Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Seismic shear demand of a medium-rise building designed by response spectrum analysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แรงเฉือนจากแผ่นดินไหวในอาคารสูงปานกลางซึ่งถูกออกแบบโดยวิธีสเปกตรัมการตอบสนอง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatpan Chintanapakdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1440
Abstract
According to ASCE7-05, response spectrum analysis (RSA) procedure can be used to determine the seismic demands of the structures for the seismic design of any type of structures. However, this design procedure has been found to be inappropriate for medium-rise and high-rise buildings. This paper is aimed at verifying the RSA procedure prescribed in the current Thai seismic design code which is based on ASCE7-05 and proposing an appropriate improvement to the RSA procedure if needed. A 16-story medium-rise reinforced-concrete core-wall case-study building is first designed based on RSA procedure and then the non-linear response history analysis (NLRHA) is performed to determine the more accurate seismic demands of the structure. The results show that seismic shear demand of the shear wall from non-linear analysis is about 2 times the shear capacity of the wall designed by RSA procedure. This could lead to shear failure in the shear walls designed by RSA procedure. This study used a modified RSA procedure proposed by Priestly and Amaris (2002) to calculate the design shear force in the walls. In this approach, the Reff (Effective response modification factor) more than 1 is used only for the first mode of translational (E-W direction) and torsional modes, and Reff = 1 is used for other higher modes. The results indicate that this new method could help avoid shear failure in the shear walls.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตามมาตรฐาน ASCE7-05 การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีสเปกตรัมการตอบสนอง (Response Spectrum Analysis, RSA) สามารถถูกนำไปใช้ในการออกแบบโครงสร้างเพื่อต้านทานการสั่นสะเทือนจากแผ่นดินไหวได้กับอาคารทุกความสูง แต่มีงานวิจัยที่พบว่าขั้นตอนการออกแบบนี้ไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับอาคารสูง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะตรวจสอบการออกแบบด้วยวิธี RSA ที่กำหนดไว้ในมาตรฐานการออกแบบอาคาร มยผ.1302-52 ของประเทศไทย ซึ่งประยุกต์มาจาก ASCE7-05 รวมทั้งเสนอการปรับปรุงเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาที่พบ การศึกษานี้ใช้อาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กสูง 16 ชั้นเป็นอาคารตัวอย่าง ซึ่งมีกำแพงรับแรงเฉือนหลักอยู่ตรงกลางและริมอาคาร อาคารดังกล่าวถูกออกแบบโดยใช้การวิธี RSA จากนั้นจะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีแบบประวัติเวลาไม่เชิงเส้น (Nonlinear Response History Analysis, NLRHA) เพื่อตรวจสอบความมั่นคงแข็งแรงและการเคลื่อนตัวของอาคารว่ามีความปลอดภัยตามที่มาตรฐานกำหนดหรือไม่ จากการศึกษาพบว่า แรงเฉือนจากแผ่นดินไหวของกำแพงรับแรงเฉือนที่คำนวณได้จากการวิเคราะห์วิธี NLRHA มีค่าเป็น 2 เท่าของกำลังต้านทานที่ออกแบบไว้ตามค่าที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์วิธี RSA ผลที่เกิดขึ้นอาจนำไปสู่การวิบัติแบบเฉือนของกำแพงรับแรงเฉือน ถ้าหากอาคารดังกล่าวถูกออกแบบโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์วิธี RSA การศึกษานี้จึงใช้ประยุกต์วิธีการที่เสนอโดย Priestly and Amaris (2002) ในการคำนวณแรงเฉือนเพื่อการออกแบบกำแพงรับแรงเฉือน โดยใช้ค่า Reff (Effective response modification factor) ที่มากกว่าหนึ่งกับแรงเฉือนเฉพาะในโหมดแรกของการสั่นไหวและการแรงบิด และใช้ค่า Reff=1 กับแรงเฉือนในโหมดอื่นๆ สำหรับคำนวณแรงเฉือนเพื่อการออกแบบกำแพงรับแรงเฉือน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการใหม่นี้จะช่วยหลีกเลี่ยงการวิบัติแบบเฉือนของกำแพงรับแรงเฉือน
Creative Commons License