Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
An assessment of the effectiveness of protection mechanism for migrant fishermen from Myanmar in Thailand : a case study from Samut Sakhon Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินประสิทธิผลของกลไกการคุ้มครองแรงงานประมงจากพม่าในประเทศไทย : กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supang Chantavanich
Second Advisor
Ratchada Jayagupta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.738
Abstract
The issue of trafficking in persons for the purposes of labor exploitation is a growing phenomenon amongst migrant workers from Myanmar who are working in Thailand’s commercial fishing industry. Along with the development of the ASEAN Economic Community (AEC) and the opening up of cross-border trade and work flows, this problem can only be expected to continue grow so long as the root causes remain unaddressed. Attempts have been made in order to understand the methods by which this form of human trafficking and exploitation takes place. However, little research has been done to understand the structural system of protection mechanisms that have been put in place to try and prevent these violations of human rights and security from occurring in the first place. This thesis project examines the various government and community-based protection mechanisms in Thailand by determining which mechanisms are most successful in upholding the fundamental labor and human rights of these migrant fishermen and which ones are in greatest need of correction. This research project was able to uncover several new findings that shed light onto the specific situation of migrant fishermen in Samut Sakhon and the nature of the system of mechanisms that are available for their protection. It was found that the twenty-one migrant fishermen interviewed in this study faced human rights abuses and labor violations such as: not receiving the full payment of their wages, being physically and mentally abused through the use of threats as well as violence from their boat captains and employers, prevented from receiving access to medical treatment or to an appropriate compensation for that treatment, not being allowed to leave the fishing boats, being restricted to move around while on land, and being caught in situations of illegal debt bondage. A special case study of a lone migrant fisherman is used in order to reveal how the simple awareness of one’s rights as a migrant worker in Thailand can lead to many years of successful protection from this kind of labor exploitation. In addition, this paper also analyzes the perspectives of representatives from the Royal Thai Government, fishery associations, as well as from local NGOs and community-based organizations in order to determine the strengths and weaknesses of their provided protection mechanisms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเด็นเรื่องการค้ามนุษย์เพื่อใช้แรงงานอย่างผิดกฎหมาย เป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในกลุ่มผู้อพยพชาวพม่า ซึ่งทำงานอยู่ในอุตสาหกรรมการประมงในประเทศไทย ปัญหายังคงเกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องควบคู่ไปกับการเติบโตของ ประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน (AEC) และการเปิดเขตการค้าระหว่างชายแดน ตราบใดที่ยังไม่สามารถทราบถึงต้นตอที่แท้จริง มีความพยายามที่จะศึกษาวิธีการที่กระบวนการค้ามนุษย์ และการแสวงหาผลประโยชน์อย่างไม่เป็นธรรมที่เกิดขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามมีเพียงงานวิจัยจำนวนหนึ่งเท่านั้นที่ศึกษาโครงสร้าง ที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในการป้องกันความรุนแรงและความปลอดภัยในสิทธิมนุษยชน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้กล่าวถึงกระบวนการอันหลากหลายของกลไกการป้องกัน ทั้งจากทางภาครัฐและภาคชุมชนในประเทศไทย โดยชี้ให้เห็นว่ากลไกใดที่มีประสิทธิผลที่สุดในการแก้ปัญหาแรงงานและปัญหาสิทธิมนุษยชนของกลุ่มชาวประมงผู้อพยพ และปัญหาใดที่ต้องกาการเยียวยาอย่างเร่งด่วนที่สุดงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ค้นพบปัจจัยหลายอย่างที่สามารถส่อให้เห็นถึงปัญหาหลักของ กลุ่มชาวประมงอพยพในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร รวมถึงธรรมชาติของกลไกที่สามารถปกป้องพวกเขา จากการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มชาวประมงอพยพจำนวน 21 คนที่ถูกสัมภาษณ์ครั้งนี้ ถูกล่วงละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนและใช้ความรุนแรงในการทำงาน เช่น ไม่ได้รับค่าจ้างเต็มจำนวน ถูกล่วงละเมิดทั้งทางร่างกายและจิตใจจากการทำงาน ถูกกระทำความรุนแรงจากหัวหน้าผู้คุมเรือและนายจ้าง ถูกกีดกันในการเข้าถึงการรักษาพยาบาล หรือได้รับเงินค่ารักษาพยาบาลอย่างไม่เป็นธรรม ไม่อนุญาตให้ทิ้งเรือประมง ถูกจำกัดเสรีภาพบนเกาะ รวมถึงขณะถูกจับในขณะที่มีหนี้นอกระบบ งานวิจัยพิเศษเกี่ยวกับชาวประมงผู้หนึ่ง ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเปิดเผยว่าเพียงความตระหนักรู้ถึงสิทธิที่พึงได้รับ ในฐานะผู้ใช้แรงงานอพยพในประเทศไทย สามารถนำไปสู่ความสำเร็จในการปกป้องแรงงานในหลายปีที่ผ่านมานี้ได้อย่างไร งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ยังได้วิเคราะห์ถึงมุมมองจากตัวแทนของทางภาครัฐ องค์กรการประมง รวมไปถึงองค์กรไม่แสวงหากำไรท้องถิ่น และองค์กรพื้นบ้าน โดยชี้ให้เห็นถึงจุดแข็งและจุดอ่อนของการปกป้องในครั้งนี้
Creative Commons License