Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Secondary metabolites produced by Streptomyces parvulus Strain J6.2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เมแทบอไลท์ทุติยภูมิผลิตโดย Streptomyces parvulus สายพันธุ์ J6.2
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prakitsin Sihanonth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.855
Abstract
Streptomyces parvulus J6.2 was isolated from soil in a mangrove area and studied its metabolites. The morphology and 16S rDNA sequences were used to identify it as belonging to S. parvulus. Comparison of 16S rDNA sequences showed that S. parvulus J6.2 had a close relationship to the actinomycin-D producing Streptomyces species. Carbon utilization indicated that S. parvulus J6.2 was a novel strain. Actinomycin-D, a major bioactive component, was isolated from ethyl acetate crude extracts by reverse phase HPLC using isocratic of 30% methanol in water as the mobile phase with a 3 ml min-1 flow rate. The molecular structure of actinomycin-D was confirmed by 2D-NMR. Medium optimization gave the highest yield of 378.84 mg/l actinomycin-D when grown in a sodium caseinate broth supplemented with 20 g/l malt extract as the culture medium. Starch and malt extract supplemented culture medium produced high crude metabolite yield therefore increasing actinomycin-D production. High concentration of NaCl in culture medium suppressed production of triglyceride metabolites resulting in more specific production of actinomycin-D.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Streptomyces parvulus J6.2 แยกได้จากดินบริเวณป่าชายเลน ในจังหวัดจันทบุรี ประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัญฐานวิทยา และตรวจสอบลำดับเบสของยีนประมวลรหัส 16S rRNA สามารถจัดจำแนกชนิดเป็น S. parvulus และจากความสามารถในการใช้แหล่งคาร์บอน พบว่าเป็น S. parvulus สายพันธุ์ใหม่ จากการเปรียบเทียบยีนประมวลรหัส 16S rRNA พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้เคียงกับ Streptomyces spp. ที่ผลิตแอกติโนมัยซินดี เมื่อนำสารสกัดเอทิลอะซิเตตมาแยกด้วยวิธีคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี และ HPLC ชนิดกลับเฟส โดยใช้เมทานอลในน้ำ 30% เป็นตัวทำละลายเคลื่อนที่ สามารถแยกแอกติโนมัยซินดี ซึ่งเป็นสารองค์ประกอบหลักที่ออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ โดยตรวจสอบโครงสร้างโมเลกุลของแอกติโนมัยซินดี ด้วยวิธี 2D-NMR ในการศึกษาอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อที่เหมาะในการผลิตแอกติโนมัยซินดี พบว่าผลิตได้สูงสุด 378.84 กรัม ต่ออาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ 1 ลิตร เมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารเหลวโซเดียมเคซีเนต ที่เติมสารสกัดมอลต์ 20 กรัมต่อลิตร แป้งและสารสกัดมอลต์ที่เติมลงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อมีผลทำให้ปริมาณสารเมแทบอไลต์เพิ่มขึ้น และมีผลทำให้ผลิตแอกติโนมัยซินดี เพิ่มขึ้นด้วย ความเข้มข้นของเกลือ ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อมีผลยับยั้งการผลิตเมแทบอไลต์ที่เป็น ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ ทำให้สามารถผลิตแอกติโนมัยซินดีแบบจำเพาะได้มากขึ้น
Share
COinS