Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเมืองในนโยบายสื่อสาธารณะขององค์การกระจายเสียงและแพร่ภาพสาธารณะแห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Politics in public media policies of the Thai Public Broadcasting Service
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นฤมล ทับจุมพล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
รัฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.830
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา 3 ประการ คือ (1) ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงการเมืองในกระบวนการนโยบายสื่อสาธารณะและการจัดตั้งองค์การกระจายเสียงและแพร่ภาพสาธารณะแห่งประเทศไทย (2) ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ถึงรูปแบบ การดำเนินงาน เนื้อหาและเป้าหมายขององค์การกระจายเสียงและแพร่ภาพสาธารณะแห่งประเทศไทยกับบทบาทการเป็นสื่อสาธารณะในสังคมไทย (3) ศึกษาถึงความเชื่อมโยงของกรณีศึกษารายการที่นี่ทีวีไทยและรายการนักข่าวพลเมืองกับแนวคิดเรื่องพื้นที่สาธารณะ โดยอาศัยข้อมูลในเชิงคุณภาพซึ่งเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารชั้นต้น เทปบันทึกรายการและผังรายการโทรทัศน์ช่วงปีพ.ศ. 2551 – 2552 ตลอดจนการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกจากกลุ่มผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการนโยบายสื่อสาธารณะ กลุ่มผู้ปฏิบัติงานในสื่อสาธารณะ กลุ่มตัวแทนสภาผู้ชมและผู้ฟังรายการกลุ่มสื่อมวลชนและนักวิชาการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) องค์การกระจายเสียงและแพร่ภาพสาธารณะแห่งประเทศไทย (ส.ส.ท.) เกิดขึ้นจากการผลักดันของกลุ่มนักวิชาการที่เป็นตัวแทนความคิดและอุดมการณ์ของกลุ่มประชาสังคมระดับชนชั้นนำจากแนวคิดสามเหลี่ยมเขยื้อนภูเขาที่เสนอโดย ศ.นพ.ประเวศ วะสี โดยอาศัยความรู้จากฐานงานวิจัยมาใช้ในการเข้าถึงอำนาจทางการเมืองในช่วงที่รัฐบาลและสภานิติบัญญัติแห่งชาติมาจากการแต่งตั้งภายหลังรัฐประหาร พ.ศ. 2549 (2) แม้ว่า ส.ส.ท. จะมีความพยายามเป็นสื่อที่ไม่ตกอยู่ใต้อำนาจรัฐหรือกลุ่มทุน แต่ความพยายามของ ส.ส.ท. ที่จะเป็นอิสระจากกลุ่มทุนทำให้มีความจำเป็นต้องพึ่งพารายได้สาธารณะเป็นหลักซึ่งพบว่างบประมาณเกือบทั้งหมดมาจากภาษีสรรพสามิตในอัตราร้อยละ 1.5 โดยกำหนดให้มีรายได้สูงสุดปีงบประมาณละไม่เกิน 2,000 ล้านบาท อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าโครงสร้างและการดำเนินงานของ ส.ส.ท. ได้พยายามเปิดพื้นที่ให้กับกลุ่มคนที่หลากหลายในมิติต่างๆ ซึ่งพบคุณค่าอันเป็นลักษณะร่วมของทุกกลุ่มรายการที่สะท้อนถึงแนวคิดวัฒนธรรมชุมชน และ (3) ส.ส.ท. สนับสนุนให้ผู้ด้อยโอกาสในสังคมมีโอกาสแสดงความคิดเห็นและความต้องการของตนโดยเฉพาะพื้นที่ในรายการที่นี่ทีวีไทยและรายการนักข่าวพลเมือง แต่ยังพบว่าขาดองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญของพื้นที่สาธารณะ คือ การหาทางออกในการแก้ไขปัญหาร่วมกัน และการเคลื่อนไหวเพื่อขยายผลต่อจากประเด็นที่แลกเปลี่ยนในระดับนโยบาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There are three objectives in this dissertation which are (1) to study and analyze the politics in the public media policy process as well as the organizing of Thai Public Broadcasting Service (TPBS), (2) to study and analyze the format, the operation, the content and the goal of TPBS as a role of the public media in Thailand, and (3) to study the linkages of the public sphere concept through a case study “This is TV Thai" program and “Citizen Journalist" program. Those are based on qualitative data upon primary documents, recording tapes, program schedules of the TPBS during 2008 - 2009 as well as in-depth interviews which interviewees are the public media policy stakeholders, the public media operators, the audience council representatives of the TPBS, the mass media groups and the scholars. The study shows that (1) the case of the TPBS was directly a fruit borne out of research and advocacy by a technocratic clique who was the representatives of the idea of elite civil society: Moving-Mount Triangle Model proposed by Prawese Wasi. They had access to political power during the 2006 coup-installed administration and legislature. (2) Although the TPBS has tried to establish the public service media being independence from state and capital power, this effort becomes a necessity to rely on the public income, which is found that almost of all budget is from the excise tax at a rate of 1.5 percent which indicates the highest income per fiscal year not exceed 2,000 million Baht. However, it is found that the structure and the operation of TPBS has tried to open a space where people from various groups found the value as a common character of all programs’ types that reflects the community culture concept and (3) the TPBS support the underprivileged in society to have the opportunity to express their opinions and their needs especially in the area of “This is TV Thai" program and “Citizen Journalist" program. But it is also found that the missing key elements of the public sphere in these two programs are to find the resolution for solving a problem together and the further movement to an expansion of the result from the exchanging issues into a policy level.
Share
COinS