Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของเฝือกสบฟันเสถียรต่อระยะเวลาสบแยกในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อบดเคี้ยว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of stabilization splint on disclusion time in patients with masticatory muscle pain
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุขนิภา วงศ์ทองศรี
Second Advisor
วไลกัญญา พลาศรัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยว
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.280
Abstract
การศึกษาผลของการใส่เฝือกสบฟันชนิดเสถียรต่อระยะเวลาสบแยกในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อบดเคี้ยวและการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความปวดสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงระยะเวลาสบแยก กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 16 คนที่มีอาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อบดเคี้ยวได้รับการสุ่มให้อยู่ในกลุ่มทดลอง (n=8) และกลุ่มควบคุม (n=8) กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการรักษาด้วยเฝือกสบฟันชนิดเสถียรร่วมกับรับคำแนะนำในการดูแลตนเองและกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับเฉพาะคำแนะนำในการดูแลตนเองเพียงอย่างเดียว เก็บข้อมูลผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มก่อนและหลังการรักษาด้วย 2 วิธี คือ 1)แบบสอบถามรายงานอาการปวดด้วยตนเอง และ 2) การวิเคราะห์ระยะเวลาสบแยกด้วยเครื่องทีสแกนสาม (T-Scan® III) ผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มมีระดับความปวดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) หลังจากได้รับการรักษาไปแล้ว 6 สัปดาห์ แต่ค่าเฉลี่ยของระยะเวลาสบแยกทั้งด้านซ้ายและขวาของกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) จากก่อนการรักษา ดังนั้นการใส่เฝือกสบฟันจึงไม่มีผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงระยะเวลาสบแยก และการลดลงของอาการปวดกล้ามเนื้อบดเคี้ยวหลังการรักษาไม่สัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาสบแยก (Fisher exact test, p>0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of the effect of stabilization splint on disclusion time, and the correlation between variation of pain and disclusion time, the sample group used in this study was 16 patients with masticatory muscle pain. They were randomly assigned to either experimental group (n=8), and control group (n=8). The experimental group wore a stabilization occlusal splint and received self-care instructions, and control group received only self-care instructions. Data were collected at baseline and after treatment by 2 methods. 1) self-report pain questionnaire, and 2) computerized occlusal analysis for disclusion time with T-Scan® III. Patients in both groups showed statistically significant improvement in pain relief, p<0.05 at 6 weeks after treatment. However, the means of the disclusion time after treatment were not significantly different for both left and right excursions of both groups, p>0.05. Occlusal splint therapy, therefore, has no statistically significant effect on disclusion time nor the reduction of pain after treatment was not correlated with changes in disclusion time (Fisher exact test, p>0.05).
Creative Commons License