Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขบวนการนักศึกษาไทย : วิเคราะห์ความเคลื่อนไหวของขบวนการนักศึกษาไทยในเมืองช่วงระหว่าง 6 ตุลาคม พ.ศ.2519 ถึงปี พ.ศ.2531
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Student movements in Thailand : the analysis of urban student movements from 6 October 1976 to 1988
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญ์ พงษ์สวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.836
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง “ขบวนการนักศึกษาไทย:วิเคราะห์ความเคลื่อนไหวของขบวนการนักศึกษาไทยในเมืองช่วงระหว่าง 6 ตุลาคม พ.ศ.2519 ถึงปี พ.ศ.2531" มุ่งตอบคำถามหลักคือ ขบวนการนักศึกษาในเมืองมีความเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างไรภายหลังเหตุการณ์ 6 ตุลาคม พ.ศ.2519 จนถึง ปี พ.ศ.2531 มีปัจจัยใดบ้างที่ส่งผลให้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงนั้นจากการศึกษาพบว่าโครงสร้างโอกาสทางการเมืองช่วงปี พ.ศ.2519 ถึง พ.ศ.2520 โดยนโยบายควบคุมทางการเมืองแบบเข้มงวด ส่งผลให้นักศึกษามีข้อจำกัดในการรวมตัวจัดตั้งองค์กรเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคม ต่อมาในปี พ.ศ.2521 ถึง พ.ศ.2523 รัฐดำเนินนโยบายผ่อนคลายทางการเมือง ทำให้นักศึกษามีโอกาสในการระดมทรัพยากรเพื่อจัดตั้งองค์กรเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมจนประสบความสำเร็จ แต่การระดมทรัพยากรเพื่อจัดตั้งองค์กรของนักศึกษาตกอยู่ภายใต้อิทธิพลเชิงอุดมการณ์จากพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์แห่งประเทศไทยอย่างลึกซึ้งจนกระทั่งถึงประมาณปี พ.ศ.2526 ขบวนการนักศึกษาถดถอยลงเนื่องจากเกิดวิกฤติศรัทธาต่ออุดมการณ์แบบปฎิวัติ เนื่องจากปัจจัย 3 ประการคือ ความขัดแย้งในโลกสังคมนิยมระดับสากล, ความเสื่อมถอยเชิงอุดมการณ์ปฎิวัติของพรรคคอมมิวนิสต์แห่งประเทศไทย และนโยบายรุกทางการเมืองของรัฐ 66/2523 จากนั้น ช่วงปี พ.ศ.2526 ถึง พ.ศ.2531 นักศึกษาทำการระดมทรัพยากรเพื่อจัดตั้งองค์กรเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมการเมืองครั้งใหม่แต่ไม่ได้รับอิทธิพลเชิงอุดมการณ์จากภายนอกขบวนการเหมือนช่วงปี พ.ศ.2521-2526 แต่อย่างใด ขบวนการนักศึกษาเคลื่อนไหวในประเด็นที่หลากหลายมากขึ้นและมีองค์กรจัดตั้งของตนเองในการเคลื่อนไหวแต่ละประเด็นปัญหาที่แตกต่างกันไป และเคลื่อนไหวเป็นแนวร่วมกับองค์กรเคลื่อนไหวทางสังคมอื่นๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thai Student Movement: The Analysis of Thai Student Movement from the 6th October 1976 Incident to 1988. This thesis examines the changes of the movement of Thai students in urban area from the 6th October 1976 massacre to the year 1988. Also it looks at the ways in which such changes are constituted. The finding suggests that the structure of the political opportunity from 1976 to 1977 was enormously affected by the policy to control political spheres. The policy as a result hindered the ways in which students at that time mobilized people to establish civil movement organization that it was not successful. The student movement mobilization was profoundly under the communist ideology influence until 1983. The student movement became weaker because the faith in communist revolution at the global arena was in decline. The faith crisis occurred because of three reasons: (1) The conflicts among communist states at international level (2) The decline of the ideological revolution of the Communist Party of Thailand (3) The proactive policy of the government such as the 66/2523 Act. Afterwards, between 1983 and 1988, students mobilized people to found social movement organization anew. However, it was not constituted by external ideology like it had been between 1978 and 1983. The student movements dealt with more issues. Also, they established their own organization to cope with different problems. They became the front with other social movement as well.
Share
COinS