Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CAUSE OF RED COLORING IN GEM PLAGIOCLASE FELDSPAR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สาเหตุของการให้สีแดงในพลอยแพลจิโอเคลสเฟลด์สปาร์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chakkaphan Sutthirat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.939
Abstract
Andesine and labradorite, members of plagioclase feldspar, may have gemological properties. In the gem market, red gem plagioclases have been sold but they may contain natural and treated stones. Consequently, confusion has been made to both trader and customer. Mechanism and cause of red coloring in gem plagioclase feldspar were then investigated in this study. Two sample groups, natural red plagioclase and red copper-diffused plagioclase were collected for this study. Microscopic examination revealed some typical internal features such as oriented and irregular red tubes, colorless rim, mottled colors of red and green, milky cloud along red zone and glistering cloud were found in natural group while red concentric color layer is typically observed in copper-diffused samples. EPMA analyses revealed that all samples have their end-member composition in the range of andesine–labradorite. UV-Vis spectra of all red samples show distinct absorption band at 568-599 nm probably due to Cu0 colloid. LA-ICP-MS analyses supported that copper content is related to red cloud zone, red tubes or twinning plane. In conclusion, the red coloring in gem plagioclase feldspar is probably due to copper nanoparticle that could be diffused into the stones by natural process as well as artificial process. The copper diffusion mechanism could have been taken place along twinning plane, or dislocation tubes as pipe diffusion in both natural and treated samples. Moreover, the surface diffusion maybe caused clearly by diffusion treatment leading to red color intense from outer rim inward core.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอนดีซีนและแลบราดอไลต์เป็นแร่ในกลุ่มแพลจิโอเคลสเฟลด์สปาร์ชนิดที่มีสมบัติทางอัญมณี ในตลาดอัญมณีและผู้บริโภคมีการยอมรับซื้อขายกัน แต่เนื่องจากกลุ่มพลอยชนิดที่มีสีแดงนั้น มีทั้งที่เกิดขึ้นเองตามทำธรรมชาติและที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณภาพขึ้น ทำให้เกิดความสับสนในกลุ่มผู้ขายและผู้บริโภค จึงทำให้เป็นที่มาของการศึกษาถึงกลไลสาเหตุการเกิดสีแดงของพลอยชนิดนี้ โดยตัวอย่างที่นำมาใช้ในการศึกษาได้มาจากแหล่งที่น่าเชื่อถือ ในการศึกษาได้อาศัยเครื่องมือขั้นพื้นฐานและขั้นสูงต่างๆ โดยลักษณะมลทินที่เด่นชัดที่พบภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ ได้แก่ มลทินท่อสีแดงทั้งที่มีลักษณะการเรียงตัวเป็นแนวดีและที่มีลักษณะผิดปกติ บริเวณที่ขอบรอบผิวพลอยจะแสดงลักษณะไม่มีสี พบมลทินลักษณะคล้ายกลุ่มหมอกบริเวณโซนสีแดง โดยในตัวอย่างพลอยที่ไม่ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณภาพจะพบลักษณะสีที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอ มีสีเขียวกระจายปนอยู่ และพบลักษณะประกายเหลือบแสงเฉพาะในพลอยกลุ่มนี้ ขณะที่ลักษณะเด่นที่พบเฉพาะในกลุ่มตัวอย่างพลอยปรับปรุงคุณภาพที่เผาให้เกิดสีจากการแพร่ของทองแดงนั้น ได้แก่ ลักษณะชั้นสีที่เห็นเป็นวงสีแดงเข้มสลับอ่อนจากขอบนอกเข้ามาตรงกลางด้านในพลอย เมื่อนำตัวอย่างไปวิเคราะด้วยเครื่อง EPMA ผลการวิเคราะห์เคมีที่ได้ทำให้สามารถสรุปชนิดของพลอยตัวอย่างทั้งหมดได้ว่าเป็นชนิดพลอยแอนดีซีน-แลบราดอไรต์ โดยมีลักษณะการดูดกลืนแสงช่วง UV-VIS ของพลอยตัวอย่างสีแดงทั้งหมดทั้งที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณภาพและไม่ผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณภาพนั้น ต่างแสดงลักษณะการดูดกลืนแสงที่ตำแหน่งประมาณ 568 - 599 nm อย่างชัดเจน ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นผลการดูดของ Cu0 colloid ที่เป็นมลทินอนุภาคนาโนขนาดเล็ก เพื่อยืนยันผลและกลไกการเกิดสีในพลอย จึงได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง LA-ICP-MS พบว่าปริมาณของธาตุทองแดงที่น่าจะเป็นสาเหตุการเกิดสีแดง แสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณธาตุทองแดงที่พบกับแนวระนาบแฝดหรือมลทินท่อหรือมลทินกลุ่มหมอกสีแดงในพลอย จากหลักฐานที่กล่าวมาทั้งหมดข้างต้นนั้น ได้นำมาใช้สรุปผลการศึกษาการเกิดสีแดงและกลไกการให้สีในพลอยแพลจิโอเคลสเฟลด์สปาร์สีแดงได้ว่า สีแดงที่พบน่าจะเกิดจากกลไกการแพร่ของทองแดงที่เป็นมลทินขนาดเล็กมากแทรกตัวหรือเกิดการแพร่ของสีไปตามโครงสร้างที่เป็นท่อหรือช่องว่างภายในพลอย รวมถึงการแพร่จากผิวภายนอกเข้ามาในเนื้อพลอยกรณีที่พลอยผ่านการปรับปรุงคุณภาพ
Share
COinS