Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of pegylation on the delivery of phospholipid-based liposomes into caco-2 cell
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใส่พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลต่อการนำส่งลิโพโซมที่เตรียมจากฟอสโฟลิพิดเข้าสู่เซลล์คาโค-2
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nontima Vardhanabhuti
Second Advisor
Nusara Piyapolrungroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.673
Abstract
This study was aimed to investigate the effects of PEGylation on cellular uptake of phospholipid-based liposomes into Caco-2 cells. The influence of liposome surface charge was also studied. The major mechanism in the delivery of PEGylated liposomes into Caco-2 cells was verified. Calcein and calcein acetoxymethyl ester (calcein AM) were used as models for hydrophilic compounds and lipophilic P-gp substrates, respectively. Calcein and calcein AM-loaded liposomes were prepared by either the film hydration or the dehydration-rehydration method, followed by size reduction to approximately 100 nm. The uptake of liposomes by Caco-2 cells was compared among liposomes with various compositions and with the solutions. The calcein uptake study showed that all types of conventional liposomes could enhance calcein uptake into Caco-2 cells. The calcein uptake from PEGylated liposomes was less efficient than that from conventional liposomes in all cases. Among the PEGylated liposomes, only those with positive surface charge showed better uptake efficiency than that of the calcein solution. For calcein AM, conventional neutral, PEG neutral, and PEG positively charged liposomes were successful in enhancing the uptake of the P-gp substrate by Caco-2 cells. PEGylation did not result in any changes in calcein AM uptake for both neutral and negatively charged liposomes. However, PEGylation markedly increased calcein AM uptake in positively charged liposomes. Furthermore, the use of fluorescence dequenching technique indicated that the major mechanism of PEGylated liposome uptake was likely to be endocytosis, similar to that of the conventional liposomes. This study indicated that liposome compositions including surface charge and PEGylation as well as the properties of the liposome contents would influence liposome-cell interaction, leading to the difference in liposome uptake. The overall results also indicated that PEGylated liposomes with the right composition could improve the delivery of hydrophilic compounds and lipophilic P-gp substrates into Caco-2 cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของการใส่พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลต่อการนำส่งลิโพโซมที่ เตรียมจากฟอสโฟลิพิดเข้าสู่เซลล์คาโค-2 เปรียบเทียบกับลิโพโซมแบบดั้งเดิม รวมถึงศึกษาผลของการใส่ประจุ บนพื้นผิวลิโพโซม นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาถึงกลไกหลักในการนำส่งลิโพโซมที่มีพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลเข้าสู่เซลล์ คาโค-2 ในการศึกษาใช้แคลซีนและแคลซีนอะซีทอกซีเมทิลเอสเตอร์ (แคลซีนเอเอ็ม) เป็นตัวแทนของสารที่ ละลายน้ำ ได้ดีและสารที่เป็นซับสเตรทของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีนซึ่งละลายในไขมันได้ดีตามลำดับ ลิโพโซมที่บรรจุ แคลซีนและแคลซีนเอเอ็มที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ เตรียมขึ้นด้วยวิธีฟิล์มไฮเดรชันหรือดีไฮเดรชัน-รีไฮเดรชัน และ นำมาลดขนาดจนมีขนาดประมาณ 100 นาโนเมตร ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของลิโพโซมและการ นำส่งสารที่เป็นตัวแทนทั้งสองชนิดเข้าสู่เซลล์ โดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างลิโพโซมที่มีส่วนประกอบแตกต่างกันและ เทียบกับสารละลาย ผลการทดลองพบว่าลิโพโซมที่เตรียมจากฟอสโฟลิพิดแบบดั้งเดิมทุกชนิดที่ใช้ในการศึกษา สามารถเพิ่มการนำส่งแคลซีนเข้าสู่เซลล์คาโค-2 ได้ และการใส่พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลบนพื้นผิวลิโพโซมส่งผลให้ การนำส่งแคลซีนเข้าสู่เซลล์ลดลงในทุกกรณี ในกลุ่มของลิโพโซมที่มีพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลพบว่ามีเพียงลิโพโซม ที่มีประจุบวกเท่านั้นที่สามารถนำส่งแคลซีนเข้าสู่เซลล์ได้ดีกว่าสารละลาย สำหรับในกรณีของแคลซีนเอเอ็ม พบว่า ลิโพโซมแบบดั้งเดิมที่ไม่มีประจุและลิโพโซมชนิดที่มีพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลทั้งแบบไม่มีประจุและมีประจุ บวกสามารถนำส่งสารเข้าสู่เซลล์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การใส่พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลบนพื้นผิวลิโพโซมชนิดไม่มี ประจุและมีประจุลบไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงการนำส่งแคลซีนเอเอ็มเข้าสู่เซลล์เมื่อเทียบกับลิโพโซมชนิดที่ไม่มี พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล แต่การใส่พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลช่วยให้การนำส่งแคลซีนเอเอ็มของลิโพโซมประจุบวก เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน นอกจากนี้จากการใช้เทคนิคฟลูออเรสเซนดีเควนชิงชี้ว่า กลไกหลักที่ใช้นำ ส่งลิโพโซมที่มี พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลเข้าสู่เซลล์คือกระบวนการเอนโดไซโตซิสเช่นเดียวกับลิโพโซมแบบดั้งเดิม การศึกษานี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าส่วนประกอบของลิโพโซม อันได้แก่ ประจุบนพื้นผิวและการใส่พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล รวมถึง คุณสมบัติของสารที่นำมาบรรจุในลิโพโซม มีผลต่ออันตรกิริยาระหว่างลิโพโซมและเซลล์ ส่งผลให้ลิโพโซมเข้า สู่เซลล์ในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาโดยรวมแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเลือกใส่ประจุที่เหมาะสมบนพื้นผิวของ ลิโพโซมชนิดที่มีพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลสามารถช่วยทำให้สารที่ละลายน้ำได้ดีและสารที่เป็นซับสเตรทของพี- ไกลโคโปรตีนเข้าสู่เซลล์ได้ดีขึ้น
Creative Commons License