Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimal protocol for single shot dual-energy subtraction chest radiography
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โปรโตคอลที่เหมาะสมในการตรวจ chest x-ray โดยใช้เทคนิค single-shot dual energy subtraction
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchali Krisanachinda
Second Advisor
Ekawan Chansue
Third Advisor
Rangsima Sritulanondha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.643
Abstract
Dual energy subtraction technique is based on the different physical properties of soft-tissue and bony structure in the attenuation of x-ray photons at different x-ray energies. It produces two radiographs, one at higher kVp (bone image) and one at lower kVp (standard chest radiograph).The subtraction of a standard chest radiography and a bone image from the second CR plate produces a soft-tissue image. The purpose is to study the performance of the single shot dual-energy subtraction system in order to obtain the optimal protocol for chest radiography. Lung Man Chest phantom with simulated lesions diameter 3, 5, 8, 10, 12 mm were studied using a single shot DE subtraction system with different protocols on automatic exposure control. Optimal protocols result from the scores on qualitative evaluation by two radiologists and the entrance surface dose of phantom. The protocols were implemented to routine DE chest study in 65 patients. The image quality was scored by 2 radiologists of similar experience at three sets of images and evaluated ESD from clinical studies. Optimal protocol of this study is kVp at 120, -15% density, frequency rank 0, and frequency enhancement 0.3. ESD of chest projection in phantom study is 0.24 mGy. In patients study the average ESD was 0.22 (0.12- 0.58). The use of the DE subtraction method enhances the abnormal shadow detection capability especially in nodules at behind bone structure which can be seen in soft-tissue image rather than standard image only. However, the ultimate application of this technology can be used in clinical practice as an enlargement to existing imaging rather than as a replacement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิค Dual energy subtraction อยู่บนพื้นฐานของคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพที่แตกต่างกันของโครงสร้างเนื้อเยื่อและกระดูกในการลดทอนของ x-ray โฟตอน พลังงานของ X-ray ที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งจะผลิตภาพเอกซเรย์ทรวงอกสองภาพ ภาพแรกที่ kVp สูง. (ภาพกระดูก) และอีกภาพที่ kVp ต่ำ (ภาพรังสีทรวงอกมาตรฐาน). เมื่อนำภาพรังสีทรวงอกมาตรฐานและภาพกระดูกมา subtraction จะได้ภาพของเนื้อเยื่อ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพและคุณสมบัติของเทคนิค Dual energy subtraction และหาโปรโตคอลที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการถ่ายภาพรังสีทรวงอก Lung Man Chest phantom ที่มี nodule ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 3, 5, 8, 10, 12 มม. ถูกนำมาใช้ในการหาโปรโตคอลที่เหมาะสมจากคะแนนการประเมินผลเชิงคุณภาพโดยรังสีแพทย์และจากการหาค่า ESD โปรโตคอลที่เหมาะสมที่หาได้จากหุ่นจำลองจะถูกนำไปศึกษาในผู้ป่วย 65 ราย คุณภาพของภาพ DE ถูกประเมินโดยรังสีแพทย์ และการประเมิน ESD จากการศึกษา โปรโตคอลที่ดีที่สุดของการศึกษานี้คือที่ 120 kVp, %density -15%, frequency rank 0, and frequency enhancement 0.3 ค่า ESD เฉลี่ยในหุ่นจำลองเท่ากับ 0.24 mGy ในผู้ป่วยค่าเฉลี่ย ESD คือ 0.22 (0.12-0.58) mGy เทคนิค Dual energy subtraction ช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการมองเห็นความผิดปกติโดยเฉพาะในการตรวจจับก้อนเนื้องอกที่อยู่ด้านหลังโครงสร้างของกระดูกที่สามารถมองเห็นได้ในภาพเนื้อเยื่อมากกว่าภาพเอกซเรย์ทรวงอกมาตรฐานอย่างเดียว
Creative Commons License