Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The reproduction of human (in)security : a case study of post-flood Ayutthaya
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตซ้ำความ(ไม่)มั่นคงของมนุษย์ : ศึกษากรณีอยุธยาหลังอุทกภัย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naruemon Thabchumpon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.762
Abstract
The study focuses on human security in the post-flood environment of disaster-affected community. The research aims to assess the reproduction of human (in)security constituted by relief operation as well as institutional learning of community’s experience. It explains the reproduction process of human security concentrated on community of affected areas. In addition, it further proposes potential way of reconstructing and restructuring human security in the post-disaster environment future preparation. This research is the analytical-qualitative study being employed the case study of the 2011 flood in Lae Paniad Luang Elephant Camp and Ayutthaya Hospital community as the unit of analysis. Ayutthaya, housing five industrial zones and contributing to a large amount of the country’s GDP as well as its historical significance, was severely affected by the incident in 2011. The methodology utilized in the study includes in-depth and semi-structured interview, potentially aimed to extract qualitative data analysis. The study found that flood in 2011 resulted in immediate-to-short term food, economic, health, environmental, personal, community and political insecurity. The relief operation by different sectors contributed to addressing multi-dimensional human insecurity to some degree. The findings suggest that even though human security has been reproduced to some extent two years after the disaster, there have been numbers of issues different stakeholders need to learn and take in account in coping with natural disaster.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เน้นการศึกษาความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ในชุมชนที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากอุทกภัยเมื่อปี พ.ศ. 2554 ในจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา โดยมีวัถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะประเมินการผลิตซ้ำของความ(ไม่)มั่นคงของมนุษย์ อันเป็นผลมาจากปฎิบัติการด้านการช่วยเหลือ ตลอดจนการเรียนรู้ และประสบการณ์ของชุมชนเอง การศึกษานี้พยายามอธิบายกระบวนการการผลิตซ้ำของความ(ไม่)มั่นคงของมนุษย์ โดยให้ความสนใจกระบวนการการเรียนรู้ของชุมชนที่ได้รับผลกระทบว่าเข้าใจและปรับตัวเพื่อทำให้ความมั่นคงของมนุษย์เข้าสู่สภาวะปกติได้หรือไม่ อย่างไร นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้เสอนแนวทางในการสร้างใหม่และการปรับโครงสร้างใหม่ของความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ในสถานการณ์หลังเหตุการณ์ภัยพิบัติอีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงวิเคราะห์คุณภาย โดยใช้อุทกภัยในปี พ.ศ. 2554 เป็นกรณีศึกษา และหน่วยในการวิเคราะห์ เนื่องจากจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยามีความสำคัญทั้งทางด้านประวัติศาสตร์ การท่องเที่ยว และเศรษฐกิจ โดยเป็นที่ตั้งของนิคมอุตสาหกรรมถึง 5 นิคมด้วยกัน ซึ่งมีนัยสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาทางเศรฐกิจของประเทศอย่างมาก งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าอุทกภัยในปี พ.ศ. 2554 ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ในด้านอาหาร สุขภาพ สิ่งแวดล้อม บุคคล ชุมชน และการเมือง ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นทันทีและในระยะสั้น การปฎิบัติการด้านความช่วยเหลือจากหน่วยงานต่างๆ ส่งผลให้เกิดการผลิตซ้ำของความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ในระดับหนึ่ง อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ว่าความมั่นคงของมนุษย์จะถูกผลิตซ้ำ แต่ยังมีประเด็นที่เกี่ยวกับอุทกภัยและภัยธรรมชาติอื่นๆ ที่ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียจำเป็นจะต้องพิจารณาเมื่อต้องเผชิญกับภัยธรรมชาติในอนาคต
Creative Commons License