Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การละเมิดสิทธิเด็กที่ตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรม จากการนำเสนอข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์ตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้ถูกกระทำด้วยความรุนแรงในครอบครัว พุทธศักราช 2550
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The violation of rights on abused children as a result of press media coverage according to Domestic Violence Victim Protection ACT, B.E. 2550
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุนิษา เลิศโตมรสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.943
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการละเมิดสิทธิเด็กที่ตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรม จากการนำเสนอข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์ ตามพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองผู้ถูกกระทำด้วยความรุนแรงในครอบครัว พ.ศ. 2550 รวมทั้ง ศึกษามาตรการในการป้องกันและแก้ไข ในการละเมิดสิทธิของเด็กที่ตกเป็นเหยื่ออาชญากรรม จากการนำเสนอข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์ โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาค้นคว้าข้อมูลจากเอกสาร และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยศึกษา หนังสือพิมพ์ 6 ฉบับในปี พ.ศ. 2552 ได้แก่ หนังสือพิมพ์มติชน หนังสือพิมพ์สยามรัฐ หนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ หนังสือพิมพ์เดลินิวส์ หนังสือพิมพ์บ้านเมือง และหนังสือพิมพ์แนวหน้า และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านกฎหมายเด็กและเยาวชนจำนวน 3 ท่าน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านหนังสือพิมพ์จำนวน 3 ท่าน ผลการวิจัยหนังสือพิมพ์ทั้ง 6 ฉบับ ที่ทำการศึกษา พบว่า มีการเสนอข่าวและภาพข่าวการละเมิดสิทธิเด็ก จำนวน 297 ครั้ง โดยหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐมีการเสนอข่าวละเมิดสิทธิเด็ก 74 ครั้ง หนังสือพิมพ์บ้านเมืองมีการเสนอข่าวละเมิดสิทธิเด็ก 70 ครั้ง หนังสือพิมพ์เดลินิวส์มีการเสนอข่าวละเมิดสิทธิเด็ก 45 ครั้ง หนังสือพิมพ์มติชนมีการเสนอข่าวละเมิดสิทธิเด็ก 43 ครั้ง หนังสือพิมพ์แนวหน้ามีการเสนอข่าวละเมิดสิทธิเด็ก 39 ครั้ง และหนังสือพิมพ์สยามรัฐมีการเสนอข่าวละเมิดสิทธิเด็ก 26 ครั้ง ในส่วนของการละเมิดสิทธิเด็กของหนังสือพิมพ์ พบว่า จะเป็นไปในรูปแบบของการบอกชื่อและนามสกุล ที่อยู่ และสถานศึกษาของเด็ก ในส่วนของการป้องกันและแก้ไขการละเมิดสิทธิเด็กจากการเสนอข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์ ควรมีการให้ความรู้ทางกฎหมายแก่นักหนังสือพิมพ์ มีการจัดอบรมแลกเปลี่ยนความรู้ และควรมีการกำหนดกรอบจริยธรรมของหนังสือพิมพ์ให้มีบทลงโทษแก่ผู้ละเมิดอย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the violation of children who fall victims to abuse from newspapers publication according to the Domestic Violence Victim Protection Act B.E. 2550 (2007) and to study the measures taken to protect them from and/or correct any violation of their rights against newspaper publication. The research is performed using (a) the study method from document data, (b) qualitative research by studying issues in 2009 of 6 newspapers including Matichon Newspaper, Siamrath Newspaper, Thairath Newspaper, Daily News Newspaper, Banmueang Newspaper, and Naew Nah Newspaper, and (c) comprehensive interview of 3 scholars and 3 professional newspapers regarding laws governing children and adolescents. Results of the study of the 6 newspapers found that news articles and news photographs had violated children’s rights 297 times. Thairath Newspaper violated the law 74 times; Banmueang Newspaper 70 times; Daily News Newspaper 45 times; Matichon Newspaper 43 times; Naew Nah Newspaper 39 times; and Siam Rath 26 times. It is found that the violation consists of giving names, surnames, address and the educational institution of children. To protect children’s rights and to remedy violations of the law by newspapers and newsmen, journalists should be advised of the legal implications and consequence of violating the law. Seminars may be organized to exchange knowledge and journalists and newspapers must be required to work within a specified and clear ethical framework violations of which will be punishable.
Creative Commons License