Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fabrication of paper-based devices by spraying with lacquer for the determination of nickel
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประดิษฐ์อุปกรณ์ปฏิบัติการฐานกระดาษโดยการสเปรย์ด้วยแลกเกอร์สำหรับการตรวจวัดนิกเกิล
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.917
Abstract
A spraying method with lacquer was developed for the fabrication of paper-based devices. A patterned iron mask was initially placed on a filter paper and held tightly by a magnetic plate placed on the opposite side. After that, acrylic lacquer was sprayed on the filter paper to create hydrophobic area while the hydrophilic area was protected with the iron mask. The optimal conditions for the fabrication of this device were studied including lacquer type and particle retention efficiency of filter paper. Gloss spray lacquer and filter paper No.4 were chosen as optimal lacquer type and particle retention efficiency of filter paper, respectively. To evaluate its efficiency, the paper-based devices were used to determine nickel using electrochemical detection. Cu-enhancer solution was employed to increase sensitivity of nickel determination with the optimal concentration of 4.5 ppm. Under the optimal conditions, linear range was observed in the range of 1 to 50 ppm with a correlation coefficient of 0.9971. The limit of detection (LOD) and the limit of quantitation (LOQ) were found to be 0.5 and 1.97 ppm, respectively. Moreover, these paper-based devices coupled with electrochemical detection were applied to determine nickel in waste water from jewelry factory and compared to those obtained with inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectrometry (ICP-OES). The results indicated that there were no significant variations between this proposed method (4.15±0.043 ppm) and ICP-OES method (4.06±0.013 ppm). Therefore, this spraying method was found to be an excellent alternative for the fabrication of paper-based devices due to its ease of use, low cost and rapidness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีการสเปรย์ด้วยแลกเกอร์ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น เพื่อใช้ในการประดิษฐ์อุปกรณ์ปฏิบัติการฐานกระดาษ เริ่มต้นจากการนำหน้ากากเหล็กที่ออกแบบไว้วางลงบนกระดาษกรอง และยึดติดกันด้วยแผ่นแม่เหล็กที่วางไว้ด้านตรงกันข้าม หลังจากนั้นสเปรย์อะคริลิคแลกเกอร์ ลงบนกระดาษกรองเพื่อสร้างพื้นผิวที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ ในขณะที่พื้นผิวที่ชอบน้ำถูกปกปิดด้วยหน้ากากเหล็ก ได้มีการศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการประดิษฐ์อุปกรณ์ได้แก่ สเปรย์แลกเกอร์ชนิดเงาและประสิทธิภาพการเก็บรักษาอนุภาคของกระดาษกรองหมายเลข 4 ได้รับเลือกให้ใช้เป็นชนิดของแลกเกอร์และชนิดของกระดาษกรองที่เหมาะสม ตามลำดับ ในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของอุปกรณ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น อุปกรณ์ปฏิบัติการฐานกระดาษถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อการตรวจวิเคราะห์นิกเกิล โดยใช้เทคนิคการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้า ภาวะความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของสารละลายคอปเปอร์ที่ 4.5 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ถูกใช้ในการเพิ่มสภาพไวในการตรวจวิเคราะห์นิกเกิล ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงอยู่ในช่วง 1 ถึง 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ซึ่งให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ เท่ากับ 0.9971 ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการวิเคราะห์ และขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการหาปริมาณ อยู่ที่ 0.5 และ 1.97 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้อุปกรณ์ปฏิบัติการฐานกระดาษร่วมกับการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้า ถูกนำไปใช้ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์นิกเกิลในตัวอย่างน้ำทิ้งจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับ และเปรียบเทียบค่าที่ได้ด้วยวิธีมาตรฐานอินดักทีฟลีคอปเปิลพลาสมาออปติคอลอิมิสชันสเปกโตรเมทรี ผลที่ได้พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ระหว่างวิธีการที่ถูกเสนอขึ้น (4.15±0.043 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) และวิธีการมาตรฐาน (4.06±0.013 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) ดังนั้นวิธีการสเปรย์เป็นทางเลือกที่ดีสำหรับการประดิษฐ์อุปกรณ์ปฏิบัติการฐานกระดาษ เนื่องจากวิธีดังกล่าวมีความง่ายต่อการใช้งาน ราคาถูก และรวดเร็ว
Share
COinS