Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEMAND PROJECTION FOR SIMPLE KNEE ARTHROPLASTY AND ESTIMATION OF THE OPPORTUNITY COSTS AND WAITING TIME AMONG PATIENTS AND FAMILIES IN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคาดการณ์อุปสงค์ต่อการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าอย่างง่ายและการประมาณต้นทุนค่าเสียโอกาสและระยะเวลาคอยผ่าตัดของผู้ป่วยและครอบครัวในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Touchanun Komonpaisarn
Second Advisor
Jiruth Sriratanaban
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1560
Abstract
Gonarthrosis is the one of most common disease in the elderly. The incidence of Gonarthrosis is not enough document. Gonarthrosis can cause the disability to the patient and cause the psychological problems to patients and families. Nowaday, the method for treatment are medicaatment, muscle strengthening, and surgical treatment. In the present, the arthroplasty is the most common treatment. In this present, waiting time for operation is still long, depended on number of patients. For this research, I separated to 2 parts. First, interview the arthroplasty surgeons and second interview the patients. Then collected the data and regression with StataV.12 and significant level are 1%, 5% and 10%Results the factor that influence to the opportunity cause are waiting time, education level (higher than bachelor degree is 11841 baht) and paid for caretaker (4406 baht) and high income family.From this research, if we can reduce waiting time, we can get rid of opportunity cost for patient and family.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาวะข้อเข่าเสื่อมเป็นโรคที่พบบ่อยโรคหนึ่งในผู้สูงอายุ อัตราการเกิดโรคของผู้ป่วยยังไม่แน่ชัด การเกิดภาวะข้อเข่าเสื่อมนี้ทำให้เกิดภาวะทุพพลภาพได้ ซึ่งกระทบต่อสภาวะจิตใจของผู้ป่วยและญาติในปัจจุบันนี้ การบรรเทาภาวะข้อเข่าเสื่อมมีหลายวิธี ตั้งแต่การรับประทานยา การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพกล้ามเนื้อ และการผ่าตัด ซึ่งวิธีการผ่าตัดเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดในปัจจุบัน แต่ในปัจจุบันจำนวนแพทย์ทางข้อเข่าเทียมยังมีน้อยอยู่ ยังไม่สามารถกระจายได้ทั่วถึง ทำให้ในปัจจุบันผู้ป่วยมีระยะเวลาการรอที่ยาวนานโดยขึ้นอยู่กับจำนวนที่ผู้ป่วยเข้ารับการรักษา ซึ่งในการรอนั้นทำให้เกิดค่าใช้จ่ายที่เพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้เกิดต้นทุนค่าเสียโอกาสของผู้ป่วยและครอบครัววัตถุประสงค์งานวิจัยนี้เพื่อดูระยะเวลารอเฉลี่ยของผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาล และต้นทุนค่าเสียโอกาสของผู้ป่วยจากการรอคอย และหาปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดต้นทุนที่สูงต่อผู้ป่วยวิธีการศึกษาวิจัยโดยแบ่งเป็น2ส่วน ส่วนที่1 สอบถามทางแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านข้อเข่าเทียมและส่วนที่2สัมภาษณ์ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดข้อเข่าเทียมแล้ว จากนั้นรวบรวมข้อมูลทั้งทางด้านเพศ อายุ โรคประจำตัว ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ ต้นทุนค่าเสียโอกาสแล้วหาความสัมพันธ์ โดยใช้วิธีหาความสัมพันธ์โดยใช้โปรแกรม StataV.12 โดยใช้ระดับความน่าเชื่อถือที่ 1%, 5% และ 10%พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อต้นทุนค่าเสียโอกาสได้แก่ระยะเวลารอที่เพิ่มขึ้น การศึกษาของผู้ป่วย(ซึ่งผู้ป่วนที่มีการศึกษาในระดับตั้งแตปริญญาขึ้นไปมีต้นทุนค่าเสียโอกาสเพิ่มสูงมากถึง11,841บาท) รวมทั้งผู้ที่จ้างผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจะเสียค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มขึ้นถึง4406บาท และผู้ที่ครอบครัวมีรายได้สูงจากข้อมูลดังกล่าวแสดงว่าถ้าทำการเพิ่มจำนวนแพทย์ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการฝึกอบรมระยะสั้นหรือระยะยาว จะสามารถลดต้นทุนค่าเสียโอกาสของผู้ป่วยได้
Creative Commons License