Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศผ่านเครือข่ายรัฐบาล : ศึกษากรณีความร่วมมือระหว่างรัฐบาลไทยกับรัฐมณฑลยูนนานในการแก้ไขปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
International cooperation through government network : a cast study of cooperation between Thai government and Yunnan provincial government on solving the problem of human trafficking
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรวิศ ชัยนาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.844
Abstract
นับตั้งแต่ศตวรรษที่แล้วการค้ามนุษย์เป็นกิจกรรมที่ขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว และเป็นการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างรุนแรง กระแสโลกาภิวัตน์ การเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและการพัฒนาอย่างรวดเร็วของเทคโนโลยี เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ช่วยส่งเสริมในการค้ามนุษย์กลายเป็นธุรกิจทีทำกำไรได้อย่างมหาศาล ปรากฏการณ์นี้เกิดขึ้นอย่างชัดเจนในประเทศกลุ่มอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง เมื่อความไม่เท่าเทียมกันทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศกลุ่มอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง ส่งผลให้ประเทศไทยกลายเป็นจุดหมายใหญ่ของแรงงานอพยพจากทั่วภูมิภาค รวมทั้งจากมณฑลยูนนาน ซึ่งหญิงและเด็กจำนวนมากถูกค้ามายังประเทศไทยเพื่อแสวงประโยชน์ทางเพศ ดังนั้นรัฐบาลไทยและรัฐบาลจึงจำเป็นต้องรวมมือกันเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์ โดยเฉพาะการสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศผ่านเครือข่ายรัฐบาล (Government networks) ซึ่งเป็นความร่วมมือแบบหลวมๆ รูปแบบหนึ่ง จากการศึกษาพบว่า Government networks ทำหน้าที่ 1) ช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกในการประสานงานข้ามพรมแดนของรัฐผ่านการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลและข่าวสาร ผ่านการประชุมหรือการฝึกอบรม 2) ประสานงานในด้านการปฏิบัติงานระหว่างเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐข้ามพรมแดน 3) สร้างพื้นที่สำหรับการพบปะและจูงใจกันและกัน จากความร่วมมือดังกล่าวมีพบว่าช่วยให้การแก้ปัญหาการค้ามนุษย์ระหว่างไทยกับมณฑลยูนนานได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the past century, human trafficking has evolved rapidly and become more the gravest human right abuse. Globalization and the rapid economic and technology development are among the important factors that foster human trafficking, making human trafficking become one of the most lucrative illicit businesses in the world. This phenomenal happen throughout Mekong Sub-region due to economic disparities among countries, leading Thailand become a destination for migrant labors from neighbor countries include Yunnan province in southern China. Thousand of Woman and Children from Yunnan are trafficked to Thailand for sexual exploitation. Hence, Thailand and China enhanced cooperation against trafficking in person especially through government network. Government Networks are the form of cooperation mechanism. The research result found government networks work as 1) Serve as a platform experimentation and sharing information 2) Coordinate actions across states 3) Provide a platform for mutual influence. From this cooperation can help the Thai government in solving human trafficking problem.
Creative Commons License