Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์เพื่อปรับปรุงลักษณะการคงรูปและสมบัติเชิงกลของยางธรรมชาติที่ผ่านวัลคะไนเซชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of nano zinc oxide for improvement of cure characteristics and mechanical properties of natural rubber vulcanizate
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คุณากร ภู่จินดา
Second Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ พุ่มประดับ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.879
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการเตรียมนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์จาก 3 วิธี คือ วิธีสลายตัวทางความร้อน วิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอล และวิธีโซล-เจล จากการเตรียมพบว่ากระบวนโซล-เจลให้นาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์ที่มีขนาดอนุภาคที่เล็กที่สุด โดยอยู่ในช่วง 6 ถึง 14 นาโนเมตรและให้ค่าพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะอยู่ในช่วง 30 ถึง 45 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม เมื่อนำซิงก์ออกไซด์ไปผสมเป็นตัวกระตุ้นในน้ำยางธรรมชาติและทำการตกตะกอนให้เป็นยางแห้ง พบว่า นาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์จากวิธีโซล-เจลมีการกระจายตัวในยางแห้งที่ดีกว่าซิงก์ออกไซด์เกรดทางการค้า นำยางแห้งที่ได้ไปผสมเคมียาง ทดสอบลักษณะการคงรูป ผ่านกระบวนการคงรูปด้วยกำมะถัน ทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติความแข็ง เมื่อใช้ซิงก์ออกไซด์ผสมในยางปริมาณ 5 พีเอชอาร์และทำการทดสอบ พบว่า นาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์ที่เตรียมได้ให้ค่าแรงบิดสูงสุดที่มากกว่า อัตราปฏิกิริยาเสื่อมสภาพที่น้อยกว่า สมบัติแรงดึงและสมบัติความแข็งที่ดีกว่าซิงก์ออกไซด์เกรดทางการค้า ในขณะที่เมื่อใช้นาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์ที่เตรียมได้ปริมาณ 2 พีเอชอาร์ พบว่า ให้ค่าสมบัติต่างๆ ใกล้เคียงกับการใช้ซิงก์ออกไซด์เกรดทางการค้า 5 พีเอชอาร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, nano zinc oxide was synthesized by 3 methods : thermal decomposition, hydrothermal and sol-gel. The synthesized ZnO from sol-gel method had the smallest particle size, ranging from 6 to 14 nm, and had the specific surface area in the range of 30-45 m²/g. This ZnO was used as activator and had been mixed with natural rubber latex and then precipitated. The dispersion of prepared ZnO was observed to be more uniform in comparison with the commercial ZnO. After mixing process, the cure characteristics and mechanical properties of natural rubber were determined. It was found that the prepared ZnO gave higher maximum torque, hardness, tensile strength as well as reversion resistance than the commercial ZnO, when used at 5 phr. It was also found that 2 phr of prepared ZnO gave equivalent curing and mechanical properties compared to one containing 5 phr of commercial ZnO in natural
Share
COinS