Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นแม่ในอุดมคติกับความเป็นจริง : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี สตรีวัยทำงานในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A modification of ideal and actual motherhood identity : a case study of working women in Bangkok metropolis
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิกา ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.723
Abstract
จากการศึกษาเรื่องการปรับอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นแม่ในอุดมคติกับความเป็นจริง : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี สตรีวัยทำงานในกรุงเทพมหานคร มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการความคิดและการพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นแม่ทั้งก่อนและหลังการคลอดบุตรและศึกษาเงื่อนไขทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่มีผลต่อการแสดงอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นแม่ของสตรีวัยทำงานในกรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพมีวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการศึกษาจากเอกสาร รวมทั้งใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก ซึ่งมีการสร้างแนวคำถามและใช้เครื่องมือ Photovoice การศึกษานี้คัดเลือกจากผู้เป็นแม่ทำงานในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 10 คน โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบอุปนัย ซึ่งมีการตีความและสร้างข้อสรุปจากปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากระบวนการความคิดและการพัฒนาอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นแม่มีความซับซ้อน ไม่ชัดเจน และไม่มีระเบียบแบบแผนเป็นรูปแบบตายตัว ซึ่งอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นแม่ในผู้หญิงบางคนอาจเกิดจากการเรียนรู้ในวัยเด็กหรือขณะตั้งครรภ์ แต่เมื่อคลอดบุตรและได้ทำหน้าที่เป็นแม่แล้ว ผู้เป็นแม่กลับพบว่าตนเองต้องมีการปรับตัวจากเงื่อนไขทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมในด้านต่างๆ ที่กระทบต่อการแสดงออกของอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นแม่ ได้แก่ พระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองแรงงาน พ.ศ.2541 หรือกฎหมายลาคลอดและการกลับไปทำงานของผู้เป็นแม่ ซึ่งผู้หญิงอาจมีความขัดแย้งกันระหว่างการแสดงบทบาทการเป็นแม่และบทบาทการเป็นผู้หญิงทำงานที่ต่างก็เป็นบทบาทที่สำคัญทั้งสองบทบาท โดยความขัดแย้งนี้ทำให้บุคคลเกิดความคับข้องใจและทำให้เกิดความรู้สึกไม่ประสบความสำเร็จในชีวิต บุคคลจึงต้องมีการปรับเปลี่ยนอัตลักษณ์ของความเป็นแม่ ดังนั้นจึงพบว่าอัตลักษณ์ความเป็นแม่ที่แสดงออกได้ถูกปรับเปลี่ยนไปให้สอดคล้องกับบุคลิกภาพหรือความเป็นตัวตนที่มีอยู่แล้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This is an article from a modification of ideal and actual motherhood identities : A case study of working women in the Bangkok Metropolis. The first objective of this research was to study the processes and interactions of ideal and actual motherhood identities of working women in the Bangkok Metropolis. The second objective was to investigate the social and cultural structure imposed on these women. This research was strictly qualitative in nature. The research techniques utilized were Documentary research, In-depth interview, and Photovoice. This study was an analytic induction which were interpretation and made a conclusion of phenomena with 10 selected working women who lived in Bangkok Metropolis. Results from this research showed that the processes of ideal and actual motherhood identity were complex, unclear, and devoid of stereotypes. Identity of motherhood was often learned by individuals during childhood or pregnancy. However, after giving birth, many mothers found that conditions of culture and society vastly affected their identity of motherhood such as, maternity rights and mother’s return to work. Additionally, working women felt a great sense of conflict between the roles of mother and worker, as both had vast relative importance. This conflict inevitably led to feelings of great frustration, and a lack of perceived success in their life. Mothers modified their identities of motherhood such that it remained consistent with their personalities.
Share
COinS