18-23) เมื่ออิทธิพลของขอมเสื่อมลงจึงเปลี่ยนมานับถือศาสนาพุทธนิกายหินยาน ลพบุรีเป็นเมืองหน้าด่านของกรุงศรีอยุธยา จนกระทั่งรัชสมัยสมเด็จพระนารายณ์มหาราชเมืองถูกยกฐานะเป็นราชธานีแห่งที่สอง เป็นยุครุ่งเรืองทั้งในด้านการเมืองการปกครอง เศรษฐกิจ สังคมและวัฒนธรรม ต่อมาช่วงที่ 3 สมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ (พ.ศ.2325 – พ.ศ.2475) ในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว เมืองลพบุรีได้รับการบูรณะซ่อมแซมในหลายแห่งให้กลับมามีความสำคัญอีกครั้ง และในช่วงที่ 4 สมัยหลังการเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง (พ.ศ.2475 – ปัจจุบัน) สมัยจอมพล ป.พิบูลสงครามเป็นนายกรัฐมนตรี (พ.ศ.2481 - พ.ศ.2500) เมืองลพบุรีได้รับการพัฒนาเปลี่ยนแปลงให้เป็นเมืองศูนย์กลางด้านการทหาร มีการวางผังเมืองใหม่ การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ และการขยายเขตเมือง การเปลี่ยนแปลงครั้งนี้ส่งผลกระทบต่อภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมเมืองเก่าลพบุรี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมของเมืองเก่าลพบุรีเกิดจากการกระทำร่วมกันของธรรมชาติและมนุษย์ก่อให้เกิดองค์ประกอบภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมที่หลากหลาย ประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมด้านกายภาพ คือ แม่น้ำลพบุรี คูเมือง คันดิน สิ่งก่อสร้างในแต่ละยุค เช่น สถานที่ราชการ พระราชวัง โบราณสถาน องค์ประกอบภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมด้านเศรษฐกิจ คือ ย่านการค้าเก่า และองค์ประกอบภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรม คือ สถานที่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประวัติศาสตร์ ตำนาน และศาสนสถาน ภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมของเมืองเก่าลพบุรีมีแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากที่สุดในภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมด้านกายภาพ โดยเฉพาะสิ่งก่อสร้างและแหล่งโบราณสถานถูกบุกรุกจากการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชาวบ้านข้อเสนอแนะในการอนุรักษ์ภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมของเมืองเก่าลพบุรี ประกอบด้วยมาตรการทางด้านผังเมือง การควบคุมการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน การป้องกันการบุกรุกทำลาย และการควบคุมอาคาร รวมถึงมาตรการจูงใจให้ชาวบ้านตระหนักถึงคุณค่าภูมิทัศน์วัฒนธรรมของเมืองเก่าลพบุรี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are: 1) to study the development of the cultural landscape of Lopburi old town 2) to analyze the components and values of the cultural landscape of Lopburi old town 3) to analyze the changing trends of the cultural landscape of Lopburi old town. Methods in this study include field survey, observations, questionnaires, interviewing local experts and documentary reviews. The study found that the evolution of cultural landscape of Lopburi old town could be divided into four periods. The first period covered Dvaravati and Lopburi civilizations (12-18 B.E.) when the early town was developed and became commercial and Hinayana Buddhism center. The town was later influenced by Khmer civilization, Hinduism and Mahayana Buddhism. The second period covered Pre-Ayutthaya and Ayutthaya civilizations (18-23 B.E.) when the power of Khmer fade out and Lopburi became a Hinayana Buddhism center and the outpost of Ayutthaya capital city. In the reign of King Narai the Great, the city was cited as the second capital. This was the most prosperous time of political, economic, social and cultural development. The third period covered Rattanakosin era (2325 – 2475 B.E.) Lopburi was restored in the reign of King Rama IV and became active again. The fourth period was from 2475 B.E. until the present Prime Minister Marshal P.Phibunsongkhram (2481-2500 B.E.) established Lopburi as a military town with a new town planning, economic development and town expansion. These changes affected cultural landscape Lopburi old town.The results showed that the cultural landscape of Lopburi old town was the result of the interaction between natural and human, resulting in the development various cultural landscape components. The physical cultural landscape components were the moats, ramparts, building structures in each generation, government offices, palaces and historic sites. The economic components were the old commercial districts. The social and cultural components were the historical and legendary related places. Physical components were the most changing cultural landscape components, especially buildings and historic sites which were intruded by the settlements of the villagers. Changing trends determined the appropriate cultural landscape management approach.Suggestions for the conservation of cultural landscapes of Lopburi old town included the town-planning measures to control in land uses, encroachment prevention, building controls and incentives to make people aware of the values of the cultural landscape of Lopburi old town.
Creative Commons License