Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Inclusive education policy for people with disabilities in Yangon, Myanmar
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นโยบายการศึกษาแบบเรียนร่วมสำหรับคนพิการในเมืองย่างกุ้ง ประเทศเมียร์นม่า
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantana Wungaeo
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.731
Abstract
This research is intended to find out the challenges of education for people with disabilities (PWDs) in Myanmar and the factors that undermine the education development opportunity for them in Myanmar. The objectives of this research are to analyze the concept of inclusive education (IE) and its policy framework and implementation in Myanmar, to assess the government's and stakeholders’ perceptions on inclusive education, to identify problems of accessibility to education faced by PWDs, and to identify an appropriate design of IE for children with disabilities (CWDs). It was designed to cover all types of CWDs in the primary and lower secondary school level in Yangon Division. This research uses qualitative method in order to understand the actual situations or phenomenon. Primary data was gathered from individual and group interviews with the responsible officers of the concerned departments, teachers from formal and special schools, Non-Governmental Organizations, CWDs and their parents in August, 2012. Secondary data collection includes government’s IE policy and the impact of its strategies, and a review of the International norms of IE. The findings of this research exhibit that the IE policy for PWDs does not yield expected results. PWDs only have benefited a little from the policy rhetoric. There are a number of reasons namely societal negative attitudes, trainings for teachers on disability issues, and inaccessible school environment. Particularly, children with intellectual/seeing/hearing disabilities will need individualized and special education designs for which a lot of improvement must be made. This only indicates that the idea of IE, where CWDs learn in the same class as other students, might not be appropriate to Myanmar, where the government cannot support with relevant facilities. In particular, the society where economic vulnerability is still prevailing IE has become only rhetoric. Myanmar will have to seek other alternatives that integrate the role of community, family and civil society organizations in appropriate local resources to increase a broader opportunity for basic education for the excluded PWDs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงประเด็นท้าทายในเรื่องการศึกษาสำหรับคนพิการในประเทศพม่า และองค์ประกอบที่ปิดกั้นโอกาสด้านการศึกษาสำหรับพวกเขาในประเทศพม่า งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์คือเพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวคิดหลักของการเรียนรวม และกรอบนโยบายและการปฏิบัติงานในประเทศพม่า ประเมินมุมมองของภาครัฐและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในด้านการเรียนรวม ระบุปัญหาในการเข้าถึงการศึกษาของคนพิการ รวมถึงการออกแบบที่เหมาะสมในด้านการเรียนรวมสำหรับเด็กพิการ เป็นการออกแบบการศึกษาที่ครอบคลุมเด็กพิการทุกประเภทในระดับประถมและมัธยมต้นของในเขตย่างกุ้ง งานวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีทางคุณภาพเพื่อที่จะเข้าใจสถานการณ์และปรากฏการณ์จริง ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิเก็บจากการสัมภาษณ์เจ้าหน้าที่ที่รับผิดชอบของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งรายบุคคลและเป็นกลุ่ม ครูจากโรงเรียนทั่วไปและโรงเรียนพิเศษ องค์กรเอกชน เด็กพิการและพ่อแม่ของเด็กพิการในเดือนสิงหาคม ปี พ.ศ. 2555 ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิได้รวบรวมจากนโยบายด้านการศึกษาพิเศษของรัฐบาล และผลกระทบของยุทธศาสตร์ด้านการศึกษาพิเศษ และทบทวนมาตรฐานระดับนานาชาติของการศึกษาพิเศษ การค้นพบในงานวิจัยนี้แสดงถึงนโยบายการเรียนรวมสำหรับเด็กพิการซึ่งไม่ได้ส่งผลตามที่คาดหวัง คนพิการได้รับประโยชน์จากนโยบายที่เป็นเพียงถ้อยแถลง ซึ่งมีสาเหตุจากทัศนคติด้านสังคมที่เป็นลบ การฝึกอบรมครูด้านคนพิการ สิ่งแวดล้อมของโรงเรียนที่คนพิการเข้าถึงยาก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งเด็กพิการทางปัญญา ทางการมองเห็น และทางการได้ยินซึ่งต้องการการออกแบบด้านการศึกษาที่เฉพาะตน และการศึกษาพิเศษ ซึ่งต้องปรับปรุง ประเด็นนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความคิดของการเรียนรวม คนพิการได้เรียนรวมในห้องเรียนกับนักเรียนคนอื่นๆ ซึ่งอาจจะไม่เหมาะสมกับประเทศเมียนมาร์ ที่ซึ่งรัฐบาลไม่ได้สนับสนุนสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสังคมที่ความด้อยโอกาสยังคงอยู่ การเรียนรวมเป็นเพียงคำถ้อยแถลงทางนโยบาย ประเทศเมียนมาร์ต้องหาทางเลือกอื่นๆซึ่งสามารถผสมผสานบทบาทของชุมชน ครอบครัว องค์กรประชาสังคม และทรัพยากรท้องถิ่นอย่างเหมาะสม เพื่อเพิ่มโอกาสให้มากขึ้นสำหรับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานของคนพิการที่ขาดโอกาสทางการศึกษา
Creative Commons License