Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparing the economic and social security of franchise street vendors and independent street vendors : case studies of Klong Toei Community in Bangkok, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความมั่นคงทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของผู้ประกอบการแฟรนไชส์กับผู้ประกอบการอิสระ : กรณีศึกษาชุมชนคลองเตย กรุงเทพฯ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prakorn Siriprakob
Second Advisor
Narumol Nirathron
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.739
Abstract
Informal economy workers suffer from a lack of social protection. However, most of independent street vendors in Thailand work informally with little social protection. Number of franchise enterprise businesses on the street is increasing and may indicate good opportunities for independent street vendor to convert themselves into the franchise street vendors due to similar nature of their work. This research attempts to answer the following questions: Why does independent street work as an independent street vendor? Which is the better choice between being an independent street vendor or franchise street vendor in the aspects of economic and social security? In order to investigate these issues further, this research conducts comparative study between franchise street vendors and independent street vendors. In this case study, two franchise enterprises were selected: 5 Dao (Ha Dao, Five Star Grilled Chicken) and Chay 4 (Chay See, Chaysee Bamee Kieaw Thai Noodle). The researcher also analyzed independent street vendors with the same category of the food and the size of the food stall with franchise vendors. It was discovered independent street vendors are confident in owning their own businesses while franchise street vendors believe they will earn higher income than independent street vendors. In regards to the economic security aspect, franchise street vendors work less but earn more. For the social security aspect, both independent street vendors and franchise street vendors experienced the same conditions even though independent street vendors were more aware of it.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เศรษฐกิจนอกระบบมีการเจริญเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา แต่แรงงานนอกระบบกำลังประสบปัญหาจากการขาดการคุ้มครองทางสังคม ผู้ประกอบการอิสระตามท้องถนนส่วนใหญ่ในประเทศไทยที่กำลังทำงานอยู่นอกระบบก็ได้รับการคุ้มครองทางสังคมน้อยมาก นอกจากนี้จำนวนของผู้ประกอบการแฟรนไชส์ที่ดำเนินธุรกิจบนถนนก็มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งอาจจะเป็นโอกาสสำหรับผู้ผลิตอาหารข้างถนนที่จะผันตัวเองมาเข้าร่วมุรกิจแฟรนไชส์ เนื่องจากงานที่ทำนั้นมีความคล้ายคลึงกันมาก ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งหมายที่จะตอบคำถามต่อไปนี้: ทำไมผู้ประกอบการอิสระบนถนนจึงไม่เลือกที่จะผันตนเองเป็นผู้ประกอบการแฟรนไชส์? ระหว่างผู้ประกอบการอิสระบนท้องถนนและผู้ประกอบการแฟรนไชส์ ผู้ใดจะได้รับการคุ้มครองในเชิงเศรษฐกิจและสังคมดีกว่ากัน และเพื่อตรวจสอบปัญหาเหล่านี้ งานวิจัยนี้มีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผู้ประกอบการแฟรนไชส์และผู้ประกอบการอิสระ ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกสององค์กรแฟรนไชส์เป็นกรณีศึกษา ได้แก่ ไก่ย่างห้าดาว และชายสี่บะหมี่เกี๊ยว ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกผู้ประกอบการอิสระที่ประกอบการค้าขายอาหารในหมวดหมู่เดียวกันกับผู้ประกอบการแฟรนไชส์ และเลือกขนาดการประกอบการที่เท่ากัน ทั้งนี้ได้สัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการสิบราย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ประกอบการอิสระมีความมั่นใจในการเป็นเจ้าของธุรกิจของตนเอง ในขณะที่ผู้ประกอบการแฟรนไชส์เชื่อว่าพวกเขาจะได้รับรายได้ที่สูงขึ้น ในด้านความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจ ผู้ประกอบการแฟรนไชส์ทำงานน้อยลงและมีรายได้เพิ่มขึ้นดังที่คาดหวัง ความรู้สึกต่อสภาพความมั่นคงทางสังคมของผู้ประกอบการอิสระ และผู้ประกอบการแฟรนไชส์อยู่ในระดับที่ใกล้เคียงกันมาก เพราะบริษัทเจ้าของแฟรนไชส์ให้ความคุ้มครองทางสังคมแก่ผู้ประกอบการค่อนข้างน้อย
Share
COinS