Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fragrance encapsulation using the blend of imine derivatives of chitosan and cellulose derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกักเก็บกลิ่นโดยใช้ส่วนผสมของอนุพันธ์อิมมีนของไคโทซานและอนุพันธ์เซลลูโลส
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.896
Abstract
This work focuses on the fabrication process of fragrance controlled release system that gives high fragrance concentration product with no need of preconcentration step. The process involves the fabrication of micron-sized fragrance spheres that combine two release mechanisms, the barrier of Schiff base chemical linkage between fragrant aldehyde or ketone and succinylchitosan and the physical polymer blend barrier. L-carvone and hexylcinnamaldehyde were used as a model fragrance. The process involves the synthesis of N-succinylchitosan through the reaction between chitosan and succinic anhydride. Then the obtained product was used in combination with ethylcellulose and methylcellulose to encapsulate fragrance by homogenization to obtain L-carvone-loaded micro-particles and hexylcinnamaldehyde-loaded micro-particles at 96.57±0.87 % and 81.43±0.67% (w/w) loading. The process gave 82.17±0.41% and 69.30±0.6% (w/w) encapsulation efficiency respectively. The release study under accelerated condition showed that this system could retain the fragranced ketones and aldehyde more effectively than the free ketone and free aldehyde.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการสร้างระบบปลดปล่อยน้ำหอมแบบควบคุมที่มีความเข้มข้นสูงโดยไม่ต้องผ่านกระบวนการเพิ่มความเข้มข้น โดยเตรียมอนุภาคไมโครกักเก็บน้ำหอมที่มีระบบควบคุมการปลดปล่อยที่มีสองชั้นประกอบด้วย ชั้นของพันธะเคมีผ่านอนุพันธ์ชิฟเบสที่ถูกกราฟอยู่บนอนุพันธ์ซัคซินิลไคโทซาน และชั้นของการกักเก็บด้วยพอลิเมอร์ผสม โดยในงานนี้เป็นการทดลองกับกลิ่นแอล-คาโวนและเฮซิลซินนามอลแอลดีไฮด์ เริ่มต้นด้วยการสังเคราะห์ซัคซินิลไคโทซานโดยปฎิกิริยาของไคโทซานกับซัคซินิคแอนไฮไดรด์ จากนั้นนำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ไปใช้ร่วมกับเอทิลเซลลูโลสและเมทิลเซลลูโลสในการกักเก็บน้ำหอม ด้วยการโฮโมจีไนเซชัน ได้อนุภาคระดับไมโคร ที่มีแอล-คาโวน และเฮซิลซินนามอลแอลดีไฮด์ อยู่ 96.57±0.87% และ 81.43±0.67% (w/w) โดยกระบวนการที่ใช้มีประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บ 82.17±0.41% และ 69.30±0.65% (w/w) ตามลำดับ และเมื่อนำไปศึกษาการปลดปล่อยน้ำหอมภายใต้สภาวะเร่ง พบว่าระบบนี้มีประสิทธิภาพในการปลดปล่อยคีโทนและแอลดีไฮด์ที่ยาวนานขึ้นได้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบคีโทนและแอลดีไฮด์อิสระ
Share
COinS