Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Structural investigation and hydrogen storage of multilayer ZnO nanosheets
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบโครงสร้างและการสะสมไฮโดรเจนของแผ่นซิงก์ออกไซด์ระดับนาโนเมตรชนิดหลายชั้น
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.911
Abstract
The structures of ZnO graphene–like nanosheets (ZnOGLNSs) i.e. pyrene–like (PRL–ZnONS), coronene–like (CNL–ZnONS), circumcoronene–like (CCL–ZnONS), their multi–layers (PRL–ZnONS)n, (CNL–ZnONS)n, (CCL–ZnONS)n, (n= 2 to 4) and their non–terminated structures were obtained using B3LYP/LanL2DZ calculations. Hydrogenation energies of all studied ZnOGLNSs and their related energies are reported. Multilayerization of single–layer of non– and hydrogen–terminated PRL–ZnONS, CNL–ZnONS and CCL–ZnONS to afford their double–, triple– and quadruple–layers were studied and their binding energies were obtained. Adsorption configurations of NH₃ and H₂O on single–, double–, triple– and quadruple–layer CNL–ZnOGLNSs and their adsorption energies were obtained. Adsorption energies of CNL–ZnOGLNS and its multi–layers species are within the range of –28.25 to –21.52 kcal/mol for NH₃ and –40.18 to –12.03 kcal/mol for H₂O, respectively. Energy gaps, chemical indices of CNL–ZnOGLNS and its multi–layers species are reported.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาโครงสร้างที่เหมาะสมของแผ่นนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์ชนิดคล้ายกราฟีนชั้นเดียว (ZnGLNS) ได้แก่ ชนิดคล้ายไพรีน (PRL–ZnONS), ชนิดคล้ายโคโรนีน (CNL–ZnONS) และชนิดคล้ายเซอคัมโคโรนีน (CCL–ZnONS) และชนิดหลายชั้น ได้แก่ (PRL–ZnONS)n, (CNL–ZnONS)n และ (CCL–ZnONS)n (n = 2 ถึง 4) และโครงสร้างที่ไม่มีไฮโดรเจนที่ขอบของโมเลกุลเหล่านี้หาได้โดยการคำนวณด้วยวิธี B3LYP/LanL2DZ พลังงานไฮโดรจีเนชันของสารประกอบ ZnOGLNSs ต่างๆ และพลังงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้รับการรายงานการศึกษาการเกิดการเพิ่มชั้นของแผ่นนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์ชนิดคล้ายกราฟีนชั้นเดียวแบบไม่มีและมีไฮโดรเจนอะตอมที่ขอบ และการคำนวณพลังงานการรวมตัวดังกล่าว และได้ศึกษาโครงสร้างการดูดซับของแก๊สแอมโมเนียและน้ำ บนแผ่นนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์ชนิดคล้ายโคโรนีน พลังงานการดูดซับของแก๊สแอมโมเนียบนแผ่นนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์ชนิดคล้ายโคโรนีนมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง –28.25 ถึง –21.52 กิโลแคลอรีต่อโมล และพลังงานการดูดซับของน้ำบนแผ่นนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์ชนิดคล้ายโคโรนีน มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง –40.18 ถึง –12.03 กิโลแคลอรีต่อโมล และได้คำนวณค่าแถบพลังงาน และค่าดัชนีเคมีกัลป์
Share
COinS